Fill in the Blanks For IBPS and RRB CLERK Mains 2016


Directions (1-15): Some questions have a sentence with two blanks followed by five pairs of words as choices. Others have a single blank followed by five words as choices. From the choices, select the word/pair of words that can best complete the given sentences and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. This oven helps in ________ the essential vitamins in the food and ________ cooking faster.
(a) saving . . . provides
(b) determining . . . accelerates
(c) estimating . . . enhances
(d) retaining . . . makes
(e) controlling . . . allows


Q2. There can be no ________ that blind beliefs will have to be ________.
(a) denial . . . erased
(b) cause . . . removed
(c) reason . . . undermined
(d) dispute . . . forgotten
(e) doubt . . . restored

Q3. Romans generously sprinkled pepper on their food to ________ their wealth, as only the rich could ________ it.
(a) value . . . bear
(b) flaunt . . . afford
(c) exhibit . . . endure
(d) squander . . . gain
(e) preserve . . . collect it

Q4. The ancient Greeks were known for their ________ health.
(a) elegant
(b) pristine
(c) robust
(d) enduring
(e) radiating

Q5. On view are ________ works by various artists from different cities.
(a) segregated
(b) amalgamated
(c) coherent
(d) assorted
(e) displayed

Q6. Law is the final authority and every citizen must ________ by it.
(a) connect
(b) agree
(c) withstand
(d) think
(e) abide

Q7. Unfortunately, Indian teachers and students still do not have ________ to material that is immediately ________ to their curricular needs.
(a) access . . . relevant
(b) facility . . . referred
(c) pathway . . . required
(d) permission . . . advantageous
(e) accord . . . complement

Q8. Information technology has the ________ ability to ________ the teacher from an expert to a co-learner.
(a) productive . . . convert
(b) latent . . . transform
(c) explicit . . . discriminate
(d) vital . . . subvert
(e) garish . . . isolate

Q9. Some species of birds are ________ while others are beneficial.
(a) harmless
(b) friendly
(c) edible
(d) perilous
(e) nominal
                                                                                                             
Q10. The gang leader and his ________ were ________ and were sentenced to long prison terms.
(a) supporters . . . exonerated
(b) associates . . . diagnosed
(c) partners . . . suspected
(d) disciples . . . arrested
(e) accomplices . . . convicted

Q11. The young artist maintains a/an ________ of style and does not ________ it to cater to the masses.
(a) array . . . simplify
(b) nerve . . . engulf
(c) monotony . . . hasten
(d) dichotomy . . . hold
(e) purity . . . dilute

Q12. By training children at a young age we can bring out the ________ talents in them.
(a) nascent
(b) budding
(c) superficial
(d) inherent
(e) novel

Q13. The parents should ________ their ________ and help their children in building their character.
(a) forget . . . limitations
(b) shed . . . inhibitions
(c) fight . . . requirement
(d) prevent . . . weaknesses
(e) avoid . . . attractions

Q14. Indians living abroad ________ for mango and are willing to spend any amount for it.
(a) wait
(b) desire
(c) crave
(d) aspire
(e) glut

Q15. Marriages between members of the extended family were ________ to strengthen the ties of relationships.
(a) mentioned
(b) promoted
(c) indulged
(d) performed
(e) evolved


Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 

Sol. retaining . . . makes – fit in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(a) 

Sol. denial . . . erased– fit in the context correctly.



S3. Ans.(b) 

Sol. flaunt . . . afford – fit in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(c) 

Sol. robust – fit in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(d) 

Sol. assorted-of various sorts put together; miscellaneous. – fit in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(e) 

Sol. abide – fit in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(a) 

Sol. access . . . relevant – fit in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(b) 

Sol. latent . . . transform – fit in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(d) 

Sol. perilous-full of danger or risk. – fit in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(d) 

Sol. disciples . . . arrested – fit in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(e) 

Sol.  purity . . . dilute fits in the context correctly.

S12. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  inherent-existing in something as a permanent, essential, or characteristic attribute.

S13. Ans.(b) 

Sol.  shed . . . inhibitions fits in the context correctly.

S14. Ans.(c) 

Sol.  Crave fits in the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  Performed fits in the context correctly.




  



No comments