JUMBLED PARAGRAPH For IBPS and RRB CLERK Mains 2016

Directions (1-5): In the given paragraph, the first and last sentence is given, Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

1. The need to identify a suitable mate is such a strong biological urge that the animal kingdom has spawned a bewildering array of courtship rituals.
A. Humans also use dance as part of courtship but is has been difficult for scientists to pin down exactly what it is about a dance that appeals to members of the opposite sex.
B. Such competitive displays depend on the speed, strength and size of an animal, which is why they convey a measure of reproductive fitness.
C. Scorpions and sandhill cranes, for instance, dance to impress.
D. Hippo males fling their faeces, and humpback whales sing and leap above the ocean surface.
E. Dancing is popular among animals for similar reasons.
6. This is because factors such as facial attractiveness, height and even social status tend to confound any attempt to judge the relative merits of a person’s gyrations.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following will be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following FIVE sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. Carbon fibre is an expensive alternative to making things in steel or aluminium, but besides being extremely strong it is also very light.
B. When his Formula 1 can be cartwheeled in a spectacular 306 kph crash at the recent Valencia Grand Prix, what helped him to escape unscathed was the immensely strong carbon-fibre “tub” that racing drivers now sit in.
C. But if work by Germany’s BMW proves successful, it could also become the material of choice to mass-produce electric cars.
D. It is found in high-performance parts, like aircraft wings, bits of supercars and the frames of pricey mountain bikes.
E. Mark Webber has a lot to thank tiny strands of carbon for.

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following will be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (11-15): In the given paragraph, the first and last sentence is given, Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
1. Arguments for legalising prostitution depend on the strength of two arguments: that prostitution is a choice for those in it and that the harms of prostitution are decreased if it is legalised. There is little evidence that either of these arguments is true.
A. They usually have options for escape.
B. For most, prostitution is not a freely-made choice because the conditions that would permit genuine choice are not present: physical safety, equal power with buyers, and real alternatives.
C. But zombie theories about prostitution never seem to die no matter how many facts we beat them down with.
D. The few who do choose prostitution are privileged by class or race or education.
E. Only a tiny percentage all women in prostitution are there because they choose it.
6. Most women in prostitution do not have viable alternatives. They are coerced into prostitution by sex inequality, race/ethnic inequality, and economic inequality.

Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q12. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q14. Which of the following will be the Fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A


Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EBADC.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EBADC.

S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EBADC.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EBADC.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EBADC.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CEBDA.

S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CEBDA.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CEBDA.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CEBDA.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be CEBDA.



  




No comments