Sentence Improvements QUESTIONS For IBPS and RRB CLERK Mains 2016

Directions (1-15): The following sentences contain an error part. Each sentence is following by five different ways of wording the part that contains the error. Answer choice (A) always repeats the original; the other four choices are different. If you think that the original sentence displays the best way of wording the incorrect part, choose answer (A); otherwise, select the best alternative.

Q1. Many healthcare professionals now advocate race walking as a form of exercise because it burns as many calories as jogging, works muscle groups that jogging does not, and the chances of stress related injuries are reduced.
(a) and the chances of stress related injuries are reduced
(b) and reduces the chances of stress-related injury
(c) reducing the chances of stress related injury
(d) and the chances of a stress-related injury get reduced
(e) with a reduction of the chances of a stress-related injury


Q2. A baby boomer is defined to be one who is now in his or her mid-thirties, who is concerned with raising a family, and who is not upwardly mobile.
(a) to be one who is now in his or her mid-thirties, who is concerned with raising a family, and who
(b) as those who are in their mid-thirties, concerned with raising a family.
(c) to be those that are in their mid-thirties, concerned about the raising of a child, that
(d) to be one who is in his or her mid-thirties and concerned with the raising of a family and also who
(e) as a person in his or her mid-thirties, who is concerned with raising a family and who

Q3. The dropout rate in American schools is ten times that of European nations
(a) that of European nations
(b) what the rate is in Europe
(c) that of school in Europe
(d) European nations’
(e) that which they are in Europe

Q4. More and more fashion conscious women are asking themselves if it is morally right to wear clothing made from the skin of an animal.
(a) if it is
(b) about if it is
(c) whether it is
(d) as to whether or not it is
(e) about whether it is

Q5. This is the third straight Christmas season in which retail stores will experience a sharp drop in sales from the previous year
(a) in which retail stores will experience
(b) in which retail stores experience
(c) which retail stores will experience
(d) of retail stores experiencing
(e) of experiencing by retail stores of

Q6. When used together, the cosmetic claims that its products enhance the appearance of the skin by preventing blemishes of reducing signs of aging.
(a) When used together, the cosmetic company claims that its products enhance the appearance of the skin by preventing blemishes and reducing signs of aging.
(b) The cosmetic company claims that, when used together, the appearance of the skin will be enhanced by the products by their preventing blemishes and reducing signs of aging.
(c) When used together, the products will enhance the appearance of the skin, also preventing blemishes and reducing signs of aging, or so the company claims.
(d) According to the cosmetic company, when its products are used together, they will enhance the appearance of the skin, prevent blemishes, and reduce signs of aging.
(e) According to the cosmetic company, when its products are used together, the appearance of the skin will be enhanced and blemishes will be prevented reducing the signs and aging.

Q7. Elizabeth I was a student of classical languages and it has her who insisted that Greek and Latin were spoken at court.
(a) it was her who insisted that Greek and Latin were spoken at court
(b) it was she that insisted on the speaking of Greek and Latin at court
(c) it was she who insisted that Greek and Latin be spoken at court
(d) she insisted that, at court, Greek and Latin were spoken
(e) she had insisted that Greek and Latin were to be spoken at court

Q8. Although Beverly Sills never achieved superstar status in Europe or at the Metropolitan Opera, yet she was singing major roles at the City Opera during 20 years
(a) yet she was singing major roles at the City Opera during 20 years
(b) she did sing major roles at the City Opera during 20 years
(c) she sang major roles at the City Opera for 20 years
(d) yet for 20 years major roles had been sung by her at the City Opera
(e) but for 20 years major roles had been sung by her at the City Opera

Q9. Although Mary Ann is not a great scholar, neither has she published any books, she has and always will be a great teacher and well-loved by her students
(a) scholar, neither has she published any books she has and always will be
(b) scholar, nor having published any books, she has been and always will be
(c) scholar and she hasn’t published any books, she has been and always will be
(d) scholar nor published any books, still she has been and always will be
(e) scholar not has she published any books, but she has been and always will be

Q10. The great difference in interpretation between him and his immediate predecessor of the role of Anthony were the subject of last week’s column by the well-known drama critic.
(a) between him and his immediate predecessor of the role of Anthony were
(b) between him and his immediate predecessor in the role of Anthony was
(c) between he and his immediate predecessor of the role of Anthony were
(d) among him and his immediate predecessor of the role of Anthony was
(e) among him and his immediate predecessor of the role of Anthony were

Q11. The English version of Waiting for Godot, of which Beckett was the translator, was seen in a new production at Lincoln Center in 1988.
(a) of which Beckett was the translator
(b) which Beckett was the translator
(c) having been translated by Beckett
(d) that had being translated by Beckett
(e) the translator Beckett

Q12. Accusing his opponent of falsifying his military record, it was clear that the Congressional race was heating up.
(a) Accusing his opponent of falsifying his military record, it was clear that the Congressional race was heating up.
(b) Accusing the other opponent of falsifying his military record, it was clear that the Congressional race heated up.
(c) It was clear that the Congressional race was heating up when one candidate accused the other of falsifying his military record.
(d) Having accused his opponent of falsifying his military record, it was clear that the Congressional race was heating up.
(e) Once accused of falsifying his military record, it was clear that the Congressional race was heating up

Q13. Although she plays tennis as well, if not better, than her sister, her sister is the captain of the team.
(a) Although she plays tennis as well, if not better, than here sister.
(b) Although she plays tennis as well as, if not better than, her sister.
(c) Despite her playing tennis as well as, if not better than, her sister.
(d) She plays tennis as well, if not better, than her sister, but
(e) Playing tennis as well as, if not better than, her sister

Q14. A discussion on our nation’s foreign policy must begin with the fact of there being an independent Western Europe which now thinks of itself in trans-nationalist terms.
(a) A discussion of our nation’s foreign policy must begin with the fact of there being
(b) Beginning any discussion of our nation’s foreign policy must be the fact of there being
(c) Any discussion of our nation’s foreign policy must begin with the fact that there is
(d) Any discussion of our nation’s foreign policy must begin by acknowledging the existence of
(e) To begin discussing our nation’s foreign policy there must be an acknowledgment of the fact that

Q15. Interest rates on mortgages have declined steadily during the first six months of this year, but virtually remained unchanged during the next three months.
(a) have declined steadily during the first six months of this year but virtually remained unchanged
(b) declined steadily during the first six months of this year but virtually remain unchanged
(c) steadily declined during the first six months of this year but remain virtually unchanged
(d) declined steadily during the first six months of this year but have remained virtually unchanging
(e) declined steadily during the first six months of this year, but have remained virtually unchanged

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. and reduces the chances of stress-related injury

S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol. as a person in his or her mid-thirties, who is concerned with raising a family and who

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. that of European nations

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. whether it is

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. in which retail stores will experience

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. According to the cosmetic company, when its products are used together, they will enhance the appearance of the skin, prevent blemishes, and reduce signs of aging.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. it was she who insisted that Greek and Latin be spoken at court

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. she sang major roles at the City Opera for 20 years

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. scholar and she hasn’t published any books, she has been and always will be

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  between him and his immediate predecessor in the role of Anthony was

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  of which Beckett was the translator

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  It was clear that the Congressional race was heating up when one candidate accused the other of falsifying his military record.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Although she plays tennis as well as, if not better than, her sister

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Any discussion of our nation’s foreign policy must begin by acknowledging the existence of

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  declined steadily during the first six months of this year, but have remained virtually unchanged

 









No comments