SENTENCE IMPROVEMENTS Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2016

Directions (1-10): Which of the phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct then mark (E) as the answer.

Q1. If Indian people are united, this nation can become source of strength for the entire world.  (a) could become a resource of
(b) can become resourceful for
(c) would be a source in
(d) can become a source with
(e) No correction required


Q2. What did happen there in the first place is not a matter of our concern.  
(a) What happens
(b) What would have happened
(c) What happened
(d) What should have happened
(e) No correction required 

Q3. How religious intolerance can blight social peace and harmony can be gauged from events take place around the globe.    
(a) taken place over  
(b) taking place around  
(c) took place around  
(d) taken place in  
(e) No correction required

Q4. The exploitation of the helpless tribals need to be condemned.    
(a) need to be condemned  
(b) needs condemnation
(c) needs to condemned  
(d) need to condemnation  
(e) No correction required

Q5. He failed in his attempt to disperse the mob before the miscreants sets the fire on the bus.  
(a) set the bus on fire
(b) setting fire on the bus
(c) set fire to the bus
(d) set the fire on to the bus
(e) No correction required

Q6. Primitive man believing that a crime created an imbalance which could be rectified only by punishing the wrong-doer.  
(a) believes that a crime created
(b) believed that a crime created
(c) believed that a criminal created
(d) believed that a crime creates
(e) No correction required

Q7. The more we look at these carvings, the more life we perceive hidden within them.  
(a) the life we perceive more hidden
(b) we perceive life more hidden
(c) the more of life is what we perceive as hidden
(d) we perceive life more than hidden
(e) No correction required

Q8. It is difficult to prevent assaults against environment as those that are against animals. 
(a) those against
(b) it is against  
(c) preventing those against
(d) it is to prevent those against
(e) No correction required

Q9. Because of scientific progress, we expect to life better than our parents have.   
(a) should expect to live better than our parents
(b) expect to live as good as our parents lived
(c) expect to live better than our parents did
(d) expected to live better than our parents
(e) No correction required
                                                                                                                                               
Q10. I could achieve success through conscious efforts.
(a) efforts made with critical awareness  
(b) tremendous efforts
(c) efforts done after gaining consciousness
(d) efforts done after being awakened
(e) efforts done without any desire

Directions (11-15): Look at the part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bold part. If one of them is better than the bold part, indicate your response against the corresponding letter. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence indicate (E) as your response. Thus, a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (E).

Q11. Supposing if he fails again, will he be able to hold his head high?  
(a) Suppose he fails
(b) Suppose if he falls
(c) Supposing he will fail
(d) Supposed he will fail
(e) No improvement

 Q12. I have been knocking at the door five times; I don’t think anybody is in.
(a) am knocking
(b) had been knocking
(c) have knocked
(d) having knocked
(e) No improvement

Q13. A man’s modesty is in inverse proportion with his ignorance.  
(a) with inverse proportion to
(b) in inverse proportion to
(c) at inverse proportion with
(d) in inverse proportion along
(e) No improvement

Q14. The doctor is not sure whether the patient died from cholera or of over-eating.  
(a) of cholera or of over-eating  
(b) of cholera or because of over-eating
(c) from cholera or from over-eating
(d) because cholera or from over-eating
(e) No improvement

Q15. Monica availed herself of all the leave to her credit.
(a) availed of
(b) availed
(c) availed for
(d) availed in
(e) No Improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. This sentence is grammatically correct, no improvement is required.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here 2nd form of verb will be used, we’ll use ‘happened’ in place of ‘did happen’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. With this phrase ‘peace and harmony can be gauged from events …’ ‘taking place around’ should be used.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. condemnation- the expression of very strong disapproval; censure.
This word is a noun. hence it is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘fire on the bus’ is the incorrect phrase; ‘set the bus on fire’ is appropriate.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here singular form of verb ‘believes’ should be used.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. No improvement is required in this sentence.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. it is to prevent those against.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘expect to live’ should be used instead of ‘to life’. Life is a noun but here ‘to live’ verb should be used.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here the ambiguity is between options (a) and (b) but here (a) is the correct answer as the writer is putting emphasis on efforts made with critical awareness.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. This is 1st conditional form of a sentence here first part should be in simple present and second part in future tense, thus ‘Suppose he fails…’ should be used.

S12. Ans.(c)                                                                                                                                     
Sol. Here ‘have knocked’ should be used instead of ‘have been knocking’.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct preposition here is ‘to’.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Died of’ is the correct phrase here.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. No improvement is required in this sentence.








No comments