Sentence Improvements QUESTIONS For IBPS and RRB CLERK Mains 2016

Directions (1-15): The following sentences contain an error part. Each sentence is following by five different ways of wording the part that contains the error. Answer choice (A) always repeats the original; the other four choices are different. If you think that the original sentence displays the best way of wording the incorrect part, choose answer (A); otherwise, select the best alternative.

Q1. Although it has faded over the years, if you look closely at the canvas, one is able to still see the outline of an earlier portrait over which the artist painted.
(a) one is able to still see
(b) one can still see
(c) one can see still
(d) you can still see
(e) you are able still to see


Q2. One type of literary criticism attempts to find ways in which the writing style of one author resembles another and ways in which it is different than another.
(a) another and ways in which it is different than
(b) another’s style and ways in which it is different than
(c) that of another and ways in which it is different from
(d) that of another and ways in which a differs than
(e) that of another and ways in which it differs from that of

Q3. All entering freshmen at the university are required to pledge that they will not drink coffee, tea or soft drinks, use drugs, or a car in the country in which the university is located.
(a) that they will not drink coffee, tea, or soft drinks, use drugs, or a car
(b) they will not drink coffee, tea, or soft drinks, use drugs, or a car
(c) that they will not drink coffee, tea, or soft drinks, that they will not use drugs, and that they will not drive a car
(d) that they will not drink coffee, tea, or soft drinks, using drugs or a car
(e) not drinking coffee, tea, or soft drinks, using drugs, or operating car

Q4. The committee rejected the proposal for several reasons, the chief among which were the cost of borrowing the money.
(a) the chief among which were the cost of borrowing the money
(b) the chief among which was cost of borrowing the money
(c) the chief of which was the cost of borrowing the money
(d) of which the chief were the cost of borrowing the money
(e) with the cost of borrowing money being the chief one of them

Q5. The employment contracts of most high-level managers contain so-called Golden Parachute clauses, under which the executive is guaranteed substantial compensation if their firms ever fall victim to a hostile takeover.
(a) clauses, under which the executives is guaranteed
(b) clauses, that guarantee these executives
(c) clauses, guaranteeing that these executives
(d) clause, under which the executive is guaranteed
(e) clause that guarantee the executive

Q6. The dropout rate in American schools is ten times that of European nations
(a) that of European nations
(b) what the rate is in Europe
(c) that of school in Europe
(d) European nations’
(e) that which they are in Europe

Q7. Three hundred years ago, famine was a periodic experience which came so regular that people accepted periods of extreme hunger as normal.
(a) regular that people accepted periods of extreme hunger as normal
(b) regularly that people accepted periods of extreme hunger as normal
(c) regularly that people normally accepted periods of extreme hunger
(d) regularly as people accepted periods of extreme hunger as normal
(e) regularly since people accepted periods of extreme hunger as normal

Q8. In accentual-syllabic versification, the basic unit of measurement is the foot, which consists of one accented syllable accompanied by one or two unaccented syllables.
(a) foot, which consists of
(b) foot, which consists in
(c) foot, which consisting of
(d) foot that consists of
(e) foot, which includes

Q9. The Puritan was composed of two different men: the one all self-abasement and penitence; the other, proud and inflexible.
(a) the one all self-abasement and penitence
(b) one of them all self-abasement and penitence
(c) the one self-abasing and penitent
(d) the one self-abasement and penitence
(e) self-abasing and penitent

Q10. In 1986, when she began studying the effects of radium, Marie Curie was building on the work of Roentgen and Becquerel.
(a) In 1896, when she began studying the effects of radium
(b) In 1986, beginning to study the effects of radium
(c) Beginning to study the effects of radium in 1896
(d) Since she began to study the effects of radium in 1896
(e) In order to begin to study the effects of radium in 1896

Q11. Having been forbidden by Church law to marry, it was not unusual for a priest during the Middle Ages to sire a family.
(a) Having been forbidden by Church law to marry, it was not unusual for a priest during the Middle Ages to sire a family.
(b) Forbidden by Church law to marry, it was not unusual for a priest during the Middle Ages to sire a family.
(c) Although they were forbidden by Church law to marry, it was not unusual for a priest during the Middle Ages to sire a family.
(d) Although a priest was forbidden by Church law to marry, it was not unusual for him during the Middle Ages to sire a family.
(e) Although they were forbidden by Church law to marry, it was not unusual during the Middle Ages for priests to sire families.

Q12. The singing teachers of the old Italian school taught little more but breath control because they believed that with proper control, all other technical problem could be easily solved.
(a) little more but
(b) little more than
(c) little more as
(d) more than a little
(e) rather than

Q13. In the early stages of the development of the common law, equitable remedies were available only in the courts of the Chancery and not in the courts of law, such as injunctions.
(a) equitable remedies were available only in the courts of the Chancery and not in the courts of law, such as injunctions
(b) equitable remedies, such as injunctions, were available only in the courts of the Chancery and not in the courts of law
(c) only equitable remedies, such as injunctions, were available in the courts of Chancery and not in the courts of law
(d) the availability of equitable remedies, such as injunctions, was restricted to the courts of Chancery and not to the courts of law
(e) equitable remedies, such as injunctions, were not available in the courts of law but only in the courts of Chancery

Q14. These extensive forest reserves must be defended from the acquisitive hands of those whose ruthless axes would destroy the trees and expose the land to the revages of sun and rain.
(a) would destroy the trees and
(b) will destroy the trees and
(c) would destroy the trees to
(d) would destroy the trees which would
(e) would destroy the trees that could

Q15. The compact disk, on which music is recorded in a digital code to be read by a laser, will soon become the most common form of recorded music, eventually replacing records and tapes altogether.
(a) music, eventually replacing
(b) music, and eventually replacing
(c) music, that eventually replaces
(d) music by eventually replacing
(e) music to eventually replace




Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. you can still see

S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol. that of another and ways in which it differs from that of

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. that they will not drink coffee, tea, or soft drinks, that they will not use drugs, and that they will not drive a car

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. the chief of which was the cost of borrowing the money

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. clauses, that guarantee these executives

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. that of European nations

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. regularly that people accepted periods of extreme hunger as normal

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. foot, which consists of


S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. the one self-abasing and penitent

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  In 1896, when she began studying the effects of radium

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Although they were forbidden by Church law to marry, it was not unusual during the Middle Ages for priests to sire families.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  little more than

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  equitable remedies, such as injunctions, were available only in the courts of the Chancery and not in the courts of law

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  would destroy the trees and


S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  music, eventually replacing

  









No comments