Banking Quiz for NABARD Grade-A Exam 2018 | 18th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Banking Quiz

Banking Awareness for NABARD Grade-A Exam 2018

With the increased competition in the field of banking examinations, it has now become very important to cover up all the sections efficiently. One subject that can help you bagging graceful marks in the minimum time in these examinations is Banking Awareness. Banking Awareness Quiz not only helps you deal with the General Awareness Section of Banking Exams but also, the Personal Interview round of Banking Recruitment.

Q1. FM has announced increase of budgetary allocation on infrastructure for 2018-19 to ______________ against estimated expenditure of Rs.4.94 lakh crore in 2017-18.
(a) Rs. 5.97 lakh crore
(b) Rs. 8.42 lakh crore
(c) Rs. 9.38 lakh crore
(d) Rs. 10.15 lakh crore
(e) Rs. 17.22 lakh crore

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. Emphasising that infrastructure is the growth driver of economy, the Finance Minister estimated that investment in excess of Rs.50 lakh crore is needed to increase growth of GDP and connect the nation with a network of roads, airports, railways, ports and inland waterways. He announced increase of budgetary allocation on infrastructure for 2018-19 to Rs.5.97 lakh crore against estimated expenditure of Rs.4.94 lakh crore in 2017-18.

Q2. How much amount has been pegged of the Railways Capital Expenditure for the year 2018-19?
(a) Rs. 2,57,123 crore
(b) Rs. 1,48,528 crore
(c) Rs. 4,62,231 crore
(d) Rs. 6,72,732 crore
(e) Rs. 8,32,645 crore

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Railways Capital Expenditure for the year 2018-19 has been pegged at Rs.1,48,528 crore. A large part of the Capex is devoted to capacity creation.

Q3. Under the Regional connectivity scheme of UDAN initiated by the Government last year, 56 unserved airports and 31 unserved helipads would be connected. UDAN stands for-
(a) Utho Desh ka Aam Nagrik
(b) Ude Dono ka Aam Nagrik
(c) Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik
(d) Ude Desh ka Aam Nation
(e) Ude Desh ka Agency Nagrik

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. Under the Regional connectivity scheme of UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) initiated by the Government last year, 56 unserved airports and 31 unserved helipads would be connected.

Q4. The Budget 2018-19 has proposed to expand the airport capacity more than five times to handle a billion trips a year under a new initiative. What is the name of that initiative?
(a) NAYA Nirman
(b) NATION Nirman
(c) NAVAL Nirman
(d) NABH Nirman
(e) NOTA Nirman

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. The Budget proposes to expand the airport capacity more than five times to handle a billion trips a year under a new initiative - NABH Nirman. Under the Regional connectivity scheme of UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) initiated by the Government last year, 56 unserved airports and 31 unserved helipads would be connected.

Q5. Government will establish a unified authority for regulating all financial services in IFSCs in India. What is the meaning of "S" in IFSCs?
(a) Selling
(b) Solutions
(c) Scheme
(d) System
(e) Service

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. To encourage raising funds from bond market, the Finance Minister urged regulators to move from „AA? to „A? rating for investment eligibility. He said that the Government will establish a unified authority for regulating all financial services in International Finance Service Centre (IFSCs) in India.

Q6. By how much Industries Growth has been seen at (in Economic Survey 2017-18)- 
(a) 4.4 per cent
(b) 4.1 per cent
(c) 4.6 per cent
(d) 4.9 per cent
(e) 4.3 per cent

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. 2017-18 industry growth seen at 4.4 per cent in Economic Survey 2017-18.

Q7. What is the meaning of GVA?
(a) Gross Van Added
(b) Gross Value Added
(c) General Value Added
(d) Gross Value Agency
(e) Gross Value Adjust

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. GVA stands for Gross Value Added.

Q8.  It was pointed out that the ROSL has increased exports of readymade garments (man-made fibers) by about 16 per cent but not of others. What is the meaning of "L" in ROSL?
(a) Least
(b) Level
(c) Levies
(d) Labour
(e) Lease

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. It was pointed out that the Rebate of State Levies (ROSL) has increased exports of readymade garments (man-made fibers) by about 16 per cent but not of others.

Q9. According to Economic Survey 2017-18, which states has the greatest number of GST registrants?
(a) Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat
(b) Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Haryana

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. Maharashtra, UP, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat are the states with the greatest number of GST registrants. UP and West Bengal have been large increases in the number of tax registrants compared to the old tax regime, it points out. The findings suggest that the distribution of the GST base among the states is closely linked to the size of their economies, allaying fears of major producing States that the shift to the new system would undermine their tax collections.

Q10. India‘s internal trade in goods and services (excludes non-GST goods and services) is actually even higher and is about ____________ of GDP.
(a) 20%
(b) 30%
(c) 40%
(d) 50%
(e) 60%

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. New data on the international exports of states suggests a strong correlation between export performance and states' standard of living. Last year survey had estimated that India's inter-state trade in goods was between 30 and 50 per cent of GDP. But the GST data suggests that India's internal trade in goods and services (excludes non-GST goods and services) is actually even higher and is about 60 per cent of GDP.

Q11. What is the name of the free LPG connection scheme expanded to eight crore households, as announced in the Budget Session?
(a) Roshani Mission
(b) PMGKY
(c) Ujjwala Yojana
(d) APY
(e) Smoke Exit

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. More women can expect freedom from hazardous kitchen smoke as the government has proposed to expand its free cooking gas programme to 8 crore poor families from 5 crore earlier.

Q12. According to the government, how many toilets are targeted to be build under Swacch Bharat Scheme in the next fiscal 2018-19?                 
(a) 2 crore
(b) 5 crore
(c) 8 crore
(d) 11 crore
(e) 20 crore

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. Over two crore toilets will be constructed across the country under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) in the next fiscal (2018-19).

Q13. Name the scheme that government is proposing to launch for solid waste management in the Union Budget 2018-19?
(a) GOBAR-NASH
(b) GOBAR-OUT
(c) GOBAR-VINASH
(d) GOBAR-BOND
(e) GOBAR-DHAN

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. Over two crore toilets will be constructed across the country under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) in the next fiscal, with the government also proposing to launch a new scheme called GOBAR-DHAN for solid waste management in the Union Budget.

Q14. How much amount has been allocated for the National Livelihood Mission in Union Budget 2018-19?
(a) Rs 11,300 crore
(b) Rs 5,750 crore
(c) Rs 3,000 crore
(d) Rs 10,000 crore
(e) Rs 17,100 crore

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. FM Arun Jaitley has announced increase in allocation for the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) to Rs 5,750 crore in 2018-19 from Rs 4,500 crore.

Q15. The government has allocated _________________ crore to health and family welfare in the Union Budget 2018-19, an 11.5 per cent rise over the Rs 47,353 crore allocated last fiscal.
(a) Rs 28,800 crore
(b) Rs 37,400 crore
(c) Rs 43,600 crore
(d) Rs 52,800 crore
(e) Rs 17,100 crore

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. The government has allocated Rs 52,800 crore to health and family welfare in the Union Budget 2018-19, an 11.5 per cent rise over the Rs 47,353 crore allocated last fiscal. According to the Budget outlay, the government made a 13 per cent increase in the funding to AYUSH ministry from Rs 1,429 crore to Rs 1,626 crore.