Cloze Test For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 18th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Cloze Test being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. Both the pair must fill the blank.

The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector has given a...(1)...rating for the...(2)...rolled out for them in the Budget. Deputy Chief Minister and Finance Minister, O. Panneerselvam, during his Budget speech, said, “The Tamil Nadu Transparency in Tenders Act will be suitably...(3)...to make 25% purchase preference to MSMEs mandatory in the...(4)...by government and State public sector undertakings. The Finance Minister also announced that for constructing MSME units, plot coverage will be increased uniformly to 75% across the State and the Floor Space Index (FSI) will be...(5)...increased to facilitate...(6)...use of the allotted space. He added, “SIDCO will construct multi-storey worksheds for micro units at a cost of ₹30 crore at the Ambattur Industrial Estate. In necessary places, workers’ hostels will be constructed by SIDCO to provide accommodation at...(7)...cost to MSME workers; they will be run on PPP mode.” The single window portal for large industries is now being...(8)...for MSMEs, and will be launched shortly. G.K. Basha, senior vice president, Industrial Estate Manufacturers Association, welcomed the announcements. But he was disappointed that no steps were taken for the...(9)...of the sick and closed units. Most of the MSME associations...(10)...the same. 
Source: The Hindu 

Q1. has given a.....rating for
(a) negative
(b) similar
(c) particular 
(d) positive
(e) neutral

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(e) Sol. Neutral- Not taking sides in a conflict such as war; nonaligned

Q2. for the.....rolled out for them
(a) goodies 
(b) baddies
(c) fortunes
(d) favors
(e) opportunities

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. Goodies- a good character in a story, often a hero

Q3. will be suitably.....to make 25%
(a) changed
(b) amended
(c) recommended
(d) increased
(e) decreased

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Amended- that has been modified from a previous form

Q4. mandatory in the.....by the government
(a) purchase
(b) obscurement
(c) acquisition
(d) procurement
(e) resentment

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Procurement- the act of obtaining or procuring Obscurement- the act of obscuring(difficult to understand)

Q5. will be.....increased 
(a) independently
(b) suitably
(c) exactly
(d) drastically
(e) appropriately

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. Appropriately- in an appropriate manner; suitably

Q6. to facilitate.....use of the 
(a) best
(b) worst
(c) optimum
(d) advantage
(e) disadvantage

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Optimum- the best or most favourable condition

Q7. accommodation at.....cost to
(a) cheaper
(b) affordable
(c) costlier
(d) unaffordable
(e) luxury

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Affordable- able to be afforded

Q8. now being.....for MSMEs
(a) customized
(b) altered
(c) changed
(d) accustomed
(e) restrained

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. Customised- to build or change according to personal preferences or specifications

Q9. for the.....of the sick 
(a) rehabilitation
(b) accommodation
(c) internment
(d) commotion
(e) reproachment

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. Rehablitation- the act of restoring or repairing or returning Reproachment- the upbraiding criticism or rebuke

Q10. associations.....the same
(a) uttered
(b) altered
(c) echoed
(d) reflected
(e) inflected

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Echoed- sympethatic recognition; response; answer

Direction (10-15): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q11.(I) Jack sleeps with his headphones on to......the nightly noise that comes from his neighbor’s house.
(II) Leaders from countries all over the world meet at the United Nations to ...... hostility between nations.
(a) strengthen
(b) intensify
(c) accentuate
(d) attenuate
(e) exaggerate

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. Attenuate- to weaken

Q12.(I) When I learned the airline had lost my luggage, I became.........and screamed at the counter attendant.
(II) Suraj-ud-Dowlah,.......by this breach of neutrality within his own dominions, took the side of the French.
(a) perplexed
(b) dwindled
(c) thwarted
(d) exasperated
(e) ebullient

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. Exasperated- irritated Dwindled- decreased, shrinked or reduced in size Thwarted- prevented

Q13.(I) 380 founded a hospital in Rome with a......home attached, and devoted herself and her fortune to the care of the sick poor.
(II) The public buildings include, the Clark hospital, the Victoria infirmary......home and the Stevenson institute and mechanics' library.
(a) condolence
(b) convalescent
(c) concoction
(d) concavation
(e) convergence

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. Convalescent- recovering one's health and strength after a period of illness

Q14.(I) Racism thrives because the silence of the majority, and their reluctance to stand up and be counted quietly......(s) it!
(II) He does not......breaking laws, even if the laws are ones that he disagrees with.
(a) condone
(b) condemn
(c) ignore
(d) forgive
(e) remember

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. Condone- to overlook

Q15.(I) He had no particular destination, but his......brought him to a hillside overlooking the new high school complex.
(II) For eight months of the year the Jumna shrinks to the dimensions of a mere rivulet,......through a waste of sand.
(a) wandering
(b) faltering
(c) trekking
(d) smothering
(e) meandering

Print Friendly and PDF