Cloze Tests For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 27th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Cloze Tests being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions(01-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five options are suggested, one of which either replaces the blank appropriately or there will be 'no change required'. Find out the appropriate word that should be fit in the blank. In case, there is no correction required, mark option(e) as your answer.

Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)...... money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)...... snack (3)(transcends)...... all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)...... from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)...... made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)...... from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)...... to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)...... in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)...... restaurants will (10)(debate)...... for the top prize.

Q1. (a) alleviate
(b) raise
(c) descend
(d) shoot up
(e) No change required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b); raise- is the perfectly fit word here as the they are talking about charity. So, amount is always 'raised' for the charity rather than 'spent' on it.

Q2. (a) savoury
(b) cuisined
(c) dessert
(d) tasteless
(e) No change required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a); savoury- is the most suited as here, the snack 'samosa' is talked about which is 'savoury' instead of a 'favoury'. Thus, ‘savoury’ will come here.

Q3. (a) descends
(b) proceeds 
(c) followed
(d) beats
(e) No change required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e);  No Correction Required

Q4. (a) evolute
(b) transmit
(c) formed
(d) originate
(e) No change required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d);  originate- is the appropriate answer because here we are talking about the origin of the delicacy 'Samosa'.

Q5. (a) courier
(b) parcels
(c) package
(d) transformation
(e) No change required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b);  parcels- should come here as Samosa as a 'parcel' made its way to other parts of world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh.

Q6. (a) amount 
(b) collection
(c) hoard
(d) money
(e) No change required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e);  No Correction Required

Q7. (a) committed
(b) indulged
(c) fallen into
(d) dedicated
(e) No change required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d); dedicated- is the best fit answer here as the charity has been done to help the poor families, which is a sort of dedication. Hence, 'dedicated' is the best suited answer here.

Q8. (a) roots
(b) foundation
(c) fundamentals
(d) originate
(e) No change required

Show Answer
S8. Ans. (a); roots- should come here. Consider this "he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)...... in the Indian subcontinent". 'start up' doesn't suit as this is business used term. Thus 'roots' should come here.

Q9. (a) merited
(b) demerit
(c) shortlisted
(d) listed
(e) No change required

Show Answer
S9. Ans. (c); shortlisted- is the appropriate answer here. Consider this... 'to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city's 'shortlisted' restaurants will ..........'

Q10. (a) contrast
(b) fight
(c) compete
(d) contradict
(e) No change required

Show Answer
S10. Ans. (c); compete- is the correct answer. There is always a competition between two parties for a contest rather than debate or fight.

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q11. I’m tired of people saying I chickened out and didn’t build a rocket. I’m tired of that stuff. I ............ and did it.
(A) manned up
(B) performed
(C) unscrewed up
(D) inoperated
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) D-A
(e) B-D

Show Answer
S11. Ans. (a); A-B

Q12. He’s seen a flurry of reaction to his plans, with detractors labeling him a crackpot for planning the launch in a home-made ............ and his belief that the world is flat. 
(A) contrivance
(B) formation
(C) invention
(D) contraption
(a) A-B
(b) C-D
(c) B-C
(d) B-D
(e) A-D

Show Answer
S12. Ans. (e); A-D

Q13. The museum director said the robot would be able to rotate its head by 28 degrees and make ............ with its hands.
(A) positions
(B) postures
(C) gestures
(D) signs
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C

Show Answer
S13. Ans. (b); B-C

Q14. The reasons for agricultural ............ have changed quite dramatically in recent years.
(A) comfort
(B) distress
(C) development
(D) trouble
(a) B-C
(b) C-D
(c) B-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C

Show Answer
S14. Ans. (c); B-D


Q15. In recent years though, it is surplus output and ............ prices that have decimated farm incomes more often.
(A) compensating
(B) rewarding
(C) inremunerative
(D) rewardless
(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) A-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-B

Show Answer
S15. Ans. (d); C-D