English Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 21st March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Miscellaneous being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.


Directions (1-5): In the following questions, certain parts of the paragraph are highlighted, which suggest that they may or may not belong to the paragraph. There are five sentences give as options including the highlighted part against each number. Choose the option which suits best into the theme of the paragraph as well as to the contextual meaning of the sentence. If the highlighted portion does not require any replacement, choose option (e) i.e. “No replacement required” as your answer.

On May 20, 1498, Portuguese explorer Vasco da Gama landed in what is now Kozhikode, India. Da Gama was the first European to reach (1)Indian territory and entered into a partnership with one of the Indian Traders. Portugal and other European empires had been trading with communities in India and throughout Southeast Asia for centuries. The legendary Silk Road was an overland trade route (2)that connected many traders of India with the bustling commerce of the west. However, traveling through disputed territories in the Mediterranean Sea and Arabian Peninsula (3)was meandering and complicated. Da Gama and his fleet used well-traveled routes to navigate down the western coast of Africa. After re-supplying in the Canary Islands, da Gama took a chance and sailed west into the Atlantic Ocean—(4)the direction where he had sailed many times. He took advantage of the strong, reliable winds called Westerlies to quickly steer him to the southern coast of Africa. Da Gama and his fleet rounded the Cape of Good Hope in December 1497, and named the nearby coast Natal, after the Portuguese word for Christmas. (The South African province of KwaZulu-Natal retains this name today.) Da Gama (5)established poor relations with leaders in what are now the coasts of Mozambique and southern Kenya—the Europeans became pirates of Arab trading ships in the region.

Q1.(a) sea borders of India by travelling the longest route of the world
(b) spice factory and set up its monopoly there
(c) Indian territory and did lucrative trade there
(d) the lucrative trade centers of India by sea
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(e); the lucrative trade centers of India by sea as the sentence starts with Vasco De Gama was the first European to reach…….and the option (e) best fits here as other options do not make sense.

Q2.(a) that linked the Portuguese and the Indian traders
(b) that connected the trade centres of India
(c) that linked the fabled spice markets of the east
(d) that opened a spice centre
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c); that linked the fabled spice markets of the east……… refer to the 4th line of the paragraph. The routes which are discussed in the passage are the trading routes of India. Moreover, we are talking about the directions of the trading sectors. Hence option (C) best suits here.

Q3.(a) was dangerous and time-consuming.
(b) wasn’t that much easy
(c) was a Herculean Task
(d) was a hard and complex sailing
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a); Was dangerous and time consuming….. as it talks about the route between the Mediterranean Sea and the Arabian sea which can be best described as dangerous and time-consuming.

Q4.(a) the same direction where he wanted to go
(b) the opposite direction of where he wanted to go.
(c) the place where he wanted to setup the fabled spice market
(d) the place where he wanted to be linked with the Indian traders
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b); the opposite direction of where he wanted to go……..Read this statement After re-supplying in the Canary Islands, da Gama took a chance and sailed west into the Atlantic Ocean…….By reading this, one can easily find out that De Gama sailed to the opposite direction of where he wanted to go.

Q5.(a) established political relations with the leaders
(b) established monopoly with the help of South Africans
(c) protected leaders from the threat of non-lucrative trade
(d) developed a fabled market of spices
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e); No correction required

Directions (6-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q6. He has a chip on his shoulder for being abandoned by his parents in his childhood.
(a) when someone has a responsibility more than he can bear
(b) when someone is upset about something that happened a while ago
(c) when someone has an experience more than his age
(d) when someone is happy after remembering the old memories
(e) when someone is thankful for what happened a while ago

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b); chip on his shoulder- when someone is upset about something that happened a while ago

Q7. The little one spilled the beans about the surprise vacation we had planned.
(a) to hide a secret
(b) to reveal immediately what is meant to be revealed later
(c) to cancel a plan
(d) to keep any plan in abeyance
(e) to disclose a secret

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e); spilled the beans- to disclose a secret

Q8. I have decided that come hell or high water I will become an engineer.
(a) possible obstacles in your path (will not stop you)
(b) possible opportunities in your path
(c) possible links that makes you go higher
(d) possible delays in completing your task
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a); come hell or high water- possible obstacles in your path (will not stop you)

Q9. She is always taunting others and hurting their sentiments. I just wish someone would give her a taste of her own medicine.
(a) when someone becomes sick and has to taste a medicine
(b) when someone suffers a bane
(c) When someone receives the same treatment, usually negative, that he/she gives to others
(d) when someone has to visit a doctor often
(e) when someone has to face the consequences of what he planned for others

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c); taste of her own medicine- When someone receives the same treatment, usually negative, that he/she gives to others

Q10. When he was detected with diabetes, he quickly jumped on the bandwagon and joined the Zumba dance class.
(a) to quickly visit a doctor
(b) to immediately join a community
(c) to quickly start doing exercise
(d) to board a private vehicle and leave
(e) to join a popular activity or trend

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e); jumped on the bandwagon- to join a popular activity or trend

Directions (11-15): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.   

Q11.(I) Da Gama’s sea route to India allowed Portugal to established a rich trade with India and south-east Asia.
(II) Eliza Schwepenter was a photographer and a storyteller.
(III) Together they raised a huge army and attacked Nanda Empire and eliminated it successful.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) None of the above
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d); None of the above: (I) Da Gama’s sea route to India allowed Portugal to establish a rich trade with India and south-east Asia. (II) Eliza Schwepenter was a photographer and storyteller. (III) Together they raised a huge army and attacked Nanda Empire and eliminated it successfully.

Q12.(I) We want praises and development but we want to neglect the consequences that come along with it
(II) We have to plant trees where ever possible, and should avoid bring down of trees and parks.
(III) Stop blaming. Until you don't stop doing that, we can do nothing significant.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d); Both (I)&(II): (I) We want praises and development but we want to neglect the consequences that comes along with it (II) We have to plant trees where ever possible, and should avoid bringing down of trees and parks.

Q13.(I) There have been a lot of efforts that have been made to clear the city from garbage and special vans were also deployed to ensure that the city was clean.
(II)  Its Chinese fishing nets are breathtaken sights during sunset.
(III) It is beautiful if the citizen of that city is living with beauty, cleanliness and hygiene around them
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b); Only (II): (II) Its Chinese fishing nets are breathtaking sights during sunset.

Q14.(I) People may crib about bad roads, poor traffic management, distance  but the fact remains that this city is one of the liveliest cities.
(II) The Palace tops the list but again, there are many things that you can do here.
(III) You will not miss the ubiquitous Chinese fishing nets, but if you can found some local, ask them to take you for a fish auction to some nearby village early in the morning.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c); Only (III): (III) You will not miss the ubiquitous Chinese fishing nets, but if you can find some local, ask them to take you for a fish auction to some nearby village early in the morning.

Q15.(I) What brings them together is their deference and dependent to the stunning river Ganga.
(II) Besides the thriving local arts and culture scene which attracts tourism, Chennai is also an important medical tourism destination.
(III) I will list two very beautifully cities with high standards of living and yet the most cultural when it comes.
(a) Both (I)&(III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a); Both (I)&(III): .(I) What brings them together is their deference and dependence to the stunning river Ganga. (III) I will list two very beautiful cities with high standards of living and yet the most cultural when it comes.





Print Friendly and PDF