Fillers For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 26th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Fillers being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions:  The following statements have two blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Choose the correct combination which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. If none of the combinations makes an impact, choose (e) i.e. “No combination fits” as your answer.

Q1. The Indian political class is overwhelming male, but the worrying thing is that it remains........... blind to its privilege and entitlement. That reflects in policy as well as the .......... small number of women in Indian political life.
(a) amazingly, decreasingly
(b) unhappily, joyfully
(c) distressingly, woefully
(d) hardly, emotionally
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c); distressingly: to cause strain, anxiety and suffering to
 woefully: in a manner expressing sorrow these two sentences fit correctly into the statement.

Q2. India cannot have a banking sector which is ......... and a set of bankers who are ........ to lend when the upturn comes.
(a) active, willing
(b) strong, cheerful
(c) unsteady, dislike
(d) hobbled, loath
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d); hobbled: restrict the development of
 loath: unwilling or reluctant

Q3. If the airlines fail to inform their passengers of the ..........., then such passengers will be entitled for a ............ in addition to the ticket refund.
(a) cancellation, compensation
(b) rejection, consumption
(c) cancel, sum
(d) ticket, feedback
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a); compensation: something that counterbalances a loss

Q4. Going for a run may seem overwhelming or ........... just to think about before you begin, but if you can ......... up the energy to start jogging, you'll often find that you become more motivated to finish as you go.
(a) disgusting, surpass
(b) exhausting, muster
(c) tiring, gather
(d) lucrative, compile
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b); exhausting: making one feel very tired
 muster: collect or assemble

Q5. Exercising .......... and getting proper nutrition will help, but these actions only ............ improve sleep intensity.
(a) constantly, slowly
(b) regularly, simply
(c)  irregularly, intentionally
(d) consistently, indirectly
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d); consistently: in every case and in every occasion, invaraibly

Q6. If you never sit down to think about your values, then you'll be more .......... to make decisions based on ............ information is in front of you at the time.
(a) convincingly, appropriate
(b) surely, relevant
(c) likely, whatever
(d) likely, provided
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c); likely: probable the connector 'whatever' its appropriately into the statement.

Q7. My English teacher is such an .......... scholar that he has translated some of the most difficult and ........... Old English poetry.
(a) erudite , abstruse
(b) inexperienced, obscure
(c) intellectual, plain
(d) important, simple
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a); erudite: learned abstruse: difficult to understand

Q8. People who give their partner the cold shoulder—.............. ignoring the partner or responding minimally—damage the relationship by making their partner feel ........... and invisible, as if they’re not there, not valued.
(a) unconsciously, hopeless
(b) emotionally, aimless
(c) horridly, carelesss
(d) deliberately, worthless
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d); deliberately: intentionally, in a careful way

Q9. A ............ number of patients die of illnesses in this country either because they don't get care in time or can't ........ treatment.
(a) substantial, afford
(b) basic, understand
(c) fundamental, afford
(d) considerable, expense
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a); substantial: of considerable importance
 afford: have enough money to pay for

Q10. Each government institution is devoted to creating a .......... of progress in ways that........... legitimate institutional goals.
(a) accomplish, hinder
(b) perception, impede
(c) recognition, foster
(d) epitome, administer
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) ; impede: delay or prevent by obstructing them

Q11. There may be penalties attached to cow stealing, or such ........... that puts an end to the matter right away, with less .......... as is possible.
(a) ability, aggression
(b) negotiation, disappointment
(c) mitigation, cut
(d) arbitration, abrasion
(e) No combination fits
Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d); arbitration: use of mediator to settle a dispute
 abrasion: the process of scraping or wearing something away

Q12. We want to create and ........... support for the growth of Sanskrit, both ................ and intellectually.
(a) impart, physically
(b) give, mannerly
(c) enable, linguistically
(d) empower, control
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c);  linguistically: in a way that relates to language

Q13. The government also …………… to provide some incentives to those who strictly …………….to the ban decision.
(a) hopes, allow
(b) intends, adhere
(c) mulls, consider
(d) support, follow
(e)  No combination fits

Show Answer
S13. Ans. (b);  Intends: one’s purpose
 Adhere: believe and follow the practices of

Q14. Law and order is …………………we need to watch, as there are lot of cases …………… mortgages and loans are going to turn into burden.
(a) something, where
(b) everything, when
(c) nothing, where
(d) that, when
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a); Option fits correctly in the statement.

Q15. In the age of web, the ……………….. to memorize facts is a …………………skill.
(a) ability, vestigial
(b) quality, fruitful
(c) disability, undeveloped
(d) power, developed
(e) No combination fits

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a); Vestigial: a very small remnant of something that was once greater



Print Friendly and PDF