Fillers for SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 31st March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Fillers being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.


Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the BOLD word given in the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q1. His father calls him to ask when he will reach home because his ............ bride and her family are waiting for him.
(A) expected
(B) unexpected
(C) lucrative
(D) prospective
(a) A-D
(b) A-B
(c) A-C
(d) B-C
(e) B-D

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a); A-D- His father calls him to ask when he will reach home because his prospective/expected bride and her family are waiting for him.

Q2. Thousands of students are naturally frustrated that their best shot at these papers has come to ............; they must now make another strenuous effort in a re-examination.
(A) positive
(B) negative
(C) nought
(D) nothing
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-D
(e) B-D

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c); C-D- Thousands of students are naturally frustrated that their best shot at these papers has come to nought/noting; they must now make another strenuous effort in a re-examination.

Q3. The combination of using personal data without consent and tailoring ........... campaigns, fake news and propaganda to discovered preferences of voters is a potent and corrosive cocktail.
(A) malicious
(B) slander
(C) false
(D) bogus
(a) A-B
(b) C-D
(c) Both A-B & C-D
(d) A-C
(e) A-D

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c); Both A-B & C-D- The combination of using personal data without consent and tailoring slander/malicious/false/bogus campaigns, fake news and propaganda to discovered preferences of voters is a potent and corrosive cocktail.

Q4. Technology is evolving at a rapid pace, raising the question whether laws need to be ........... mandating an opt-out approach universally rather than an opt-in approach.
(A) reinitiated
(B) redescribed
(C) reframed
(D) reiterated
(a) A-B
(b) A-C
(c) A-D
(d) B-D
(e) B-C

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e); B-C- Technology is evolving at a rapid pace, raising the question whether laws need to be reframed/redescribed mandating an opt-out approach universally rather than an opt-in approach.

Q5. The ............. of the Indian market by foreign investors comes at a time when the Centre is looking at tapping the bond market aggressively to finance its election-year spending.
(A) abandoning
(B) deserting
(C) forgoning
(D) forgiving
(a) A-D
(b) A-B
(c) B-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-C


Show Answer

S5. Ans.(b); A-B- The deserting/abandoning of the Indian market by foreign investors comes at a time when the Centre is looking at tapping the bond market aggressively to finance its election-year spending.


Q6. A ........... approach would be possible if one recognises India’s strength as a multicultural nation with parts having little in common but being proud to be its parts.
(A) rational
(B) sensible
(C) level-headed
(D) deliberative
(a) A-C
(b) B-D
(c) B-C
(d) A-D
(e) Both A-C & B-D

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e); Both A-C & B-D- A level-headed/rational/sensible/deliberative approach would be possible if one recognises India’s strength as a multicultural nation with parts having little in common but being proud to be its parts.

Q7. We run the risk of magnifying these ............ issues of identity and autonomy into matters that put a wedge between people and regions.
(A) tiresome
(B) uneasy
(C) mundane
(D) hackneyed
(a) C-D
(b) A-D
(c) B-C
(d) A-B
(e) A-C

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a); C-D- We run the risk of magnifying these mundane/hackneyed issues of identity and autonomy into matters that put a wedge between people and regions.

Q8. This is not just a passing opinion on a ............. matter but a rock-hard position concerning India and the human condition of nobody-ness, of homelessness, of statelessness that seeks refuge.
(A) transient
(B) transmitting
(C) traversing
(D) transitory
(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) A-B


Show Answer

S8. Ans.(b); A-D- This is not just a passing opinion on a transient/transitory matter but a rock-hard position concerning India and the human condition of nobody-ness, of homelessness, of statelessness that seeks refuge.
Q9. The idea was to see how an artist with a signature art practice responds to the surroundings and .............. it into the oeuvre.
(A) contents
(B) assimilates
(C) absorbs
(D) soaks
(a) A-C
(b) A-D
(c) B-D
(d) B-C
(e) C-D

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d); B-C- The idea was to see how an artist with a signature art practice responds to the surroundings and assimilates/absorbs it into the oeuvre.

Q10. It is difficult to .............. migrant construction labourers in the Gulf nations and Jain highlights it through the use of stones, labour card.
(A) condone
(B) ignore
(C) overlook
(D) neglect
(a) A-B
(b) A-C
(c) A-D
(d) B-C
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e);  All are correct- It is difficult to overlook/condone/ignore/neglect migrant construction labourers in the Gulf nations and Jain highlights it through the use of stones, labour card.

Q11. The artist draws her love for numbers from her mother, an entrepreneur who is .............. good at Maths and love for paper and books from her father.
(A) extremely
(B) farthest
(C) ultimately
(D) entirely
(a) A-C
(b) A-B
(c) B-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-D

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a);  A-C- The artist draws her love for numbers from her mother, an entrepreneur who is extremely/ultimately good at maths and love for paper and books from her father.

Q12. It is a remarkable transformation for the ........... art of a little-known community.
(A) pious
(B) sacred
(C) impudent
(D) sacrilege
(a) A-C
(b) A-D
(c) A-B
(d) B-C
(e) C-D

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c);  A-B- It is a remarkable transformation for the sacred/pious art of a little-known community.

Q13. It is also significant to mention that it was a personal crisis which helped her to .............. art.
(A) capture 
(B) seize
(C) embrace
(D) clasp
(a) A-B
(b) A-C
(c) C-D
(d) B-C
(e) A-D

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c);  C-D- It is also significant to mention that it was a personal crisis which helped her to embrace/clasp art.

Q14. She is also glad she is able to display her works in March ............. with the International women’s month.
(A) concurring
(B) coinciding
(C) commending
(D) congruencing
(a) A-B
(b) A-C
(c) B-C
(d) A-D
(e) Both A-B & A-D

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a);  A-B- She is also glad she is able to display her works in March coinciding/concurring with the International women’s month.

Q15. It ............. women with their noses pierced and vermillion on their foreheads.
(A) distinguishes
(B) morphs
(C) paints
(D) portrays
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d) C-D
(e) Both A-B & C-D


Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d);  C-D- It portrays/paints women with their noses pierced and vermillion on their foreheads.

Print Friendly and PDF