Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams : 16th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. National Unity day (also known as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on which of the following day of October by the people all through India?
(a) 24th
(b) 31st
(c) 02nd
(d) 16th
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Unity day (also known as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on 31st of October by the people all through India. It is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who really unified the country.

Q2. The Ashes is a Test cricket series played between?
(a) India & Pakistan
(b) Australia & New Zealand
(c) England & Australia
(d) India and South Africa
(e) South Africa & West Indies

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The term 'Ashes' was first used after England lost to Australia - for the first time on home soil - at The Oval on 29th August 1882. A day later, the Sporting Times carried a mock obituary of English cricket which concluded that: "The body will be cremated and the ashes taken to Australia". The concept caught the imagination of the sporting public.

Q3. Meenakshi Amman Temple is a historic Hindu temple located on the southern bank of the Vaigai River in the temple city of?
(a) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Puri, Odisha
(c) Madurai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(e) Kolkata, West Bengal

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meenakshi Amman Temple is an ancient and one amongst the most important temples of India. Located in the holy city of Madurai in Tamil Nadu. Meenakshi Amman Temple has been nominated for the new Seven Wonders of the World. Hundreds and thousands of devotees come every year to pay their obeisance of the Lord.

Q4. World Sparrow Day is a day designated to raise awareness of the house sparrow and other common birds to urban environments celebrated on?
(a) 20th March
(b) 12th January
(c) 24th October
(d) 10th December
(e) 22nd March

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Sparrow Day is a day designated to raise awareness of the house sparrow and then other common birds to urban environments, and of threats to their populations, observed on 20 March. It is an international initiative by the Nature Forever Society of India in collaboration with the Eco-Sys Action Foundation (France) and numerous other national and international organisations across the world.

Q5. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is an international financial institution that aims to support the building of infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region. Where is the headquarter of AIIB?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Paris, France
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a new multilateral financial institution founded to bring countries together to address the daunting infrastructure needs across Asia. By furthering interconnectivity and economic development in the region through advancements in infrastructure and other productive sectors, we can help stimulate growth and improve access to basic services.

Q6. South Sudan, officially the Republic of South Sudan, is a landlocked country in northeastern Africa that gained its independence from Sudan in 2011. What is the currency of South Sudan?
(a) pound
(b) Ruble
(c) Dollar
(d) Rand
(e) Euro

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The South Sudanese pound is the official currency of the Republic of South Sudan. It is subdivided into 100 piasters. It was approved by the Southern Sudan Legislative Assembly before secession on 9 July 2011 from Sudan. It was introduced on 18 July 2011, and replaced the Sudanese pound at par.

Q7. IDBI Bank is an Indian government-owned financial service company, formerly known as Industrial Development Bank of India, headquartered in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Chennai
(e) Mumbai

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. IDBI Bank is an Indian government-owned financial service company, formerly known as Industrial Development Bank of India, headquartered in Mumbai, India. It was established in 1964 by an Act of Parliament to provide credit and other financial facilities for the development of the fledgling Indian industry.Central government is the owner of this bank and employees will be called as Central Govt staffs.

Q8. Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga is one of the most famous Hindu temples dedicated to Lord Shiva and is one of the twelve Jyotirlingams, which are supposed to be the most sacred abodes of Lord Shiva in which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga is one of the most famous Hindu temples dedicated to Lord Shiva and is one of the twelve Jyotirlingams, which are supposed to be the most sacred abodes of Lord Shiva. It is located in the ancient city of Ujjain in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. The temple is situated on the side of the Rudra Sagar lake.

Q9. Banaras Hindu University is a public central university located in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Established in 1916 by?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Banaras Hindu University commonly referred to as BHU; formerly known as Central Hindu College is a public central university located in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Established in 1916 by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, BHU is the largest residential universities in Asia, with over 35,000 students.

Q10. Brijmohan Mishra popularly known as Pandit Birju Maharaj is the leading exponent of the Lucknow Kalka-Bindadin gharana of which of the following Dance?
(a) Bharatnatyam
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Bihu
(d) Kathak
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brijmohan Mishra popularly known as Pandit Birju Maharaj is the leading exponent of the Lucknow Kalka-Bindadin gharana of Kathak dance in India. He is a descendant of the legendary Maharaj family of Kathak dancers, which includes his two uncles, Shambhu Maharaj and Lachhu Maharaj, and his father and guru, Acchan Maharaj.

Q11. Godwin Austen is a/an  
(a) Inventor of Telescope
(b) Geologist
(c) Glacier
(d) Pass
(e) Scientist

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The Godwin-Austen Glacier is close to K2 in the Gilgit–Baltistan region of Pakistan. Its confluence with the Baltoro Glacier is called Concordia and is one of the most favorite spots for trekking in the area since it provides excellent views of four of the five eight-thousanders in the region.

Q12. The author of the book “The Gin Drinkers” is
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Anita Desai
(c) Sagarika Ghose
(d) Shoba De
(e) Khushwant Singh

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sagarika Ghose's book is about the irrelevant Indians - the English speaking privileged few who have controlled post-Independence India - giving ground to a new Indian order. She explores modern day India through the eyes of several characters, the "gin drinkers" of the book's title. Uma is the Oxford graduate returned to Delhi with the customary English beau in tow.

Q13. What is the name of the famous folk drama of Bhils? 
(a) Gavari
(b) Swang
(c) Tamasha
(d) Rammat
(e) None of these
               
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. After the monsoons, in the months of September and October the forty-days-festival “GAVARI” is celebrated by Bhil tribe in Udaipur. The Bhils are the original inhabitants and tribal of Mewar- Vagad area of southern Rajasthan.

Q14. Which one of the following plans is also known as ‘Gadgil Yojana’?
(a) Third Five Year Plan
(b) Fourth Five Year Plan
(c) Fifth Five Year Plan
(d) Sixth Five Year Plan
(e) None of these
                                                                           
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Third Five-year Plan stressed agriculture and improvement in the production of wheat, but the brief Sino-Indian War of 1962 exposed weaknesses in the economy and shifted the focus towards the defence industry and the Indian Army.

Q15. Where is the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Located?  
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Banglore

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) is an autonomous public business school established in 1963 by the Government of India to help professionalize the country's foreign trade management and increase exports by developing human resources; generating, analysing and disseminating data; and conducting research. IIFT Delhi Centre is located in the Qutab Institutional Area in close vicinity of Jawaharlal Nehru University and the Indian Institute of Technology in New Delhi, India and is spread over 6 acres of land.



You may also like to Read: