Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 19th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. The first-ever multi-nation naval exercise at sea, MILES-18, began at the Andaman sea. 11 naval ships of 8 countries and nine Indian ships are participating in the three-day exercise. Who is the Chief of Indian Navy?
(a) Admiral Sunil Lanba
(b) Admiral Robin K Dhowan
(c) Admiral Devendra Kumar Joshi
(d) General Bipin Singh Rawat
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The MILES-18, first-ever multi-nation naval exercise at sea was held at the Andaman sea. The three days exercise was conducted as part of 10th edition of MILAN 2018. Milan 2018, a multi-national mega event was organised by Andaman Nicobar naval command with theme ‘Friendship Across the Seas’ to expand regional cooperation and combat unlawful activities in critical sea lanes. Admiral Sunil Lanba is the current and the 23rd Chief of the Naval Staff of the Indian Navy. He assumed the office on 31 May 2016 after Admiral RK Dhowan and will hold office till May 2019. He is also the Chairman of the chiefs of staff committee

Q2. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully flown its Unmanned Combat Aerial Vehicle RUSTOM 2 in Karnataka. Who is the present chairman of DRDO?
(a) Ajit Doval
(b) Anil Dhasmana
(c) Utpal Bora
(d) S Christopher
(e) Robin Tyagi

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is an agency of the Republic of India, charged with the military's research and development, headquartered in New Delhi, India. It was formed in 1958 by the merger of the Technical Development Establishment and the Directorate of Technical Development and Production with the Defence Science Organisation. It is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Defence, Government of India.

Q3. US Marines in Thailand for the Cobra Gold training exercise took part in one of the wildest parts of the drills - drinking cobra blood. This was the 37th edition of the exercise. What is the capital of Thiland?
(a) Pattaya
(b) Bangkok
(c) Thimphu
(d) Dhaka
(e) Naypyidaw

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Thailand officially the Kingdom of Thailand and formerly known as Siam is a country at the centre of the Indochinese peninsula in Southeast Asia. It is bordered to the north by Myanmar and Laos, to the east by Laos and Cambodia, to the south by the Gulf of Thailand and Malaysia, and to the west by the Andaman Sea and the southern extremity of Myanmar. Currency Bhat.

Q4. Flying officer Avani Chaturvedi scripted history by becoming the first  Indian woman to fly a fighter aircraft solo. Who is the 25th Chief of the Air Staff of the Indian Air Force?
(a) Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa
(b) Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha
(c) Air Chief Marshal Anil Kumar Browne
(d) Air Chief Marshal Bijendr kumar
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, VM, ADC is the 25th Chief of the Air Staff of the Indian Air Force. He assumed the post on 31 December 2016 after Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha retired.

Q5. The Indian and Indonesian armies began the sixth edition of their annual military exercise named ______________ in Bandung, Indonesia.
(a) Yudh Abyas
(b) Himalayan Warrior
(c) Garuda Shakti
(d) Surya Kiran
(e) Mitra Shakti

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Garuda Shakti is a two-week long joint Military drill. The exercises will include experience sharing in counter-terrorism operations, close quarter combat, and other areas of special operations. Indian Ambassador to Indonesia is Pradeep Kumar Rawat. Indonesian Capital- Jakarta, Currency- Indonesian rupiah

Q6. India successfully test-fired Agni II medium-range nuclear-capable missile from APJ Abdul Kalam island off the Odisha coast. What is the capital of Odisha?
(a) Amaravati
(b) Itanagar
(c) Ranchi
(d) Thiruvananthapuram
(e) Bhubaneswar

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Bhubaneswar is the capital of the Indian state of Odisha. It is the largest city in Odisha and is a centre of economic and religious importance in Eastern India.
Governor-S.C. Jamir, Chief Minister-Naveen Patnaik.

Q7. The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited has developed the first flight of Hawk-i with indigenous Real Time Operating System (RTOS). Who is the present chairman of HAL?
(a) L V Sarat Babu
(b) V Udaya Bhaskar
(c) M V Gowtama
(d) T. Suvarna Raju
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is an Indian state-owned aerospace and defence company headquartered in Bangalore, India. It is governed under the management of the Indian Ministry of Defence.

Q8. India has successfully test-fired the nuclear-capable surface-to-surface Dhanush ballistic missile with a strike range of 350 km from a naval ship off Odisha coast. Where is the headquarter of DRDO situated?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Banglore
(d) Kolkata
(e) Chennai
           
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is an agency of the Republic of India, charged with the military's research and development, headquartered in New Delhi, India. It was formed in 1958 by the merger of the Technical Development Establishment and the Directorate of Technical Development and Production with the Defence Science Organisation. It is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Defence, Government of India.

Q9. Defence Ministry has cleared contracts worth 2,420 crore rupees for Navy and Army which includes the procurement of P-8I Training Solution and Low-Intensity Conflict Electronic Warfare System (LICEWS). Who is the currect Defence Minister of India?
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Suresh Prabhu
(c) Uma Bharati
(d) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
(e) Piyush Goyal
                                                                         
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nirmala Sitharaman is an Indian politician currently serving as the Defence Minister of India. She is also a member of the Rajya Sabha for Karnataka. Sitharaman has formerly served as the Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs under the Ministry of Finance and the Minister for Commerce and Industry with independent charge.

Q10. ‘Ekuverin’ is the joint military exercise between India and which country?  
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Thailand
(c) Maldives
(d) Nepal
(e) Bhutan

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The eight edition of India, Maldives bilateral military exercise EKUVERIN 2017 was held in India in Belagavi, Karnataka. The aim of the exercise was the exercise was to conduct military training between armies of both countries with emphasis on counter insurgency, counter terrorism operations.