Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 20th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Kazakhstan, a Central Asian country and former Soviet republic, extends from the Caspian Sea in the west to the Altai Mountains at its eastern border with China and Russia. What is the capital of Kazakhstan?
(a) Astana
(b) Ashgabat
(c) Kabul
(d) Tashkent
(e) Ankara

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kazakhstan, officially the Republic of Kazakhstan, is a transcontinental country in northern Central Asia and Eastern Europe. Kazakhstan is the world's largest landlocked country, and the ninth largest in the world. Astana is the capital city of Kazakhstan. It is located on the banks of Ishim River in the north portion of Kazakhstan, within the Akmola Region, though administrated separately from the region as a city with special status.

Q2. International Women's Day, originally called International Working Women's Day, is celebrated on?
(a) March 22
(b) April 22
(c) March 08
(d) March 20
(e) April 7

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. International Women's Day (March 8) is a global day celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day also marks a call to action for accelerating gender parity. International Women's Day (IWD) has been observed since in the early 1900's - a time of great expansion and turbulence in the industrialized world that saw booming population growth and the rise of radical ideologies.

Q3. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development(IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries. Where is the headquarter of IBRD?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Tokyo, Japan
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) Washington DC, USA
(e) Zurich, Switzerland

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries. The IBRD is the first of five member institutions that compose the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States. It was established in 1944 with the mission of financing the reconstruction of European nations devastated by World War II.

Q4. The Sun temple is situated in the small town of Konark, which is located at?
(a) Puri, Odisha
(b) Deoghar, Jharkhand
(c) Nainital, Uttrakhand
(d) Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Hyderabad, Telangana

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Konark Sun Temple is a 13th-century CE Sun Temple at Konark in Orissa, India. It is believed that the temple was built by king Narasimhadeva I of Eastern Ganga Dynasty in 1255 CE. The temple complex is in the shape of a gigantic chariot, having elaborately carved stone wheels, pillars and walls. The temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site  and has also featured on various list of Seven Wonders of India.

Q5. Satpura National Park is located in the Hoshangabad district of which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Satpura National Park is nurtured in the Satpura Range of Hoshangabad district in Madhya Pradesh. With inclusion of Pachmarhi & Bori Sanctuaries, Satpura Tiger Reserve it covers 1427 km2. It came into light by British Officer Captain J. Forsyth when he was in action against Indian freedom fighter during 1857. Captain Forsyth belongs to Bengal Cavalary Regiment and was in search of famous freedom fighter Tantya Tope. While following the information, he accidently reached the highlands of Central India and find the place suitable for military base.

Q6. Jordan Alexander Spieth is an American professional player of?
(a) Tennis player
(b) Golf player
(c) Chess Player
(d) Cricket player
(e) Football player

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Jordan Alexander Spieth is an American professional golfer on the PGA Tour, and former world number one in the Official World Golf Ranking. He is a two-time major winner and the 2015 FedEx Cup champion. In April 2016 Time magazine named Spieth to its list of the "100 Most Influential People", noting that he "exemplifies everything that's great about sports."

Q7. Nauru is a tiny island country in Micronesia, northeast of Australia. It features a coral reef and white-sand beaches fringed with palms, including Anibare Bay on the east coast. What is the currency of Nauru?
(a) Dollar
(b) Ruble
(c) Euro
(d) Peso
(e) Taka

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nauru officially the Republic of Nauru and formerly known as Pleasant Island, is an island country in Micronesia in the Central Pacific. Its nearest neighbour is Banaba Island in Kiribat to the east. Nauru uses the Australian dollar as its official currency. Nauru has used its position as a member of the United Nations to gain financial support from both Taiwan (ROC) and China (PRC) by changing its recognition from one to the other under the One-China policy.
 
Q8. Life Insurance Corporation is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. LIC founded in which year?
(a) 1934
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1921
(e) 1969
           
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. The Life Insurance Corporation of India was founded in 1956 when the Parliament of India passed the Life Insurance of India Act that nationalised the private insurance industry in India.

Q9. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. What is the tagline of Union Bank of India?
(a) The Name you can Bank upon
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) Banking for all
(d) Relationship beyond banking
(e) Good People to Bank with
                                                                           
S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Bank of India was established on 11th November 1919 with its headquarters in the city of Bombay now known as Mumbai. The Head Office building of the Bank in Mumbai was inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the nation in the year 1921, and he said on the occasion:
"We should have the ability to carry on a big bank, to manage efficiently crore of rupees in the course of our national activities. Though we have not many banks amongst us, it does not follow that we are not capable of efficiently managing crore and tens of crore of rupees."

Q10. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is the current Governor of which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Telangana

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is an Indian politician from Telangana, currently serving as Governor of the states of Maharashtra. A member of the Bharatiya Janata Party, he had served as a Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs in Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th Lok Sabha from Karimnagar.

Q11. Who is the author of the book Argumentative Indian?
(a) V. S. Naipaul
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Amartya Sen
(e) Khushwant Singh

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The Argumentative Indian is a book written by Nobel Prize winning Indian economist Amartya Sen. It is a collection of essays that discuss India's history and identity, focusing on the traditions of public debate and intellectual pluralism.

Q12. Naga, Patkai and Barail hills are located in  
(a) Purvanchal Ranges
(b) Karakoram Ranges
(c) Zaskar Ranges
(d) Himalaya Ranges
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The Purvanchal Mountains cover the states of Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Mizoram. The Garo, Khasi and Jaintia hills are not located in this range which are part of Deccan plateau. Purvanchal hill range include the Patkai, Naga, Barail range, Manipur and Mizo hills.

Q13. What is the prize money given with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna? 
(a) Rs. 1.50 lakh
(b) Rs. 2 lakhs
(c) Rs. 3 lakhs
(d) Rs. 4 lakhs
(e) Rs. 7.50 lakh
               
S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, officially known as Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in Sports and Games, is the highest sporting honour of the Republic of India. It is awarded annually by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. As of 2016, the award comprises a medallion, a certificate, and a cash prize of 7.5 lakh.

Q14. International Literacy Day is observed on which one of the following days every year?  
(a) 8th September
(b) 18th March
(c) 28th March
(d) 18th September
(e) 28th September
                                                                           
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. September 8 was proclaimed International Literacy Day by UNESCO on November 17, 1965. Its aim is to highlight the importance of literacy to individuals, communities and societies. On International Literacy Day each year, UNESCO reminds the international community of the status of literacy and adult learning globally.

Q15. “Kumharia” a proposed nuclear power plant is related to which State?  
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumharia Nuclear Power is commercial nuclear plant in Haryana state. It can generate 640MW of electric power which is 33% lower than the average nuclear plant.