Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 22nd March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Angola is a southern African nation whose varied terrain encompasses tropical Atlantic beaches, a labyrinthine system of rivers and Sub-Saharan desert that extends across the border into Namibia. Where is the capital city of Angola?
(a) Lima
(b) Luanda
(c) Buenos Aires
(d) Juba
(e) Yaren District

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Angola is a country in Southern Africa. Luanda is the capital and largest city in Angola, and the country's most populous and important city, primary port and major industrial, cultural and urban centre. Located on Angola's coast with the Atlantic Ocean, Luanda is both Angola's chief seaport and its administrative centre.

Q2. Lebanon, officially the Lebanese Republic, is a sovereign state in Asia. It is bordered by Syria to the north and east, and Israel to the south. Where is the capital of Lebanon?
(a) Beirut
(b) Brussels
(c) Athens
(d) Lima
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Beirut is the capital and largest city of Lebanon. . Located on a peninsula at the midpoint of Lebanon's Mediterranean coast, Beirut is the country's largest and main seaport. It is one of the oldest cities in the world, inhabited more than 5,000 years ago. The first historical mention of Beirut is found in the ancient Egyptian Tell el Amarna letters dating from the 15th century BC.

Q3. Ashwini Ponnappa is an elite Indian __________ player who represents the country at the international circuit in both the women's and mixed doubles disciplines.
(a) Tennis
(b) Badminton
(c) Cricket
(d) Boxing
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashwini Ponnappa is an Indian badminton player who represents the country at the international badminton circuit in both the women's and mixed doubles disciplines. She has a successful partnership with Jwala Gutta as the pair have won many medals in international events including a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games and a historic bronze at the World Championships.

Q4. Manik Sarkar is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of .............. since March 1998?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Nagaland
(d) Tripura
(e) Mizoram

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manik Sarkar is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of Tripura since March 1998. He is a Politburo Member of Communist Party of India. In March 2008, he was sworn in as leader of Left Front, the Tripura coalition government. In assembly elections held in 2013, he became the chief minister for the fourth consecutive time.

Q5. Corporation Bank is a public sector banking company headquartered in?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mangalore

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Corporation Bank is a public-sector banking company headquartered in Mangalore, India. Nationalised in 1980, Corporation Bank was the forerunner when it came to evolving and adapting to the financial sector reforms. The bank has a pan-Indian presence. The bank has representative offices in Dubai and Hong Kong.

Q6. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad,Iraq in which year?
(a) 1940
(b) 1960
(c) 1950
(d) 1980
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela.

Q7. What is tagline of New Delhi headquartered of Punjab National Bank?
(a) Khayaal Aapka
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) The name you can bank upon
(d) Developing Banking
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab National Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company. It is a state-owned corporation based in New Delhi, India. Founded in 1894.

Q8. Bodhgaya is a city of ancient historical and mythological significance. It is one of the major tourist attractions of?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Odisha
                                                                                             
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bodh Gaya is a religious site and place of pilgrimage associated with the Mahabodhi Temple Complex in Gaya district in the Indian state of Bihar. It is famous as it is the place where Gautama Buddha is said to have obtained Enlightenment under what became known as the Bodhi Tree.

Q9. Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (PV Sindhu) is an Indian?
(a) Cricket Player
(b) Chess player
(c) Footall player
(d) Lawn Tennis player
(e) Badminton player

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pusarla Venkata Sindhu is an Indian professional badminton player, who is currently world no 4 in the BWF World Ranking. At the 2016 Summer Olympics, she became the first Indian woman to win an Olympic silver medal. She is one of the two Indian badminton players to ever win an Olympic medal – other being Saina Nehwal.

Q10. “Kumharia” a proposed nuclear power plant is related to which State?  
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumharia Nuclear Power is commercial nuclear plant in Haryana state. It can generate 640MW of electric power which is 33% lower than the average nuclear plant.

Q11. Who is the Governor of Tamil Nadu?
(a) Mr Edappadi K Palaniswami
(b) Pinarai Vijayan
(c) V.K. Sasikala
(d) Banwarilal Purohit
(e) Vidyasagar Rao

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Banwarilal Purohit is an Indian politician from Nagpur region of Maharastra, born in Jhunjhunu District of Rajasthan. He is the incumbent 20th Governor of Tamil Nadu. Having been appointed as the Governor of Tamilnadu on 30 September 2017, he assumed office on October 6, 2017. He was appointed as Governor of Assam State by President of India on 17 August 2016.

Q12. Where is headquater of UNICEF?
(a) Geneva
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Washington D C
(e) California

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The United Nations International Children's Fund is a United Nations (UN) programme headquartered in New York City that provides humanitarian and developmental assistance to children and mothers in developing countries. It is one of the members of the United Nations Development Group and its executive committee. Headquater of UNICEF is in New York.

Q13. Sardar Sarovar Dam is being built on the river ___________.
(a) Krishna
(b) Tapti
(c) Narmada
(d) Mahanadi
(e) Chenab

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Sardar Sarovar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada river near Navagam, Gujarat in India. It is the largest dam and part of the Narmada Valley Project, a large hydraulic engineering project involving the construction of a series of large irrigation and hydroelectric multi-purpose dams on the Narmada river.

Q14. Which among the following is a khareef crop?
(a) Wheat
(b) Maize
(c) Barley
(d) Mustard
(e) Peas

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The kharif crops include rice, maize, sorghum, pearl millet/bajra, finger millet/ragi (cereals), arhar (pulses), soyabean, groundnut (oilseeds), cotton etc. The rabi crops include wheat, barley, oats (cereals), chickpea/gram (pulses), linseed, mustard (oilseeds) etc

Q15. Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station in ______________, with an installed capacity of 4,760MW, is currently the biggest thermal power plant in India
(a) Kutch, Gujarat
(b) Angul, Odisha
(c) Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
(d) Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh
(e) Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh


S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station in the Singrauli district of Madhya Pradesh, with an installed capacity of 4,760MW, is currently the biggest thermal power plant in India. It is a coal-based power plant owned and operated by NTPC. Construction of the plant, which comprised 12 generating units (six 210MW units and six 500MW units), had begun in 1982. The first unit was commissioned in 1987, while the sixth 500MW was commissioned in April 2013.




You may also like to Read: