Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 23rd March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. United India Insurance Company Limited (UIIC) was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. Where is the headquarter of UIIC?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune
(e) Chennai

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. United India Insurance Company Limited was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. 12 Indian Insurance Companies, 4 Cooperative Insurance Societies and Indian operations of 5 Foreign Insurers.

Q2. NABARD was set up with an initial capital of 100 crore and to Promote sustainable and equitable agriculture and rural prosperity through effective credit support, related services, institution development and other innovative initiatives. Who is the present chairman of NABARD?
(a) UK Sinha
(b) RS Sharma
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) H K Bhanwala
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala is the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) since December 18, 2013. He is a Post Graduate in Management from IIM Ahmedabad and holds Ph.D. in Management. He has been awarded honorary doctorate in Science by Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore.

Q3. Algeria is a North African country with a Mediterranean coastline and a Saharan desert interior. Where is the capital of Algeria?
(a) Juba
(b) Algiers
(c) Nairobi
(d) Yaren District
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Algiers is the capital and largest city of Algeria. Algiers is located on the Mediterranean Sea and in the north-central portion of Algeria. The Algerian Dinar is the currency of Algeria.

Q4. What is the tagline of United India Insurance Company Limited (UIIC)?
(a) United India, India’s premier general insurance company
(b) At United India, It's always U before I
(c) A leading Premium sector
(d) Kal par Control
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. United India Insurance Company Limited was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. 12 Indian Insurance Companies, 4 Cooperative Insurance Societies and Indian operations of 5 Foreign Insurers.

Q5. Rajnath Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party who currently serves as the Home Minister of India. His present constituency is?
(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Darbhanga, Bihar
(c) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Ghajiabad, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Gurugram, Haryana

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajnath Ram Badan Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party who currently serves as the Home Minister. He previously served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and as a Cabinet Minister in the Vajpayee Government.

Q6. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Patna
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, serving the Kolkata metropolitan area. The airport was earlier known as Dum Dum Airport before being renamed after Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, a prominent leader of the Indian independence movement.

Q7. Valmiki National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the West Champaran district of which of the following state?
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Odisha
(e) Assam

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Valmiki National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary lie in the north-western most West Champaran district of Bihar. Valmiki Wildlife Sanctuary is 880 sq. km. and spread of the National Park is about 335 sq. km. area. In north, the protected areas are bordered by Nepal while the Indian state Uttar Pradesh bounds the Wildlife Sanctuary from western side. The Valmiki tract merges with the Chitwan National Park and Parsa Wildlife Reserve, also in the Himalayan terai, in the neighbor country Nepal.

Q8. People across the globe take part in a wide range of activities to mark World Malaria Day on?
(a) 07th April
(b) 22nd April
(c) 25th April
(d) 08th March
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. World Malaria Day is an occasion to highlight the need for continued investment and sustained political commitment for malaria prevention and control. World Malaria Day (WMD) is an international observance commemorated every year on 25 April and recognizes global efforts to control malaria.

Q9. Lionel Messi is an Argentine professional _________ who plays as a forward for Spanish club Barcelona and the Argentina national team.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Footballer
(c) Chess
(d) Wrestler
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Lionel is an Argentine professional footballer who plays as a forward for Spanish club FC Barcelona and the Argentina national team. Often considered the best player in the world and regarded by many as the greatest of all time,

Q10. "Standing Guard - A Year in Opposition" is written by?
(a) Jairam Ramesh
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) P Chidambaram
(e) Manmohan Singh

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Palaniappan Chidambaram (born 16 September 1945) is an Indian politician affiliated with the Indian National Congress and a former Union Minister of Finance of India. He launched his book “Standing Guard – A Year in Opposition” a compilation of his Sunday columns published in the Indian Express in 2015.

Q11. Tomb of Vasco-da-Gama is situated at...?
(a) Chittorgarh (Rajasthan)
(b) Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu)
(c) Kochi (Kerala)
(d) Durgapur (West Bengal)
(e) New Delhi

S11. Ans(c)
Sol.  Vasco da Gama was a traveler and adventurer in the 15th century. However, his story did not end with his death. In fact, the afterlife of the explorer became an additional page in the history of the impressive Jerónimos Monastery located in Lisbon, Portugal and another famous church in Kochi, India as well.

Q12. Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary at Tamil Nadu has reserves of..?
(a) Wild ass, wolf, nilgai, chinkara
(b) Pantha, chital, sloth bear, wolf
(c) Important bird sanctuary
(d) Elephant, deer, wild boar, crocodile, crangetic dolphin
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans(c)
Sol. Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary is known to be most mainstream and best water bird sanctuary in Tamil Nadu, India. This natural life sanctuary is a paramount rearing ground for water. Cormorants, egrets, herons, ibises, spoonbills, storks, grebes and pelicans that migrate here from October to March. Vedanthangal bird sanctuary is found in Kanchipuram area, 85km from Chennai.

Q13.Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Islamabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Colombo
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans(a)
Sol. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations.

Q14.Which is India's largest library with a collection of over 190 million volumes of reading and information material?
(a) National Book Trust
(b) National Reading and Education centre
(c) National Educational Resource Centre
(d) National Library
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans(d)
Sol.  The National Library on the Belvedere Estate in Alipore, Kolkata,is the largest library in India by volume and India's library of public record. It is the largest in India with a collection in excess of 2.2 million books.

Q15. World Migratory Bird Day is observed every year on_____________.
(a) 8 May
(b) 9 May
(c) 10 May
(d) 11 May
(e) 12 May

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) was initiated in 2006 and is an annual awareness-raising campaign highlighting the need for the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats. The main day for the international celebrations is 10 May.



You may also like to Read: