Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 24th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.
Q1. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tripura

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site, the park hosts two-thirds of the world’s Great One-horned rhinoceros. Kaziranga also boasts the highest density of tigers among the protected areas in the world and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006.

Q2. Human Rights Day is celebrated annually across the world on?
(a) 24th October
(b) 10th December
(c) 21st June
(d) 22nd April
(e) 5th October

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. It commemorates the day on which, in 1948, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. In 1950, the Assembly passed resolution 423 (V), inviting all States and interested organizations to observe 10 December of each year as Human Rights Day.

Q3. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as "Pele" is a retired Brazilian _____________.
(a) Tennis Player
(b) Cricket Player
(c) Football Player
(d) Chess Player
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as Pele is a retired Brazilian professional footballer who played as a forward. He is widely regarded as the greatest football player of all time. Pele has also been known for connecting the phrase "The Beautiful Game" with football.

Q4. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in which of the following city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Cuttack
(c) Ranchi
(d) Dharamsala
(e) Kanpur

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in Kanpur, India, and the home of the Uttar Pradesh cricket team. The stadium is under the control of the Sports Department Uttar Pradesh. It is the only international cricket stadium in Uttar Pradesh that has regularly hosted international cricket matches in both Test and One Day format.

Q5. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director of?
(a) SBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) EXIM Bank
(e) SEBI

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director (Interim) of Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank). Prior to this appointment, he was Deputy Managing Director of Exim Bank.

Q6. Which of the following country is not a member of BRICS? 
(a) Britain
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) South Africa

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Originally the first four were grouped as "BRIC", before the induction of South Africa in 2010. The BRICS members are all leading developing or newly industrialized countries

Q7. Pinki Jangra is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Archery

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pinki Rani Jangra is an Indian woman boxer from Haryana. She won a bronze medal in the 2014 Commonwealth Games and a gold medal at the President's Cup International Boxing in Palembang, South Sumatra, Indonesia, in 2015. She won gold medals at the 2011 National Games of India and the 2012 and 2014 national championships in the flyweight (51 kg) division.

Q8. Who is present President of Algeria?
(a) Ilham Aliyev
(b) John Howard
(c) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(d) Freundel Stuart
(e) Serzh Sargsyan

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abdelaziz Bouteflika is an Algerian politician who has been the fifth President of Algeria since 1999. He was Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1963 to 1979. As President, he presided over the end of the bloody Algerian Civil War in 2002.

Q9. Girna Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Girna Dam, is an earthfill dam on Girna river near Malegaon, Nashik district in state of Maharashtra in India.

Q10. Headquarter of Indian Space Research Organisation is in which of the following city? 
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Dehradun
(e) Chennai

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation, is the space agency of the Indian government headquartered in the city of Bangalore. Its vision is to "harness space technology for national development", while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.

Q11. Jasrota Wildlife Sanctuary famous for Cheetal or Axis Deer is located in ______________.
(a) Himanchal Pradesh
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Arunanchal Pradesh

S11 Ans. (b)
Sol. Jasrota Wildlife Sanctuary located in J&K is Spread over an area of 10.04-sq-kms, this sanctuary houses an appreciable variety of bird as well as animal life, most notably Cheetal or Axis Deer. This is located right on the banks of river Ujh, northwards of village Jasrota. The entire area mainly sustains Bamboo Plantations.

Q12. India Government Mint, Noida is the only Mint established in the post-independence era. It was established in year ______________.
(a) 1988
(b) 1964
(c) 1959
(d) 1949
(e) 1974

S12 Ans. (a)
Sol. India Government Mint, Noida is the only Mint established in the post-independence era. This is the fourth Mint in the country.  It was completed within the scheduled time and the Mint started regular production from 1st July, 1988.

Q13. What is the currency of Croatia?
(a) Dinar
(b) Dollar
(c) Kuna
(d) Croatian Franc
(e) Euro

S13 Ans. (c)
Sol. Croatia officially the Republic of Croatia is a sovereign state between Central Europe, Southeast Europe, and the Mediterranean. Its capital city is Zagreb. Its currency is Kuna.

Q14. National Rural Employmnt Guarantee scheme was launched in ______________. 
(a) 2004
(b) 2005
(c) 2006
(d) 2007
(e) 2008

S14 Ans. (c)
Sol. National Rural Employment Guarantee Act 2005 was later renamed as the "Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act" (or, MGNREGA), is an Indian labour law and social security measure that aims to guarantee the 'right to work'. It was launched on 2 Feb 2006 by PM Manmohan Singh.

Q15. Rana Pratap Sagar Dam is built on which one of the following rivers?
(a) Mahanadi River
(b) Chambal River
(c) Krishna River
(d) Ganga River

(e) Tapti River

S15 Ans. (b)
Sol. The Ranapratap Sagar Dam is a gravity masonry dam of 53.8 metres (177 ft) height built on the Chambal River at Rawatbhata in Rajasthan in India.




You may also like to Read: