Idioms/Phrases For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 24th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Idioms/Phrases being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.
Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrases. 

Q1. A Dime a Dozen
(a) When something is difficult to acquire
(b) When something is difficult to quantify
(c) When something is easy and simple to measure
(d) When something is extremely common and simple to acquire
(e) When something is really expensive

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d); A Dime a Dozen-When something is extremely common and simple to acquire

Q2. Cup of Joe
(a) A cup of tea
(b) A cup of coffee
(c) A cup of someone special
(d) A very special possession of someone 
(e) A difficult situation for someone

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b); Cup Of Joe-A cup of coffee

Q3. A Fool and His Money Are Soon Parted
(a) Someone acting foolish can easily lose his or her money due to carelessness
(b) Someone acting smart can easily save the money
(c) Someone acting foolish can't save the money
(d) Someone cheating an innocent will soon die
(e) Someone trying to smart will soon suffer a loss


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a); A Fool and His Money Are Soon Parted-Someone acting foolish can easily lose his or her money due to carelessness

Q4. Beating a Dead Horse
(a) Beating an animal mercilessly
(b) Suppressing someone under the power of authority
(c) Revitalizing someone
(d) Something considered as lucrative
(e) Something that is seen as futile


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) ; Beating a Dead Horse-Something that is seen as futile

Q5. Close But No Cigar
(a) Coming close to a trade but then find no way to start it
(b) Coming close to a place but then find it useless
(c) Coming close to a successful outcome only to fall short at the end
(d) Trying to achieve something big but fail at the end
(e) Trying to save someone from a loss but fail at the end

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c); Close But No Cigar-Coming close to a successful outcome only to fall short at the end

Q6. Cut the Mustard 
(a) Harvesting the crop
(b) Meeting expectations
(c) Breaking the silence
(d) Leaving abandoned
(e) Making futile

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b); Cut The Mustard-Meeting expectations

Q7. Fat City 
(a) An important country
(b) A big pub or club
(c) A wide community 
(d) A great society
(e) A great thing or place

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e); Fat City-A great thing or place

Q8. Go for pinks
(a) To be a feminist
(b) To be a male chauvinist
(c) A drag race where the stakes are the car's pink slip 
(d) An event organized by the females
(e) To choose pink as your favorite color

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c); Go for pinks-A drag race where the stakes are the car's pink slip

Q9. Royal shaft
(a) Royal treatment
(b) Bad or unfair treatment
(c) Royal place
(d) Royal food
(e) An expensive possession

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b); Royal shaft-Bad or unfair treatment

Q10. Make the scene 
(a) Make a plan
(b) Destroy a plan
(c) Create a history
(d) Miss an event or activity
(e) Attend an event or activity

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e); Make the scene-Attend an event or activity

Q11. Mushroom people 
(a) People who come out at night to play
(b) People who are unwanted to a particular place
(c) People who are intellectuals
(d) People who are dwarfs
(e) People who are very important 

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a); Mushroom people-People who come out at night to play

Q12. Cut To the Chase
(a) To summarize 
(b) To cut the difficulties
(c) To reach to the conclusion
(d) To get to the main point
(e) To win the argument

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d); Cut To The Chase-To get to the main point

Q13. Knuckle sandwich 
(a) A delicious sandwich
(b) A dish which is tasteless
(c) A reason of contention
(d) A fist in the face
(e) To face the music

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d); Knuckle sandwich-A fist in the face

Q14. Razz the berries 
(a) Scandalize
(b) Excite or impress 
(c) Burst with the anger
(d) Break the silence
(e) Start the argument


Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b); Razz the berries-Excite or impress

Q15. Agitate the Gravel  
(a) To leave
(b) To die
(c) To get angry
(d) To fasten
(e) To slow down

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a); Agitate the Gravel-To leave




You May also like to Read:


Print Friendly and PDF