Sentence Completion for SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 30th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Completion being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the one or more sentences given below .i.e. one or more sentences can be fit into the given blank .If all the parts fit into the given blank your answer should be "All are correct". If no option fits into the given blank your answer should be "None of the above". Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. Vindhya is not all that worried about taking the exam again as she is confident of her capabilities, but asks how .....................thousands of students to take the re-exam.
(a) the officials are going to force
(b) she is going to enroll
(c) fair it is for the officials to ask
(d) officials are going to suspend
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c); fair it is for the officials to ask - the tone of the given statement is somewhat considering or worrying about how the officials are going to ask the students to take the re-exam. Thus, option (c) is the most suited answer.

Q2. Our services help clients to identify key groups .......................... to realise a desired outcome.
(a) to consistently raise queries
(b) to effectively influence their behaviour
(c) to reduce the price of the commodities
(d) to ultimately study the demands of customers
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b); to effectively influence their behaviour - as the matter is of providing service to the clients. Thus, it can best done by effectively influencing their behaviour.

Q3. A drama unfolded late on Tuesday after three persons allegedly slashed the arm of a police constable with billhooks ........................... after they stole a mobile phone.
(a) when he tried to prevent them from fleeing
(b) when he tried to shoot them
(c) when thieves tried to shoot police
(d) when people in the street started shouting
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a); when he tried to prevent them from fleeing - the police has caught the thieves which were fleeing after stealing a mobile phone

Q4. The foul smell of garbage being burnt ................ Lalbagh and Cubbon Park, say regular walkers and visitors to the largest green lungs in the city.
(a) discontinue to infect
(b) starts to clean
(c) relocates people
(d) continues to plague
(e) All are correct


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d); continues to plague - as the garbage burnt can only continue to plague.

Q5. Passengers reaching the three major airports in Kerala will soon ...................... criss-crossing the State.
(a) have the chance to drop their baggage at
(b) have the option to interchange the flights
(c) have the chance to cruise through the canals
(d) None of the above
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c); have the chance to cruise through the canals - it is a generalised statement that the Kerala airports are now going to provide the service of cruising through the canals criss-crossing the State.

Q6. The boat will be completely solar powered ..................... of oil spill or other forms of pollution
(a) so that there won't be any doubts
(b) so there will not be any need of sailor
(c) so that there will not be any complaints
(d) so that there will be a doubt
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c); so that there will not be any complaints - the tone of the given sentence is preventive. Thus, the boat has made completely solar powered in order to avoid the complaints of oil spill.

Q7. The Department of Higher Education ..................... of degree college lecturers and university professors.
(a) has proposed to increase the fees
(b) has proposed to increase the retirement age
(c) has proposed to increase the number of working hours
(d) has proposed to suspend the team
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b); has proposed to increase the retirement age - is the best suited answer.

Q8. Many crimes committed .................... clan or family may have their origin in India’s abominable caste system, but there are other contributing factors as well.
(a) in the name of defending the honour of a caste,
(b) in the name to sympathize the
(c) in the name of collecting funds for
(d) in the name of distracting
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a); in the name of defending the honour of a caste - the tone of the passage is negative as the sentence is about defending the honour of a caste, clan or family which reveals the bad consequences of having a caste system

Q9. There is a slightly lunatic argument ........................... at some point between the 1950s and today.
(a) says that benevolence has reached the end
(b) says that happiness of people reached its peak point
(c) says that cruelty reached its acme
(d) says that humanity reached the peak of civilisation
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d); says that humanity reached the peak of civilisation - is the only option that suits here

Q10. India currently meets almost 90% of its annual requirement of solar panels through imports, ............................
(a) accelerating the growth of exports
(b) demolishing the structure of development
(c) increasing the activity of manufacturing at domestic level only
(d) impeding the growth of a nascent domestic solar manufacturing sector
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d); impeding the growth of a nascent domestic solar manufacturing sector - the tone of the statement is positive and experimental which reduces the amount of manufacturing at domestic level and it can only be done through increasing the imports of the commodities mentioned.

Q11. On the Vietnam Airlines flight to Hanoi, .................... at take off — loosened my seat belt fully before I could buckle it.
(a) i did the same i used to do
(b) i did the opposite of what I usually do
(c) i did what was commanded to me
(d) i didn't do what was instructed to me
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b); I did the opposite of what I usually do - is the only option that fits here.

Q12. Shopkeepers ........................., but they didn’t nag me or block my way if I moved on without buying something.
(a) joined me in the game of endless bargaining
(b) opposed me in the game of selling
(c) helped me in reducing my burden
(d) None of the above
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a); joined me in the game of endless bargaining - In the given statement, the seller is arguing the purchaser by the means of endless bargaining

Q13. First, ........................... has become commonplace, with clean energy becoming its newest victim.
(a) implementing new measures to cut down the options
(b) regulating the new policies to improve the competition
(c) implementing trade remedies that have anti-competition implications
(d) initialising new projects that have positive effect on trade
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c); implementing trade remedies that have anti-competition implications - is the appropriate answer here

Q14. To improve learning-teaching outcomes, .......................... by capacity-building of faculty and selecting teachers in a transparent manner.
(a) there is a hard criticism towards faculty
(b) there is an effort towards improving pedagogy
(c) there is an effort towards reducing education
(d) there is a high pressure on the teachers
(e) All are correct


Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b); there is an effort towards improving pedagogy - in the followed part of the given sentence, they have given measures to improve the area of pedagogy. Thus, the efforts have shown to do it

Q15. The gender pay gap is an unfortunate feature of many industries, from banking to Hollywood.
(a) is a fortunate feature
(b) is an unfortunate feature
(c) is a highly commendable step
(d) is a highly criticized thing
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b); is an unfortunate feature - of course, the gender pay gap is an unfortunate feature.