Sentence completion For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 20th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Completion being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the one or more sentences given below .i.e. one or more sentences can be fit into the given blank .If all the parts fit into the given blank your answer should be "All are correct". Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. Replying to the discussion on the budget in which 47 members had participated in previous four days, Mr. Thakur …………………………………….announcements of the then Congress government.
(a) announced what he calls “honesty”
(b) denounced what he called “sham”
(c) renounced what he achieved as “reward”
(d) denounced what he called as “savings”
(e) all are correct

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b); denounced what he called “sham”

Q2. The Bharatiya Janata Party government in Rajasthan………………………………………, started by the previous Congress regime, on the purported ground of duplication leading to loss to the exchequer.
(a) is all set to charge a tax on poor
(b) is all set to abolish the tax on the rich
(c) is set to abolish a health scheme for the poor
(d) is set to launch a new app for the food department
(e) none of the above

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c); is set to abolish a health scheme for the poor

Q3. The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to file FIRs against builders who have given possession of flats to buyers without registration …………………………………………
(a) that has made a remarkable profit
(b) that has resulted into revenue loss
(c) that made the government to be fallen
(d) that made them to organize the fresh elections
(e) none of the above

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b); that has resulted into revenue loss

Q4. We think it overwhelmingly likely that ………………………………………..a nerve agent on the streets of the U.K.
(a) it was he who scolded
(b) it was her confidence that
(c) it was his decision to direct the use of
(d) it was he who helped
(e) none of the above

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c); it was his decision to direct the use of

Q5. Most of the communication in this office has become redundant; …………………………………………………………
(a) it is wasting time
(b) it is wasting money
(c) it is contributing the favorable environment
(d) it is producing the great results
(e) it is not contributing to productivity

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e); it is not contributing to productivity

Q6. Racism thrives because the silence of the majority, and their reluctance to stand up and be counted ……………………………..
(a) hardly makes any change
(b) quietly makes any progress
(c) recently made any progress
(d) quietly condones it
(e) recently ignores it

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d); quietly condones it

Q7. Some coffee shops have a plethora of drinks to choose from, ……………………………………
(a) when others do the advance
(b) while others do the same
(c) while others stick to the basics
(d) while others do the advance
(e) none of the above

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c); while others stick to the basics

Q8. David was now free to subdue John of the Isles, to repudiate all his own debts contracted before 1368, …………………………………………..
(a) to make preparations for a crusade
(b) to make preparations for the occasion
(c) to make preparations for the war
(d) to make preparations for the divine discourse
(e) to make preparations for the religious meeting

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a); to make preparations for a crusade

Q9. A diamond is the hardest, most resilient, most ………………………………………………
(a) cheapest gem of all
(b) abundant gem of all
(c) beautiful gem of all
(d) adorable gem of all
(e) costlier gem of all

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c); beautiful gem of all

Q10. He left the house, slamming the door so hard the hallway……………………………………………….
(a) exasperated with the sound
(b) dwindled with the sound
(c) thwarted with the sound
(d) reverted with the sound
(e) reverberated with the sound

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e); reverberated with the sound

Q11. This indicates that the custom of taking out these organs and wrapping them separately was .......................................................
(a) almost a rumor in the society
(b) already in vogue in the most lavish form of burial
(c) already considered as the cheapest form of burial
(d) already recognized as the worst form of lamentation
(e) already named as the supplement of burial

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b); already in vogue in the most lavish form of burial

Q12. These enigmatic speeches were all that the multitudes got, but the disciples …………………………………..
(a) in private were taught their lesson of hope
(b) in public were taught how to ignore
(c) in return got their answers
(d) in addition to got lamentation
(e) none of the above

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a); in private were taught their lesson of hope

Q13. Between the ……………………………. and that of modern philosophers there lies a great gulf.
(a) altruism of the ancients
(b) plagiarism of the ancients
(c) communalism of the ancients
(d) hedonism of the ancients
(e) antagonism of the ancients

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d); hedonism of the ancients

Q14. In some cases the inner layer is formed ………………………………….or by de lamination.
(a) not by investigation but by verification
(b) not by adulteration but by purification
(c) not by invagination but by proliferation
(d) not by lamentation but by happiness
(e) all are correct

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c); not by invagination but by proliferation

Q15. If Pharaoh still remains obdurate ……………………………….
(a) his happiness is gone
(b) his predecessors would be vanished
(c) his anxiety will get double
(d) his last month is finished
(e) his first-born is threatened

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e); his first-born is threatened