Sentence Improvement For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 23rd March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Improvement being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Direction (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. He fails to understand why the Centre was so adamant and not prepared to grant SCS and implement the provisions of the Reorganisation Act.
(I) He failed to understand
(II) If he failed to understand
(III) Had he failed to understand
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. 'He failed to understand'..... as the sentence is in past tense.

Q2. Between the issues discussed during the meeting were reasons for the fluctuation of prices of arecanut.
(I) Of the issues discussed during
(II) Among the issues discussed during
(III) All of the issues discussed during
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All of the above
Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. 'Of the issues discussed during'; 'Among the issues discussed during'......both are correct as they are takikng about the many issues that have discussed. Therefore, 'of' and 'among' will be the best alternatives 'because' between is used for the two objects only.

Q3. He is said to having expressed the need to have more women as block Congress presidents in the twin districts.
(I) to have expressed the need
(II) to expressing the need
(III) that expressing the need
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. 'to have expressed the need'..... as the 'to' always takes first form of verb with it.

Q4. Apparently, the amount of collagen produced by the skin could be doubled by just using natural ingredients, gives you a fresh-faced look.
(I) giving you a fresh-faced look
(II) gave you a fresh-faced look
(III) that would give you a fresh-faced look
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. 'giving you a fresh faced look'.....is the correct alternative.

Q5. Having available many options it’s only natural for you to be skeptical about the results, and so we don't want to promise our readers anything, we simply want to challenge you.
(I) With so many options it's only natural
(II) Being puzzled with so many options it's only natural
(III) It's only natural with so many options
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. 'With so many options it's only natural'; 'It's only natural with so many options'.....as 'having available' is grammatically incorrect and it doesn't make any sense.

Q6. Rana Daggubati has become one of Indian cinema’s most memorable villains with his epic portrayal of Bhalladeva in SS Rajamouli’s historical action drama fantasy series, Baahubali.
(I) will become one of Indian cinema's most
(II) had become one of Indian cinema's most
(III)  having become one of the Indian cinema's most
(a) Both (I)&(II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. 'No correction required'

Q7. If you and your partner are looking for a place that can make you feel like you are on cloud nine then here are the clubs that will strengthen any relationship.
(I) that will make you feel like you are on cloud nine
(II) that would try to make you feel like you are cloud nine
(III) that could make you feel like you are on cloud nine
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. 'that will make you feel like you are on cloud nine'.....as they are introducing about the pleasures of being somewhere. Thus, it will take future tense with it.

Q8. When Theresa May unexpectedly and rather suddenly replaced David Cameron as prime minister of the U.K., journalists scrambling to find out more about her personal life.
(I) started scrambling to find out more
(II) scrambled to find out more
(III) had scrambled to find out more
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. 'scrambled to find out more'.....as the sentence is in simple past tense.

Q9. It’s always been a very characterful riverside town, but in the last few years there had been some very high-profile purchases.
(I) there will be some very high-profile
(II) there has been some very high-profile
(III) there have been some very high-profile
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) All are correct
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. 'there have been some very high-profile'....as the sentence is in simple present tense. Hence, it will take present perfect tense further that won't change the meaning of the sentence.

Q10. We rarely do these write ups because the reality is that there is just a bunch of rubbish out there claiming to be that next big anti-aging breakthrough.
(I) We scrcely do these write ups
(II) We hardly do these write ups
(III) We seldom do these write ups
(a) All are correct
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. 'All are correct'.....as 'seldom', 'rarely', 'hardly',and 'scarcely' have one and the same meaning.

Q11. You didn't know if the superstar of today will command the same power and popularity tomorrow or vanish into oblivion.
(I) Don't you know if the superstar
(II) You don't know if the superstar
(III) Doesn't you know if the superstar
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. 'You don't know if the superstar'.....as the sentence takes the present form of tense. Therefore, 'didn't' will be replaced by the 'don't'

Q12. As you undoubtedly already are well aware, most financial planners recommend that so long as you can afford to do so you should wait until age 70 to begin receiving your Social Security benefits.
(I) as you can afford doing so you should wait
(II) as you could afford doing so you should wait
(III) as you afforded to do so you should wait
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. 'No correction required'

Q13. Set in just under two acres of grounds, Windmill House in nearby Henley-on-Thames boasts a heated swimming pool, pool house and tennis court and was accessed via a private road.
(I) has been accessed via a private school
(II) have been accesses via a private school
(III) is accessed via a private school
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. 'is accessed via a private school'..... as the sentence takes the simple present tense.

Q14. His earlier statement was not include an apology, or signal his willingness to testify.
(I) hadn't included an apology
(II) didn't include an apology
(III) will not include an apology
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction requuired
Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. 'didn't include an apology'...... as the correct form of verb is 'didn't' that should replace 'was not'.

Q15. Stock markets were volatile in the short term but over the long term period they are less risky and offer better overall returns.
(I) Stock markets had been volatile in the short term
(II) Stock markets would be volatile in the short term
(III) Stock markets are volatile in the short term
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required
Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. 'Stock markets are volatile in the short term'..... as the given sentence is in present form of tense.

                                             
                                               

You May also like to Read: