Computer Knowledge Quiz for NABARD Grade-A Exam: 3rd April 2018

Dear Aspirants,


As NABARD exam is approaching, you must practice and pay attention to all the subject and section to maximise your score in the final exam. Computer Knowledge section can help you to improve your overall score if in case other sections are tougher than the expectation. Solve or Answer these 15 Computer Knowledge Questions to test your preparation for NABARD Grade-A and other upcoming Bank Exams of 2018.

Q1. The ability of an operating system to run more than one application at a time is called _________.
(a) Multi-tasking 
(b) Object-oriented programming 
(c) Multi-user computing 
(d) Real-Time 
(e) System Language 

Show Answer
S1. Ans. (a) Sol. The ability of an operating system to run more than one application at a time is called Multi-tasking.

Q2. Which one of the following(s) is/are real time operating system(s)? 
(a) VxWorks 
(b) Windows CE
(c) RTLinux 
(d) All of these 
(e) None of these 

Show Answer
S2. Ans. (d) Sol. VxWorks, Windows CE, RTLinux are real time OS.

Q3. Which among the following is the reboot where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine?
(a) Toggle 
(b) Cold booting
(c) Warm booting 
(d) Logging off
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Reboots can be either cold (alternatively known as hard) where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine, or warm (alternatively known as soft) where the system restarts without the need to interrupt the power.

Q4. Which of the following statements is true for three-tier architecture?  
(a) It is easy to setup 
(b) It has a simply structure 
(c) It provides high network traffic 
(d) It is more secure 
(e) None of these 

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. In the three-tier architecture, there is an additional server, called the application server, between the client and database servers. The application server reduces the work of the database server, thereby making application processing efficient. It is more secure because the client cannot access the database directly. However, it is more complex to build.

Q5. Name the type of memory which clears everything when the power of a computer gets switched off.    
(a) Volatile 
(b) Non-volatile 
(c) ROM
(d) Pen Drive 
(e) Google Drive 

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Volatile memory is a type of memory that clears everything when the power of a computer gets switched off, whereas nonvolatile memory retains the data even when the power gets switched off. Moreover, ROM and flash memory also retain the data in case the power gets switched off.

Q6. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?  
(a) VOLUME
(b) VOL
(c) LABEL
(d) DISKLABEL
(e) None of these 

Show Answer
S6. Ans. (c) Sol. Label (command) in computing, label is a command included with some operating systems (e.g., DOS, OS/2 and Microsoft Windows). It is used to create, change, or delete a volume label on a logical drive, such as a hard disk partition or a floppy disk.

Q7. Which of the following operating system does not implement multitasking truly? 
(a) Windows 98
(b) Windows NT
(c) Windows XP
(d) MS DOS
(e) Windows 10

Show Answer
S7. Ans. (d) Sol. MS DOS is not multitasking truly.

Q8. What is the meaning of .EXE?
(a) Command File 
(b) Express File 
(c) Executable Files 
(d) System File 
(e) Compressed Files 

Show Answer
S8. Ans. (c) Sol. EXE is extension for executable files

Q9. Which of the following statements is true for a piconet?  
(a) It works on TCP/IP
(b) It is small network that connects computers and network device through cables 
(c) It is an adhoc network 
(d) It works on Bluetooth technology 
(e) Option (c) and (d) 

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. Piconet is an adhoc network that works on the Bluetooth technology and connects to eight devices. It is also called personal area network (PAN). A scatternet is a type of ad hoc computer network consisting of two or more piconets.

Q10. Which communication mode allows both the sender and the receiver to transmit data at the same time over a single communication channel?  
(a) Simplex mode 
(b) Half-duplex mode 
(c) Full-duplex mode 
(d) Semi-duplex mode 
(e) None of these 

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. In the simplex mode, communication is always unidirectional, for example television. In the half-duplex mode, communication is bidirectional but one at a time, which means only one of the parties can send data at a time. Walkie-talkie is an example of half duplex communication. In the full-duplex mode, communication is bidirectional, which means both the parties can transmit data simultaneously. Telephone is an example of full-duplex communication. The semi-duplex mode is not and type of communication mode.

Q11. Walkie-talkie is an example of which of the following?
(a) simplex communication 
(b) half-duplex communication 
(c) full-duplex communication 
(d) semi-duplex communication 
(e) None of these 

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. In the case of walkie-talkie, the person at one end sends signals, while the other on the receiving end receives these signals. The person at the receiving end cannot communicate until the person at the first end stops.

Q12. Which of the following committees administers and provides long-range technical direction for Internet development?  
(a) IBSF
(b) IAB
(c) ARPA
(d) ISO
(e) ITU-T 

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. Internet Architecture Board (IAB) administers and provides long-range technical direction for Internet development.

Q13. In which types of network are all the computers considered equal? 
(a) Peer-to-peer 
(b) Client/server 
(c) Backbone 
(d) Hybrid 
(e) Hierarchy

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. The peer-to-peer network is a type of network where each computer is connected to the other to share resources without requiring a separate server system. In this network, computers can be connected via an ad-hoc connection.

Q14. Which of the following is an example of application software? 
(a) Microsoft Windows 
(b) Linux
(c) Mac OSX
(d) MS Word 2007
(e) UNIX 

Show Answer
S14. Ans. (d) Sol. MS Word 2007 is application software.

Q15. In MS-DOS 6.22, which part identifies that product uniquely?
(a) MS
(b) DOS
(c) MS - DOS
(d) 6.22 
(e) None of these 

Show Answer
S15. Ans. (d) Sol. MS-DOS 6.22; 6.22 is the version number which identifies it uniquely.

You may also like to read: