Computer Knowledge Quiz for NABARD Grade-A Exam: 4th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,


As NABARD exam is approaching, you must practice and pay attention to all the subject and section to maximise your score in the final exam. Computer Knowledge section can help you to improve your overall score if in case other sections are tougher than the expectation. Solve or Answer these 15 Computer Knowledge Questions to test your preparation for NABARD Grade-A and other upcoming Bank Exams of 2018.

Q1. What is a hyperlink?
(a) It is a text or image that you can click on to jump to a new document/page.
(b) It is an input type for multimedia files.
(c) It is a collection or directory of web pages.
(d) It is the home page of a site.
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. A hyperlink, or simply a link, is a reference to data that the reader can directly follow either by clicking, tapping, or hovering. Hyperlinks are found in nearly all Web pages, allowing users to click their way from page to page.

Q2. Which of the following is a software used for Remote Connection?
(a) TeamViewer
(b) Picasa
(c) Prisma
(d) Safari
(e) Intel Connect

Show Answer
S2. Ans (a) Sol. TeamViewer is a proprietary computer software package for remote connection, desktop sharing, online meetings, web conferencing and file transfer between computers.

Q3. HTML tags are the hidden keywords within a web page that define how the browser must format and display the content. Which type of brackets makes an HTML tag?
(a) Flower brackets { }
(b) Angular brackets < >
(c) Parentheses ( )
(d) Square brackets [ ]
(e) Inverted Comma " "

Show Answer
S3 Ans (b) Sol. Most tags in HTML must have two parts, an opening and a closing part. For example, is the opening tag and is the closing tag.

Q4. Which action is performed to change written work already done?
(a) save
(b) edit
(c) file
(d) close
(e) clear

Show Answer
S4. Ans (b) Sol. Through edit we can make changes.

Q5. E-R modelling technique uses which approach?
(a) top-down approach
(b) bottom-up approach
(c) left-right approach
(d) Both top-down and bottom-up
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S5. Ans (a) Sol. E-R model uses top-down approach; Bottom-up approach is known as normalization.

Q6. Which of the following is a term related with scanner?  
(a) Laser
(b) TWAIN
(c) Cartridge
(d) Browser
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Show Answer
S6. Ans. (e) Sol. Laser is the term related with scanner as there are laser scanners. TWAIN is an applications programming interface (API) and communications protocol that regulates communication between software and digital imaging devices, such as image scanners. It is a widely-used program that lets you scan an image (using a scanner) directly into the application.

Q7. A nibble refers to: 
(a) 4 bits
(b) A value equal to a kilobyte
(c) A value equal to a megabyte
(d) The smallest unit of digital information
(e) The same things as a pixel

Show Answer
S7. Ans. (a) Sol. Nibble= 4 Bits

Q8. Which of the following will set text in selected cells to italics?
(a) Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard
(b) Using the Tools – Wizard – Web Form menu item
(c) Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d) Sol. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard and Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item; both of these actions can help to set text in selected cells to italics.

Q9. Microsoft Office is a __________.
(a) Shareware
(b) Public-domain software
(c) Open source software
(d) An application suite
(e) Firmware

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. MS Office is an application suite that contains various application software like Word, PowerPoint, Excel etc.

Q10. Which term is not related with font?
(a) Font face
(b) Font size
(c) Font color
(d) Font grammar
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. Font grammar is not related with font. There is no such thing as font grammar.

Q11. The valid format of MS Word is:
(a) .jpeg
(b) .png
(c) .doc
(d) .exe
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. “.doc” is valid file format for a Word Document.

Q12. Which of the following option may be used to change page-size and margins?
(a) Layout
(b) View
(c) Tools
(d) Data
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. Page size and Margins can be changed with commands available under the Layout Tab on the ribbon.

Q13.  Communication channel is shared by all the machines on the network in:
(a) broadcast network
(b) unicast network
(c) multicast network
(d) Internet Protocol Address
(e) none of the above

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. Broadcast networks: It have a single communication channel that is shared by all the machines on the network. Short messages, called packets in certain contexts, sent by any machine are received by all the others.

Q14. Bluetooth is an example of:
(a) personal area network
(b) local area network
(c) virtual private network
(d) wide area network
(e) solid state storage

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. A personal area network (PAN) is a computer network used for data transmission amongst devices such as computers, telephones, tablets and personal digital assistants. Bluetooth is an example of the same.

Q15. A list of protocols used by a system, one protocol per layer, is called: 
(a) protocol architecture
(b) protocol stack
(c) protocol suite
(d) protocol application
(e) none of the above

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. A protocol stack refers to a group of protocols that are running concurrently that are employed for the implementation of network protocol suite.

You may also like to read: