Current Affairs Questions: 26th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

current-affairs-quiz

Current Affairs Quiz Based on The Hindu: 26th April

The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs. But the most important thing that you might have noticed is that both the Banking Awareness and Static Awareness questions asked in the General Awareness Section are based on Current Affairs only. The questions on Static and Banking Awareness are related to the countries, events or anything that has been in news for a while. Apart from the GA Section, an excellent knowledge of current news also helps you deal with the PI (Personal Interview) more efficiently so you do not give a mumble jumble answer to the interviewee's simple questions. Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge.

Q1. Name the cabinet minister of India who co-chaired the 6th round of India-Mongolia Joint Consultative Committee meeting with his/her Mongolian counterpart Damdin Tsogtbaatar.
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Sushma Swaraj
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
(e) Nitin Gadkari

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj co-chaired the 6th round of India-Mongolia Joint Consultative Committee meeting with her Mongolian counterpart Damdin Tsogtbaatar in Ulaanbaatar.

Q2. The Home Ministry has decided to relax the six-decade-old Protected Area Permit regime from which of the following 3 states for five years?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, and Mizoram,
(b) Nagaland, Mizoram, and Manipur
(c) Manipur, Mizoram, and Sikkim
(d) Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, and Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, and Jammu and Kashmir

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Home Ministry has decided to relax the six-decade-old Protected Area Permit regime from Nagaland, Mizoram and Manipur for five years. Foreign tourists, except those from Pakistan, China and Afghanistan, will now be allowed to visit some of the most pristine locations of the country which, so far, were out of bounds for them without a special permit.

Q3. Hardeep Puri, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C) launched a Mobile App named ___________ for allotment of Government accommodations in General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) in Delhi.
(a) e-Awas
(b) m-Grihlakshmi
(c) e-Grihlakshmi
(d) m-Awas
(e) e-Ashiyana

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Hardeep Puri, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C) launched a Mobile App (m-Awas) for allotment of Government accommodations in General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) in Delhi under the control of the Directorate of Estates.

Q4. Suresh Prabhu, the commerce and industry minister, held the first e-commerce think tank meeting in ____________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) Bengaluru
(e) New Delhi

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. Suresh Prabhu, the commerce and industry minister, held the first e-commerce think tank meeting in New Delhi. The minister chaired the meeting which aimed at framing a national policy on e-commerce.

Q5. A Loan Agreement for IBRD credit of US$ 125 (equivalent) for the “Innovate in India for Inclusiveness Project” was signed with ___________ in New Delhi. 
(a) WHO
(b) IMF
(c) World Bank
(d) ADB
(e) AIIB

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. A Loan Agreement for IBRD credit of US$ 125 (equivalent) for the “Innovate in India for Inclusiveness Project” was signed with the World Bank in New Delhi. 

Q6. World Malaria Day is observed on ___________ every year to recognize the global effort to control malaria and also to spread awareness about the around the world.
(a) April 22
(b) April 25
(c) April 21
(d) April 13
(e) April 15

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. World Malaria Day is observed on April 25 every year to recognise the global effort to control malaria and also to spread awareness about the around the world. The theme for this year’s Malaria Day is ‘Ready to beat Malaria’.

Q7. The Union Cabinet has approved Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2018-19 season. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of Raw Jute has been increased to ___________ for 2018-19 season.
(a) Rs.4500/- per quintal
(b) Rs.4200/- per quintal
(c) Rs.4000/- per quintal
(d) Rs.3500/- per quintal
(e) Rs.3700/- per quintal

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2018-19 season. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of Raw Jute has been increased to Rs.3700/- per quintal for 2018-19 season from Rs. 3500/- per quintal in the 2017-18 season.

Q8. The cabinet has recently approved MoU between India and Sao Tome and Principe for Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy. What is the Capital city of Sao Tome and Principe?
(a) Sao Tome
(b) Sofia
(c) San Salvador
(d) Port-au-Prince
(e) Tarawa Atoll

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. The cabinet has recently approved MoU between India and Sao Tome and Principe for Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy. Sao Tome is the Capital city of Sao Tome and Principe.

Q9. What is the theme for the World Malaria Day 2018?
(a) A push for prevention
(b) End Malaria For Good
(c) Invest in the future: defeat malaria
(d) Ready to beat Malaria
(e) Sustain Gains, Save Lives: Invest in Malaria

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. World Malaria Day is observed on April 25 every year to recognise the global effort to control malaria and also to spread awareness about the around the world. The theme for this year’s Malaria Day is ‘Ready to beat Malaria’.

Q10. What is the capital city of Mongolia?
(a) Bishkek
(b) Astana
(c) Baku
(d) Suva
(e) Ulaanbaatar

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. Mongolia Capital- Ulaanbaatar, Currency- Mongolian togrog, Prime Minister- Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh.



You may also like to Read:

        



Print Friendly and PDF