English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 7th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, certain parts of the paragraph are highlighted, which suggest that they may or may not belong to the paragraph. There are five sentences give as options including the highlighted part against each number. Choose the option which suits best into the theme of the paragraph as well as to the contextual meaning of the sentence. If the highlighted portion does not require any replacement, choose option (e) i.e. “No replacement required” as your answer.

At one drug-and-alcohol court, (1)a mother arrives to make her baby alcoholic, cradling one nine-month-old twin in her arm as (2)she pushes the other baby inside. Everyone sits in a semicircle. The judge tells (3)the mother to stay out of the school gate in five years’ time, on her children’s first day at school. “It’s not an unrealistic dream, is it?” he asks. “It is your right and we (4)should be very careful before stopping a mother or father having that right. Work with us (5)and make it realize.

Q1. (a)a mother arrives to have drink alone
(b) a mother arrives to file a suit against a man
(c) a mother arrives to complete the adoption procedure
(d) a mother arrives for her first hearing
(e) No replacement required

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d); a mother arrives for her first hearing..... as the context of the comprehension says that a mother has been arrived to a court with her babies which should be, obvious, for her first hearing.


Q2. (a)she forgot to take her another baby with herself
(b) as she was not that much happy to take the baby with herself
(c) she pushes the other in a pram
(d) she pushes herself inside as she was reluctant to do that
(e) No replacement required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c); she pushes the other in a pram.....as it is previously mentioned in the comprehension that the mother was carrying the two twin babies of which one was in her arm and another was obviously in the pram to whom she was pushing inside. 

Q3. (a) the mother to picture herself at the
(b) the mother has to represent herself at the
(c) the mother needs to stay at the
(d) the mother has to wait at the
(e) No replacement required


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a); the mother to picture herself at the....as the judge tells the mother to picture herself at the school gate for five years on the very first day of school but to stay away from them.


Q4. (a) shouldn't let any
(b) shouldn't think that much before stopping
(c) shouldn't pay that much heed to
(d) shouldn't be that much attentive towards
(e) No replacement required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e); No correction required

Q5. (a)  and complete the task
(b) and make it happen
(c) and let the others know
(d) and earn big
(e) No replacement required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b);  make it happen.....is the correct alternative.


Directions(6-10):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q6. (I) The king fled from Spain, was disgraced by Napoleon, and received the order to retire .......... to Mortfontaine.
(II) Incognito Sentence Examples
Now that Mrs. Glass has spilled the beans that someone's looking for him, if he wants to remain ........., he's going to be twice as cau¬tious.
(a) revealed
(b) concealed
(c) cognitive
(d) incognito
(e) oblivion

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d); incognito- without being known; in disguise

Q7. (I) It was a brilliant ............. of the past.
(II) It is of value in cyanide and opium poisoning and in the .............. of the apparently drowned.
(a) remembrance
(b) resuscitation
(c) renegade
(d) revitalize
(e) redundance

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b); resuscitation- to restore consciousness, vigor, or life to.

Q8. (I) Amid this ............ the king and his ministers remained passive.
(II) Before Dean could comment, the conversation ended as a ............. upstairs called for his attention.
(a) perturbance
(b) pandemonium
(c) commotion
(d) chaos
(e) riot

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c); commotion- an agitated disturbance or hubbub


Q9. (I) Give me a ............ scenario.
(II) A theory that Jeremiah was similarly influenced from Babylonia might seem more ............, though equally baseless.
(a) plausible
(b) possible
(c) probable
(d) random
(e) incredible

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a); plausible- seemingly or apparently valid, likely or acceptable; credible

Q10. (I) He turned his horse and ........... for her to follow.
(II) One of the portals ............ him before he'd finished the sentence.
(a) attracted
(b) recalled
(c) announced
(d) repelled
(e) beckoned

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e); beckoned- to wave or nod to somebody with the intention to make the person come closer


Directions (11-15): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically incorrect and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.   

Q11. (I) The constable was suspend recently on disciplinary grounds.
(II) The government hospital doctors found 150% alcohol contented in his blood.
(III) He has squarely blamed the NDA alliance government he exited recently for this state of affairs.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d); (I) The constable was suspended recently on disciplinary grounds- as the sentence is in past tense. Thus, 'suspend' will get replaced by 'suspended'.
(II) The government hospital doctors found 150% alcohol content in his blood- what we are talking about is the alcohol content in the blood. So, 'content' is a noun here, not a verb. Thus, 'contented' will get replaced by 'content'.

Q12. (I) President Trump denied that the tit-for-tat moves amounted to a trade war between the world’s two economic superpowers.
(II) Investors were wondering, nonetheless, how far one of the worst trade disputing in many years could escalate.
(III) Agriculture is one segment of the economy on which vote-conscious governments haven’t skimped on outlays.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b); (II) Investors were wondering, nonetheless, how far one of the worst trade disputes in many years could escalate- Here, 'disputing' is used as a verb which is irrelevant to the context of the statement. Thus, 'disputes' which is a noun will replace it.

Q13. (I) Already, some of the panel’s recommendations are being implemented by the government.
(II) The cooperative procures oilseeds, pulses, copra and cotton for the government under a price support scheme.
(III) Biscuits are a common product of consumption from a rickshaw puller to a low-wage labourer in search of hygiene, energy, nutrition at a low cost.
(a) Only (II)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e); All are correct

Q14. (I) But if he can pre-cool it and extending its life and send to a longer distance extending the market, he will get a better price, he points out.
(II) The cold room can be used by using a mobile app and selecting a crop.
(III) By maintaining the required temperature, the life of rose can be extended up to 24 days.
(a) Both (I)&(III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d); (I) But if he can pre-cool it and extend its life and send to a longer distance extending the market, he will get a better price, he points out- As the verb 'extending' used here is according to the modal 'can'. Therefore, it will take first form verb with it i.e. 'extend'


Q15. (I) However, productivity of crops is often below the global average and much of the farm produce would have been wasted in the absence of a robust cold chain and warehousing facilities.
(II) Where coffee is cured or hulled before being sold, manufacturing activity was involved and hence 25% of the income was to be tax at the Centre.
(III) Good bulks at the least cost of production became the norm.
(a) Both (I)&(II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a); (I) However, productivity of crops is often below the global average and much of the farm produce is wasted in the absence of a robust cold chain and warehousing facilities-  'would have been wasted' shows assumption here and the actual context of the sentence
(II) Where coffee is cured or hulled before being sold, manufacturing activity was involved and hence 25% of the income was to be taxed by the Centre- 'be' will always take past form of the verb. Hence, 'taxed by' would be the appropriate answer here.