English Quiz for IDBI Executive exam 2018: 12th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1.(I) I don't think he feels I'm ........ of a crime but he knows I'm holding back on him.
(II) We are both ........ for sending the only innocent soul either of us has ever known to Hell.
(a) culprit
(b) culpable
(c) victim
(d) aggrieved
(e) patient

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. Culpable - Meriting condemnation, censure or blame, esp. as something wrong, harmful or injurious; blameworthy

Q2.(I) The machine was set for "........ selection" so no one was cheated.
(II) Do you think this was a ......... break in?
(a) planned
(b) impromptu
(c) candid
(d) random
(e) expected

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. Random - unplanned; unexpected

Q3.(I) A monument was erected in 1901 to ......... the Russians who fell.
(II) Was residing at Orvieto; and it was to ......... this miracle that the existing cathedral was built.
(a) memorable
(b) commend
(c) appraise
(d) mark
(e) commemorate

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. Commemorate - to serve as a memorial to someone or something

Q4.(I) The chroniclers .......... the fact that this king was not of royal descent.
(II) He seemed to .......... the last word, as if to say--Yes, misfortune!
(a) emphasize
(b) incite
(c) force
(d) support
(e) pressurize

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. Emphasize - to give stress or emphasis on someone or something

Q5.(I) There is a .......... of students that are willing to be first in line.
(II) The ........... of tasty aromas made Kate hungrier as she waited for her own food.
(a) abandonment
(b) crowd
(c) bunch
(d) scarcity
(e) plethora

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. Plethora - an abundance

Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate  word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

He was addressing experts from 15 countries at the (1)....... of the Summit at Mangalagiri. “I am here to take many ideas from you and (2)....... the best of them. In future, you will be very happy that somebody is here [in Amaravati] to implement your (3)........ ideas. Once a year (4)....... Amaravati which is being built actively where (5)........ could be seen every three months and contribute your innovation,” he said.

Q6.(a) implementation
(b) inculcation
(c) inauguration
(d) commemoration
(e) commencement

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. inauguration - the formal beginning or initiation of any movement, enterprise, event etc.
inculcation - the teaching of something by the use of frequent repetition

Q7.(a)implement
(b) complement
(c) start up
(d) execute
(e) start up


Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. implement - to bring about; to put into the practice

Q8.(a) renovated
(b) innovative
(c) inventive
(d) preventive
(e) creative

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. innovative - forward looking; ahead of current thinking

Q9.(a) see
(b) appear
(c) travel
(d) visit
(e) roam

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. visit - to go and meet as an act of friendliness and sociability

Q10.(a) change
(b) tourism
(c) participation
(d) fun
(e) development

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. development - the process of growth or the directed change

Directions (11-15):In the question given below two sentences  which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q11. (I) She had always wanted children,
(II) This wasn't the way she had intended to start a family.
(a) Though
(b) Although
(c) But
(d) And
(e) However

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. She had always wanted children, although this wasn't the way she had intended to start a family.

Q12.(I) Of the muscles of the hind-limbs
(II) Only a few can be mentioned.
(a) Nevertheless
(b) Although
(c) However
(d) Likewise
(e) And

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. Of the muscles of the hind-limbs likewise only a few can be mentioned.

Q13. (I) This investigation is not only one that is continuing and worldwide
(II) One that we expect to continue for quite some time.
(a) But
(b) Moreover
(c) So that
(d) Not only.....but also
(e) likewise

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. This investigation is not only one that is continuing and worldwide but also one that we expect to continue for quite some time.

Q14.(I) I require of a visitor that he be not actually starving
(II) He may have the very best appetite in the world, however he got it.
(a) As
(b) Although
(c) Though
(d) But
(e) However

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. I require of a visitor that he be not actually starving, though he may have the very best appetite in the world, however he got it.

Q15.(I) We were sadly in the way
(II) That did not interfere with our pleasure in the least.
(a) However
(b) Moreover
(c) And
(d) Nevertheless
(e) But

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. We were sadly in the way, but that did not interfere with our pleasure in the least.

Print Friendly and PDF