Error Detection for NABARD Assistant Manager exam 2018: 14th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of  Error Detection being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.


Direction (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.

Q1. A Ramayana(A)\ is not just an(B)\ story that probably(C)\ occurs several(D)\ centuries ago(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Option (c) is the correct option. Option(a) is incorrect as ‘the’ will be used in place of ‘A’ as Ramayana is a proper noun. Option(b) is incorrect as ‘a’ will be used in place of ‘an’. Option (d) is incorrect as ‘occurred’ will be used in place of ‘occurs’. The Ramayana has already been written and past tense is to be used.

Q2. There is no doubting(A)\ that China have(B)\ used their commercial expansion(B)\ to furthering its(D)\ strategic interests(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. Option(e) is correct as the none of the statements is correct. Option(a) ‘doubt’ in place of ‘doubting’. Option(b) ‘has’ in place of ‘have’. Option(c) ‘its’ in place of ‘their’. Option(d) ‘further’ in place of ‘furthering’.

Q3. There is an failure(A)\ in story ­telling(B)\where the death of a(C) language has becomes a(D)\ litany of numbers\(E) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. Option(a) use ‘a’ instead of ‘an’. Option(b) ‘of’ in place of ‘in’. Option(d) omit ‘has’

Q4. It was only because(A)\ of practice of(B)\ those many years that(C)\ I can prepare myself fast(D)\ for the role that I take up(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Option(a) is incorrect. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘was’. Option(b) Insert ‘the’ between of and practice. Option(c) Use ‘these’ in place of ‘those’.

Q5. A democracy that fail(A)\ to being inventive about(B)\ culture eventually becomes(C)\ an
nominal, rudimentary(D)\ and standardized world\(E). 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. . Option(a) is incorrect. Use ‘fails’ in place of ‘fail’. Option(b) use ‘be’ in place of ‘being’. Option(d) use ‘a’ in place of ‘an’.

Q6. India in many a (A)\ways was an oral(B)\ society that never(C)\ understands the cultures(D)\ of orality(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. Option(a) omit “a” Option(b) ‘is’ in place of ‘was’ Option(c) omit ‘never’ Option(d) ‘culture’ in place of ‘cultures’

Q7. Earn trust is(A)\ a longest term(B)\project and requiring(C) \patience, foresight(D)\ and statesmanship(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. Option(a) replace ‘earn’ by ‘earning’ Option(b) replace ‘longest’ by ‘long’ Option(c) omit ‘and’

Q8. The students alleged(A)\ that shutting down of(B)\ the university is(C)\ a ploy for(D)\ harass them(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. Option(b) remove ‘of’ Option(c) replace ‘is’ with ‘was’ Option(d) replace ‘for’ with ‘to’.

Q9. We will protection the(A)\ biometric of the(B)\ best of ours ability(C)\ and never allow it(D)\ to be compromised(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. Option(a) replace ‘protection’ with ‘protect’ Option(b) replace ‘of’ with ‘to’ Option(c) replace ‘ours’ with ‘our’

Q10. Everyone was happy then, but(A)\ the entire family went(B)\ in grief around midnight(C)\ when they received a call(D)\ about the accident(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. Option(a) remove then Option(c) replace ‘in’ with ‘into’ Option(d) replace ‘a’ with ‘the’

Directions (11-15): In each question, there are five sentences or parts of sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling, punctuation and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option.

Q11. A. The angel Gabriel said to Mary: ‘Peace be with you! 
B. God has blessed you and is pleased with you.’ Mary was very surprised
C.  by this and wondered what angel meant. The angel said to her ‘Don’t be afraid, God has been              very kind to you.
D.  You will become pregnant by the Holy Spirit and give birth 
E. to a baby boy and you call him Jesus.
(a) A, B and D 
(b) B only
(c) C only
(d) D and A 
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. In statement C use ‘the’ before ‘angel’. In statement E, use you will call.

Q12. A.  India’s estimated annual TB burden is 28 lakhs, 27% in the global total; 
B. our population is only 18%. Every day 1,200 Indians die from TB — 10 every three 
C. minutes. The tragedy 1,200 families face every day is beyond imagination. No other diseases or 
D. calamity has such Himalayan magnitude. Had control efforts registered even pass grade, we 
E. would not have become the TB capital of the world.
(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) C and E
(d) D and E
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. (A)27% ‘of’ the global trade (B) die ‘of’ TB (C) No other disease

Q13. A. SWIFT-based malware attack (was) witnessed in the two Indian Banks (Union Bank of India
B.  — 171 million USD, almost all them are recovered and City Union Bank — 2 million USD, only part
C.  could be recovered till Feb 28, 2018). In the first Bank case, an employee of the Bank
D.  opened an email attachment, which looked like it had come from 
E.  India's Central Bank- Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
(a) A only
(b) B and D
(c) C and A
(d) D only
(e) B, C, D and E

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. Option(A) remove the before Indian banks.

Q14.  A. But these are different marching orders: an experimental innovation of the
B.  public distribution system (PDS). The villagers hold many several hopeful identity documents — 
C. bank passbooks, Aadhaar cards, yellow and pink ration cards also — that
D.  have to be in perfect bureaucratic harmony before that their 
E.  family can get their monthly supply of rice.
(a) A only
(b) B only 
(c) C and E
(d) D only
(e) None of the above


Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. Option(A) replace ‘of’ with ‘in’ Option(B) remove ‘many’ Option(C) remove ‘also’ Option(E) replace ‘their’ with ‘its’

Q15.  A. “Come tomorrow, come tomorrow,” mumbles 41-year-old Jamna Sanga
B.  as she slides out of the narrow opening in the gate grille, shoulder by shoulder.
C.  Jamna is a thin woman, her cheekbones sharp cliffs on a lean face, but in her constant
D.  anxiety about rations, she seems hungrier still. “This month too, I’ll waste a whole week
E.  chasing rice. It is humiliating.”
(a) A only
(b) B and C
(c) C and E
(d) D and A
(e) All are correct.

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. All sentences are correct.