Error Detection for SBI Prelims exam 2018: 14th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of Error Detection being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which gives the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts.

Q1. There was a time when(A)/, like many other aspects of governance(B)/, the critical issue of defence(C)/ preparedness has also hampered(D)/ by policy paralysis(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCE
(d) BCED
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. ABCE-'was also hampered' as the sentence is in past tense. Moreover, it's Simple past tense used in the statement.

Q2. The Centre have been informed the Delhi High Court(A)/ that it is in the process of issuing guidelines(B)/ to ban the manufacture, import, sale(C)/ and any kind of trade in e-cigarettes(D)/, dubbing it a “new emerging threat”(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. BCDE-'The Centre has informed the Delhi High Court' as in the given sentence 'The Centre'... is a singular subject, and there should be only perfect tense use in that.

Q3. This case dealing with an issue(A)/ of very sensitive nature has caused a lot(B)/ of commotion in the country and(C)/ was also creating anger(D)/, unease and a sense of disharmony(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. ABCE-'is also creating anger'-the statement is in present form of tense.

Q4. The law will not be obstructed by(A)/ the irresponsible actions and statements of a group of people(B)/. Proper procedures are being followed(C)/, investigations are on the fast track(D)/ and justice would have been delivered(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. ABCD-'justice will be delivered'-the complete sentence is in simple future tense.

Q5. Tour operators in Mysuru, who had(A)/ come up with the idea of introducing(B)/ the Assembly elections to global tourists(C)/ who may be keen on seeing(D)/ the democratic exercise unfolding(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. BCDE-'Tour operators in Mysuru, who have' as the sentence is in present form of tense.

Q6. It was said of him that(A)/ when he went out to(B)/ bat you could saw(C)/ the Union Jack fluttering(D)/ on his bat handle(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) ABDE

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. ABDE-'bat you could see' as the modal 'could' will take first form of verb after it.

Q7. Bedi’s bowling action has transcended(A)/ the limits of time and embedding(B)/ itself in the minds of(C)/ even those who never(D)/ saw him play(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. ACDE-'the limits of time and embedded' as the preceded part of the statement shows that the sentence is in perfect tense. Hence, the verb used should be in the third form .i.e. 'embedded'

Q8. The regulatory framework for the media is not(A)/ a simple manual of dos and don’ts(B)/. It would rather complex and tries to balance(C)/ free speech and accountability without taking away(D)/ the ability to question those in power(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ABDE
(d) ABCE
(e) ACDE


Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. ABDE-'It is rather complex and tries to balance' as the whole sentence is in Simple present tense.

Q9. Reasonable restrictions are only a corollary(A)/ to the enabling environment(B)/. It would be disaster if(C)/ restrictions were to take(D)/ precedence over the enabling environment(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. ABDE-'It would be disastrous' will be the correct usage.

Q10. The Guild was right to assume that the(A)/ notification would have been opening(B)/ the door for frivolous complaints(C)/ against journalists(D)/ and news organisations(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABDE
(e) ACDE


Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. ACDE-'notification would have opened' as the sentence is in complete future perfect tense. Thus, there will be no use of writing it in perfect continuous tense.

Q11. The reconstitution of the Press Council(A)/ of India has been done in a manner that(B)/ given rise to doubts over the independence(C)/ of the institution and its(D)/ ability to play neutral umpire(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. ABDE-'gives rise to doubts over the independence' as the sentence is in present perfect tense which add the further past of the context in present tense only.

Q12.  To solve a puzzle which is of(A)/ super difficult level, I used to have(B)/ a set of pencils and coloured pens(C)/ with which I would fill(D)/ in tiny possible numbers in each square(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. All parts are correct

Q13. With a sniff only Bengali men of a certain age(A)/ can produce, he would be dropping the page(B)/ and march to the bathroom, his attitude conveying(C)/ a victor’s contempt at the loser(D)/ programme that had set the puzzle(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) ABCE


Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. ACDE-'can produce, he would drop the page' is the correct usage.

Q14. Once the lights were up, he would(A)/ measure the different points and zones(B)/ with these meters, one after the other(C)/, tweaking the lights as the actors waits(D)/, sweating rivers of make-up(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. ABCE-'tweaking the lights as the actor waited' as the form of tense of the given tense is past.

Q15. At the market, the master chef takes(A)/ her or his time, sifting through(B)/ vegetables, thinking through various(C)/ combinations of meat or fish(D)/ that he or she will concocted(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. ABCD-'that he or she will concoct' as the modals are always followed by the first form of verb.