Fillers for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 22nd April 2018

Dear Readers,

Sentence Rearrangement for SBI Clerk Prelims exam 2018: 21st April 2018

Today is the Day 1 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan and the topic for Todays English Language Practice Questions is Fillers. Fillers are usually asked in the conventional or another new pattern based type in the Prelims Exam of Banking Recruitment, and a plus point is that with adequate practice fillers can be your saviour to score in the English Language Section. So lets begin the preparation for SBI Clerk Prelims Step-by-Step. Here is a quiz of  Fillers being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. (l) However, he exuded confidence that no such …………… would unsettle him as he enjoyed the people’s support and because he never behaved in a manner that made them suspect his credibility.
(ll) Mr. Naidu claimed to be the only Chief Minister who openly challenged the authority of the Central government as it ……………. went back on the promises.
(a) conspiracy, blatantly
(b) honesty, secretly
(c) truthfulness, shamefully
(d) loyalty, simply
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S1. Ans a
Explanation:
Conspiracy: a secret plan by a group to do something unlawful or harmful.
Blatantly: in an open and unashamed manner.

Q2. (l) The idea of holding …………………. elections to the Lok Sabha and the State Assemblies appears to have caught the imagination of the Bharatiya Janata Party-led government at the Centre.
(ll) The Commission has released a three-page summary of its draft working paper, setting out the ………………… that may be required in the Constitution and electoral laws.
(a) continued, damage
(b) preceding, change
(c) simultaneous, amendments
(d) following, remedy
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S2. Ans c
Explanation:
Simultaneous: occurring, operating, or done at the same time.
Amendments: a minor change or addition designed to improve a text, piece of legislation, etc.

Q3. (l) They argue that poverty is an important ……………… of a country’s development on its own.
(ll) This is an important ……………….to have made, for we can see from the histories of different parts of the world that the relationship between the movements in poverty and inequality is not unique.
(a) content, force
(b) gauge, action
(c) indicator, intervention
(d) guide, mediation
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S3. Ans c
Explanation:
Indicator: a thing that indicates the state or level of something.
Intervention: the action or process of intervening.

Q4. (l) The other facts sought to be canvassed before the court appear to be more ………………… than based on concrete statistical data.
(ll) Thus, there appears to be little evidence that the Act is being ……………. misused.
(a) scientific, steadily
(b) irregular, slowly
(c) wandering, unaccordingly
(d) anecdotal, rampantly
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S4. Ans d
Explanation:
Anecdotal: (of an account) not necessarily true or reliable, because based on personal accounts rather than facts or research.
Rampant: (especially of something unwelcome) flourishing or spreading unchecked.

Q5. (l) Tahira Begum, all of eight years old, is confident that she is mentally and physically tough enough for the ……………. trek across the Pir Panjal mountain range.
(ll) They might be skilled at managing the ………………. of nature, but the challenges posed by militancy are something else altogether, and the community has often been caught in the crossfire.
(a) exciting, humor
(b) arduous, vagaries
(c) effortless, quirk
(d) facile, havoc
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S5. Ans b
Explanation:
Arduous: involving or requiring strenuous effort; difficult and tiring.
Vagary: an unexpected and inexplicable change in a situation or in someone's behaviour.


Q6. (l) It is not too much of a leap to surmise that he …………… that voters are likely to back the same party in both elections, and that in the absence of a national alternative to his candidature at the Centre, such a voting pattern may help the BJP across States too.
(ll) The flip side is that it is nearly impossible to implement, as it would mean arbitrarily …………………… or extending the term of existing legislatures to bring their election dates in line with the due date for the rest of the country.
(a) inform, expanding
(b) surmise, curtailing
(c) assume, enlarging
(d) cater, strengthening
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S6. Ans b
Explanation:
Surmise: suppose that something is true without having evidence to confirm it.
Curtail: reduce in extent or quantity; impose a restriction on.

Q7. (l) The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences highlighted that their contributions to understanding “real-life contracts and institutions, as well as the ……………. when designing new contracts” were crucial.
(ll) Modernising India’s land laws was high on the government’s agenda in 2014-15; an ordinance was ………………. thrice to effect necessary changes till Parliament could pass a law.
(a) pitfalls, promulgated
(b) advantages, gathered
(c) safety, collected
(d) security, rendered
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S7. Ans a
Explanation:
Pitfall: a hidden or unsuspected danger or difficulty.
Promulgate: promote or make widely known (an idea or cause).

Q8. (l) FARC also agreed to ……………….. drug production facilities in areas in its control which had helped finance the war against the Colombian government.
(ll) The award should enable his government to seek a renewed accord that does not ……………. against the previous one and seals a durable peace.
(a) open, hinder
(b) construct, estimate
(c) restore, ignore
(d) dismantle, militate
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S8. Ans d
Explanation:
Dismantle: take (a machine or structure) to pieces.
Militate: (of a fact or circumstance) be a powerful or conclusive factor in preventing.

Q9. (l) The arrangement, to continue until Ms. Jayalalithaa resumes her duties, is undoubtedly a ……………move, as it addresses the concern about who is responsible for governance in the interregnum caused by the Chief Minister’s hospitalisation.
(ll) Global investors were assured that land acquired under the ordinance would be safe from any subsequent changes to the law. But the Centre ………………in the face of Opposition resistance.
(a) pragmatic, wilted
(b) impractical, enlarged
(c) irrational, developed
(d) idealistic, strengthened
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S9. Ans a
Explanation:
Pragmatic: dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical consideration
Wilt: (of a person) lose energy, vigour, or confidence.

Q10. (l) They are the workings of an alert mind, seized by open eyes, intently scanning horizons of possibility, and fuelling ………………. longing, driving ambition, or both.
(ll) The romantics …………………..dreams in their art and social theory as they believed that dreams provided a route to both individual liberation and social transformation.
(a) bounded, degraded
(b) ceasing, accorded
(c) incessant, valorised
(d) intermittent, submitted
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S10. Ans c
Explanation:
Incessant: (of something regarded as unpleasant) continuing without pause or interruption.
Valorize: give or ascribe value or validity to. 

Q11. (l) The scale of the humanitarian crisis faced by Rohingya refugees was highlighted this month when Myanmar claimed it had …………… a family of five.
(ll) At the heart of the human rights problem that …………. the world is that no one is confident that conditions obtain in Myanmar to receive the refugees.
(a) expelled, hinders
(b) repatriated, confronts
(c) promoted, dodges
(d) imported, surrenders
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S11. Ans b
Explanation:
Repatriate: send (someone) back to their own country.
Confront: come face to face with (someone) with hostile or argumentative intent.

Q12. (l) To ……………. his argument, the prime minister spoke about the public works that were launched in memory of Ambedkar by the Atal Bihari Vajpayee govt and the memorial the govt is to inaugurate next week.
(ll) The rights and freedoms detailed in the Constitution are meant to transform India from a ………….. of inequalities, social hierarchies and oppression to a republic of free and equal citizens.
(a) settle, zone
(b) buttress, hellhole
(c) weaken, manhole
(d) oppose, mansion
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S12. Ans b
Explanation:
Buttress: a structure of stone or brick built against a wall to strengthen or support it.
Hellhole: a very unpleasant place.

Q13. (l)This ………………. must not go unaddressed against the backdrop of success of other Indian athletes.
(ll) Five-time world boxing champion Mary Kom, two-time Olympic medalist wrestler Sushil Kumar, world champion weightlifter Mirabai Chanu, 2016 world junior javelin champion Neeraj Chopra and teen shooting sensations Manu Bhaker and Anish Bhanwala produced ……………….. performances to clinch gold.
(a) normality, adorable
(b) conformity, offensive
(c) regularity, paltry
(d) aberration, splendid
(e) None of the Above 

Show Answer
S13. Ans d
Explanation:
Aberration: a departure from what is normal, usual, or expected, typically an unwelcome one.
Splendid: magnificent; very impressive 

Q14. (l) The mind that was honed to stay …………. of news perhaps saw ahead.
(ll) You keep out ………………. elements of the crowd, like the Indian students in London who had arrived with hard questions about women’s safety, but were apparently kept out.
(a) opposite, passive
(b) simultaneous, agreeable
(c) unaware, cautious
(d) abreast, unruly
(e) None of the Above

Show Answer
S14. Ans d
Explanation:
Abreast: side by side and facing the same way.
Unruly: disorderly and disruptive and not amenable to discipline or control.

Q15. (l) It is …………….. that errors like this will be made when that vital extra layer of checking that comes from sub-editors is absent.
(ll) The crucial role that these people play behind the scenes, to deliver the news day after day, has never been ……………………. in this manner.
(a) inevitable, foregrounded
(b) avoidable, unimportant
(c) fortuitous, centered
(d) uncertain, emphasized
(e) None of the Above   

Show Answer

S15. Ans a
Explanation:
Inevitable: certain to happen; unavoidable.
Foregrounded: make (something) the most prominent or important feature.