Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 12th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Tamil Nadu Govt launches mobile App Bi-Lingual 'Uzhavan' for Farmers. Who is the present governor of Tamil Nadu? 
(a) Kalyan Singh
(b) Banwarilal Purohit
(c) Ram Naik
(d) Krishan Kant Paul
(e) Keshari Nath Tripathi

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Banwarilal Purohit is an Indian politician from Nagpur region of Maharastra,born in Jhunjhunu District of Rajasthan. He is the incumbent 20th Governor of Tamil Nadu. Having been appointed as the Governor of Tamilnadu. He was a Member of Parliament from the Nagpur three times, twice as an Indian National Congress member, once as a BJP member.

Q2. India and Nepal have agreed to further strengthen bilateral relations in key areas of border security, connectivity, trade and agriculture. Who is the Prime minister of Nepal? 
(a) Khadga Prasad Oli
(b) Bidhya Devi Bhandari
(c) Teriya Magar
(d) Subash Gajurel
(e) Dayaram Dahal

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli more commonly known as K.P. Oli, is a Nepalese communist politician serving as the Prime Minister of Nepal. He is the Chairman of the Communist Party of Nepal. Capital of Nepal is Kathmandul.

Q3. Capital city of Guinea is? 
(a) Prague
(b) Malabo
(c) Bogota
(d) Yerevan
(e) Minsk

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Republic of Equatorial Guinea is a country located in Central AfricaMalabo is the capital of Equatorial Guinea and the province of Bioko Norte. It is located on the north coast of the island of Bioko, formerly known by the Bubis.

Q4. Manika Batra is related to which of the following sports? 
(a) Football
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Shooting
(d) Golf
(e) Weightlifting

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Manika Batra is an Indian table tennis player. As of April 2018, she is the top-ranked female table tennis player in India and ranked 58th in the world.

Q5. Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari is on a four-day official visit to South Korea. Constituency of Nitin Gadkari is in which city? 
(a) Lucknow
(b) Asansol
(c) Nagpur
(d) Bhopal
(e) Gorakhpur

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitin Jairam Gadkari About this sound pronunciation is an Indian politician and the current Minister for Road Transport & Highways in the Government of India. Gadkari earlier served as the President of the Bharatiya Janata Party from 2010-2013.

Q6. India’s foreign exchange reserves hit a life-time high of 424.361 billion US dollar. Who is the Finance Minister of India? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Ramvilas Paswan
(c) Sushri Uma Bharati
(d) Arun Jaitley
(e) Suresh Prabhu

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. Arun Jaitley is an Indian politician and legal advocate, who is the current Finance Minister and Minister of Corporate Affairs under Prime Minister Narendra Modi. A member of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Jaitley previously held the cabinet portfolios of Commerce and Industry and Law and Justice in the Vajpayee government and served as the Minister of Defence in the Narendra Modi government as additional charge.

Q7. Tripura Chief Minister launched the state component of Pradhanmantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKVY) in Agartala. Who is the Chief Minister of Tripura?
(a) Lal Thanhawla
(b) Raghubar Das
(c) Neiphiu Rio
(d) Conrad Sangma
(e) Biplab Kumar Deb

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Biplab Kumar Deb is an Indian politician from Tripura and the current Chief Minister of Tripura. He has been the state president of the Bharatiya Janata Party  in Tripura since 7 January 2016. He led the BJP to victory in the 2018 Legislative Assembly Election, defeating 25 years rule of the Left Front government led by the Communist Party of India.

Q8. Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) scheme in Delhi. Dharmendra Pradhan hold which portfolio in union government?
(a) Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation
(b) Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation
(c) Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers
(d) Minister of Minority Affairs
(e) Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas
           
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dharmendra Debendra Pradhan is a BJP leader and currently the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas in the Narendra Modi-led NDA Government. He was elected to the Rajya Sabha in March 2018 from MADHYA PRADESH (MP) state. Pradhan was a member of the 14th Lok Sabha of India. He represented the Deogarh constituency of Odisha.

Q9. Transgenders to be recognised as independent gender category in PAN form. Who is the present Chairman of CBDT? 
(a) Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(b) Rajiv Mehrishi
(c) Dipak Misra
(d) Sushil Chandra
(e) K. K. Venugopal

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chairperson, CBDT is the senior-most IRS civil servant in the Government of India. The Chairperson of Central Board of Direct Taxes is the ex officio Special Secretary to the Government of India and also cadre controlling authority of the Indian Revenue Service. The current Chairperson of CBDT is Sushil Chandra.

Q10. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Malaysia concluded joint military exercise “Desert Tiger 5”. Currency of Malaysia is? 
(a) Malaysian peso
(b) Malaysian dollar
(c) Malaysian florin
(d) Malaysian ringgit
(e) Malaysian euro

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malaysia is a federal constitutional monarchy located in Southeast Asia. The Malaysian ringgit is the currency of Malaysia. It is divided into 100 sen. The ringgit is issued by the Bank Negara Malaysia.

Q11.RBI switches back to GDP scale to measure the economy. RBI was established in which year? 
(a) 1st April 1935
(b) 1st April 1934
(c) 1st April 1945
(d) 1st April 1949
(e) 1st April 1942

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India is India's central banking institution, which controls the monetary policy of the Indian rupee. It commenced its operations on 1 April 1935 in accordance with the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. Following India's independence on 15 August 1947, the RBI was nationalised on 1 January 1949.

Q12. Ferrari's Sebastian Vettel wins Bahrain Grand Prix. He is from which country? 
(a) Switzerland
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Australia
(e) Spain

S12.Ans.(c) Sol. Sebastian Vettel is a German racing driver currently driving in Formula One for Scuderia Ferrari. He is a four-time Formula One World Champion, having won the championship in 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 with Red Bull Racing.

Q13. Deutsche Bank names Christian Sewing new CEO. Where is the headquarter of Deutsche Bank?
(a) Amsterdam, Netherland
(b) Delhi, India
(c) London, United Kingdom
(d) Frankfurt, Germany
(e) Toronto, Canada

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deutsche Bank AG is a German investment bank and financial services company, with its headquarters in the Deutsche Bank Twin Towers in Frankfurt. As of June 2017 Deutsche Bank is the 16th largest bank in the world by total assets.

Q14. President Ram Nath Kovind, held delegation-level talks with Swaziland King Mswati III in Mbabane. Capital of Swaziland is? 
(a) Lobamba
(b) Bloemfontein
(c) Mbabane
(d) Antananarivo
(e) Both (a) and (c)

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Swaziland, officially the Kingdom of Swaziland is a sovereign state in Southern Africa. It is neighboured by Mozambique to its northeast and by South Africa to its north, west and south; it is a landlocked country. The country and its people take their names from Mswati II, the 19th-century king under whose rule Swazi territory was expanded and unified.

Q15. 1st NITI Forum Meet hetl at Agartala. Who is CEO of NITI Ayog? 
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Amitabh Kant
(d) Rakesh Mishra
(e) Ajay Aggarwal

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amitabh Kant is an IAS officer. As of 2015 he is the CEO, NITI Aayog (National Institution for Transforming India). NITI is a Government institution for catalysing economic development.



You may also like to Read: