Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 13th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. State Bank of India will be investing a total of Rs 80 billion in the Arun III hydropower project of Nepal. SBI was established in which of the following year?
(a) 1957
(b) 1955
(c) 1954
(d) 1953
(e) 1952

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services company. It is a government-owned corporation with its headquarters in Mumbai, Maharashtra.The Government of India took control of the Imperial Bank of India in 1955, with Reserve Bank of India taking a 60% stake, renaming it the State Bank of India.

Q2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting in New Delhi. Where is secretariat of International Energy Forum? 
(a) Rome, Italy
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
(d) Ottawa, Canada
(e) Paris, France

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Energy Forum, also known as IEF, is the world's largest recurring gathering of energy ministers. It is unique in that participants not only include IEA and OPEC countries, but also key international actors such as Brazil, China, India, Mexico, Russia, and South Africa. The IEF countries account for more than 90 percent of global oil and gas supply and demand.

Q3. Capital city of Zambia is? 
(a) Prague
(b) Tarawa
(c) Funafuti
(d) Lusaka
(e) Pristina

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Zambia officially the Republic of Zambia is a landlocked country in Southern Africa, neighboring the Democratic Republic of the Congo to the north, Tanzania to the north-east, Malawi to the east, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana and Namibia to the south, and Angola to the west. Lusaka is the capital and largest city of Zambia. One of the fastest developing cities in southern Africa, Lusaka is in the southern part of the central plateau.

Q4. Om Prakash Mitharval is related to which of the following sports? 
(a) Football
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Shooting
(d) Golf
(e) Weightlifting

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Om Prakash Mitharwal is an Indian sport shooter. He won the gold medal at the 2018 ISSF World Cup in Guadalajara in the 10 metre air pistol mixed team event with Manu Bhaker. He won bronze in the 10 metre air pistol and 50 metre pistol events at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast.

Q5. India signs MoU with World EXPO 2020 Dubai. what is the name of crown prince of UAE? 
(a) Fayez Banihammad
(b) Marwan Al Shehhi
(c) Mohammad bin Zayed Al Nahyan
(d) Sultan bin Saeed Al Mansoori
(e) Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum is the Crown Prince of Dubai, United Arab Emirates. He is popularly known as Fazza, the name under which he publishes his poetry

Q6. 10th DefExpo India Begins In Tamil Nadu. Who is Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu? 
(a) K Chandrasekhar Rao
(b) Edappadi K Palaniswami
(c) Nara Chandrababu Naidu
(d) Vijaybhai R. Rupani
(e) Lal Thanhawla

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Edappadi K. Palaniswami is an Indian politician who is the current and 8th Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, having assumed the office on 16 February 2017. Palaniswami is a senior leader & Co-Coordinator of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam.

Q7. Rishad Premji appointed Nasscom chairman. Who is the president of Nasscom?
(a) Debjani Ghosh
(b) Rajiv Mehrishi
(c) Dipak Misra
(d) Sushil Chandra
(e) K. K. Venugopal

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) is a trade association of Indian Information Technology (IT) and Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) industry. Established in 1988, NASSCOM is a non-profit organisation.

Q8. Ban Ki-Moon Elected BFA Chairman. 'F' in BFA stands for?
(a) Fedration
(b) Forum
(c) Financial
(d) Functional
(e) Fast
           
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Boao Forum for Asia is a non-profit organisation that hosts high-level forums for leaders from government, business and academia in Asia and other continents to share their vision on the most pressing issues in this dynamic region and the world at large. BFA is modelled on the World Economic Forum held annually in Davos, Switzerland.

Q9. Balram Bhargava Appointed New DG Of ICMR. ICMR was formed in which year? 
(a) 1967
(b) 1943
(c) 1932
(d) 1911
(e) 1921
                                                                         
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), the apex body in India for the formulation, coordination and promotion of biomedical research, is one of the oldest and largest medical research bodies in the world. The ICMR is funded by the Government of India through the Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

Q10. J&K bank launches special financing scheme for industrial units. Who is Chairman and CEO J&K Bank? 
(a) Fayaz Ahmad Mir
(b) Haseeb Drabu
(c) Parvez Ahmed
(d) Haseeb Drabu
(e) Khalid Jehangir

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Parvez Ahmad was born in 1964 at Kaprin, a village in South Kashmir. Parvez Ahmad, the incumbent Executive President of J&K Bank, is the first in-service and second in-house Chairman and CEO of Jammu and Kashmir Bank

Q11. ISRO Launches Navigation Satellite IRNSS-1l. Who is Chairman of ISRO?
(a) Tapan Misra
(b) Kailasavadivoo Sivan
(c) A. S. Kiran Kumar
(d) S. Christopher
(e) None of these

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr Kailasavadivoo Sivan is an Indian space scientist and the chairperson of the Indian Space Research Organization. He is the former Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Center and Liquid Propulsion centre.

Q12. Who is the president of Asian Development Bank? 
(a) Takehiko Nakao
(b) Jin Liqun
(c) Jim Yong Kim
(d) K. V. Kamath
(e) Sriram Kalyanaraman

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966, which is headquartered in the Ortigas Center located in the city of Mandaluyong, Metro Manila, Philippines. Takehiko Nakao is a Japanese civil servant who was elected the ninth president of the Asian Development Bank in 2013

Q13. India-Timor Leste Sign MoU In Field Of Public Health. Capital of Timor Leste?
(a) Dodoma
(b) Tegucigalpa
(c) Dili
(d) Mbabane
(e) Antananarivo

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Timor-Leste officially the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste is a sovereign state in Maritime Southeast Asia. Dili is the capital, largest city, chief port and commercial centre of Timor-Leste. Dili is part of a free trade zone, the Timor Leste–Indonesia–Australia Growth Triangle.

Q14. India, Morocco sign pact to promote mineral exploration. Currency of Morocco is? 
(a) Moroccan guarani
(b) Moroccan euro
(c) Moroccan kyat
(d) Moroccan dollar
(e) Moroccan dirham

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Morocco officially known as the Kingdom of Morocco is a unitary sovereign state located in the Maghreb region of North Africa. The dirham is the currency of Morocco. It is issued by the Bank Al-Maghrib, the central bank of Morocco. It is subdivided into 100 santimat

Q15. SBI has announced the launch of its UK subsidiary, SBI (UK) Limited. What is capital of UK? 
(a) London
(b) Birmingham
(c) Manchester
(d) Bristol
(e) Liverpool

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, commonly known as the United Kingdom (UK) or Britain, is a sovereign country in western Europe. Lying off the north-western coast of the European mainland, the UK includes the island of Great Britain, the north-eastern part of the island of Ireland and many smaller islands.



You may also like to Read: