Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 18th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. SIDBI ties up with CSC to promote MSEs in 115 districts. Who is Chairman of SIDBI?
(a) Dr. Kshatrapati Shivaji
(b) Mohammed Mustafa
(c) Ajay Kumar Kapur
(d) Manoj Mittal
(e) Ram Mohan Mishra

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is the principal development financial institution in India headquartered at Lucknow with branches all over India. Set up on April 2, 1990 through an Act of Parliament, SIDBI acts as the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector and for co-ordination of functions of institutions engaged in similar activities.

Q2. National E-Repository Limited (NERL), a group company of National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX ), has brought in ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank on board as the repository participants for pledge finance. Who is the Chairman of HDFC?
(a) Aditya Puri
(b) Chanda Kochhar
(c) Deepak Parekh
(d) Shikha Sharma
(e) Rana Kapoor

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC (Housing Development Financial Corporation) Bank Limited is an Indian banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Aditya Puri is the Managing Director of HDFC Bank. He assumed this position in September 1994, making him the longest-serving head of any private bank in the country.

Q3. India Mobile Congress 2018 to be held in New Delhi. Who is the current Information and Broadcasting minister?
(a) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(b) Radha Mohan Singh
(c) Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(d) Smriti Zubin Irani
(e) Narendra Singh Tomar

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Smriti Zubin Irani is an Indian politician, former model, television actress and producer. Irani is a Member of Parliament, being elected to the Rajya Sabha from the state of Gujarat. She is the current Information and Broadcasting and Textiles Minister in the Government of India.

Q4. National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) signed an MoU with the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) to provide skill training to 500 youth and women at Kudankulam in Tamil Nadu. NSDC was formed in which year?
(a) 2003
(b) 2005
(c) 2008
(d) 2006
(e) 2007

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is an Indian not-for-profit company set up to address the need for providing skilled manpower across various industry sectors. It was founded in 2008 by the Ministry of Finance, and is currently under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India. Manish Kumar is MD & CEO.

Q5. PNB launched new products such as pre-approved credit card and UPI solution to mark its 124th foundation day. Who is the chairman of PNB?
(a) Ravindra Prabhakar Marathe
(b) Rajeev Rishi
(c) Jai Kumar Garg
(d) Mukesh Kumar Jain
(e) Sunil Mehta

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company. It is a state-owned corporation based in New Delhi, India. The bank was founded in 1894. Sunil Mehta is MD & CEO Of Punjab National Bank Prior to assuming the position of MD & CEO, he was Executive Director of Corporation Bank.

Q6. 'Make in India' initiative, Larsen & Toubro (L&T) and Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) signed an MoU to cater to the needs of evolving domestic and export markets for defence products and systems. Who is Chairman & Managing Director of BEL?
(a) Melwyn Rego
(b) M V Gowtama
(c) Ajit T Kalghatgi
(d) G Narayanan
(e) Suresh N. Patel

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharat Electronics Limited is an Indian state-owned aerospace and defence company with about nine factories, and several regional offices in India. It is owned by the Indian Government and primarily manufactures advanced electronic products for the Indian Armed Forces. BEL is one of nine PSUs under the Ministry of Defence of India. It has been accorded Navratna status by the Government of India.

Q7. India finished third in the medals tally at the Commonwealth Games 2018 with 66 medals (26 Gold, 20 Silver and 20 Bronze). Only Australia with 198 medals and England with 136 were ahead. What is the capital of Australia?
(a) Melbourne
(b) ?Canberra?
(c) Sydney
(d) Brisbane
(e) None of these

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Australia is a sovereign country comprising the mainland of the Australian continent, the island of Tasmania and numerous smaller islands. It is the largest country in Oceania and the world's sixth-largest country by total area. Canberra is the capital city of Australia, it is Australia's largest inland city and the eighth-largest city overall.

Q8. PM Modi leaves on 5-Day visit to Sweden & UK and will attend the first-ever India-Nordic Summit at Stockholm.Which of the following country is not among the Nordic countries?
(a) Finland
(b) Norway
(c) Poland
(d) Denmark
(e) Iceland

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nordic countries or the Nordics are a geographical and cultural region in Northern Europe and the North Atlantic, where they are most commonly known as Norden . The term includes Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden, including Greenland and Faroe Islands.

Q9. Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting has begun in London, the UK. Where is the headquarter of Commonwealth of Nations?
(a) London
(b) Geneva
(c) Manila
(d) Paris
(e) New York

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Commonwealth of Nations also known as simply the Commonwealth, is an intergovernmental organisation of 53 member states that are mostly former territories of the British Empire. The Commonwealth operates by intergovernmental consensus of the member states, organised through the Commonwealth Secretariat and non-governmental organisations, organised through the Commonwealth Foundation.

Q10. Himachal Pradesh celebrates its 71st Foundation Day. Who is the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Neiphiu Rio
(b) Raghubar Das
(c) Jai Ram Thakur
(d) Raman Singh
(e) Vijay Rupani

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jai Ram Thakur is an Indian politician, who is the 13th and the current Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. He was elected BJP legislative party leader on 24 December 2017 after the defeat of Chief Ministerial candidate of BJP, Prem Kumar Dhumal in the assembly elections held in November 2017.

Q11. Gram Swaraj Abhiyan’ launched in Telangana. Who is Governor of Telangana?
(a) Tathagata Roy
(b) Banwarilal Purohit
(c) Mridula Sinha
(d) Jagdish Mukhi
(e) ESL Narasimhan

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ekkadu Srinivasan Lakshmi Narasimhan is the Governor of Indian states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. He assumed office of the Governor of Andhra Pradesh in December 2009 and Governor of Telangana on 2 June 2014. A retired Indian Police Service officer, he previously served as the Director of the Intelligence Bureau from January 2002 to December 2006. He served as the Governor of Chhattisgarh from 2007 to 2009.

Q12. United Nations’ Deputy Secretary-General Amina Mohammed announced the launch of the ‘UN Road Safety Trust Fund’. When the United Nations is an international organization founded?
(a) 24th of November 1945
(b) 24th of September 1945
(c) 24th of December 1945
(d) 24th of October 1945
(e) 24th of July 1945

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations (UN) is an intergovernmental organization tasked to promote international cooperation and to create and maintain international order. A replacement for the ineffective League of Nations, the organization was established on 24 October 1945 after World War II with the aim of preventing another such conflict. At its founding, the UN had 51 member states; there are now 193. The headquarters of the UN is in Manhattan, New York City.

Q13. Government raises NABARD's authorised Capital to Rs 300 Billion. NABARD was established in?
(a) 1984
(b) 1982
(c) 1983
(d) 1986
(e) 1985

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is an apex development financial institution in India, headquartered at Mumbai with branches all over India. The Bank has been entrusted with "matters concerning policy, planning and operations in the field of credit for agriculture and other economic activities in rural areas in India".

Q14. Confederation of Indian Industry pegs India's GDP growth at 7.3-7.7% For 2018-19. Who is the President of CII?
(a) Ramesh Astana
(b) Chandrajit Banerjee
(c) Rakesh Bharti Mittal
(d) Shobana Kamineni
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is a business association in India. CII is a non-government, not-for-profit, industry-led and industry-managed organization. It was founded in 1895. CII works with the Government on policy issues.

Q15. Loan Agreement for IBRD loan of USD 48 million for the “Meghalaya Community. Who is governor of Meghalaya?
(a) Ganga Prasad
(b) Vajubhai Vala
(c) Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya
(d) Najma A. Heptulla
(e) Jagdish Mukhi

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ganga Prasad is an Indian politician who is currently the Governor of the state of Meghalaya.



You may also like to Read: