Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 19th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Pulitzer Prize has been named after ____________________.
(a) James Pulitzer
(b) Joseph Pulitzer
(c) Robert Pulitzer
(d) Michael Pulitzer
(e) William Pulitzer

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States. It was established in 1917 by provisions in the will of American Joseph Pulitzer who had made his fortune as a newspaper publisher, and is administered by Columbia University in New York City.

Q2. The garden city of Bengaluru is found to be the highest paying city. Who is the Governor of Karnataka?
(a) Banwarilal Purohit
(b) E.S Lakshmi Narasimhan
(c) Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) N. N. Vohra

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala is an Indian politician and the current Governor of the state of Karnataka in India since September 2014. Vajubhai served as the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 2012 to 2014. He was a member of Bharatiya Janata Party. He served as a Cabinet Minister in the Government of Gujarat, holding various portfolios, such as finance, labour and employment, from 1997 to 2012.

Q3. Bandhan Bank among top 50 most valuable brand in India. Where is the headquarter of Bandhan Bank?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
(e) Banglore


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bandhan Bank Ltd. is an Indian banking and financial services company headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal. Bandhan, which started as a micro-finance company in 2001, received banking licence by Reserve Bank of India in 2014.

Q4. Lieutenant General PP Malhotra assumed charge as Director General of National Cadet Corps (NCC). When was NCC established?
(a) 1948
(b) 1949
(c) 1946
(d) 1947
(e) 1945

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Cadet Corps is the Indian military cadet corps with its Headquarters at New Delhi, Delhi, India. It is open to school and college students on voluntary basis. National Cadet Corps is a Tri-Services Organization, comprising the Army, Navy and Air Force, engaged in grooming the youth of the country into disciplined and patriotic citizens. The NCC in India was formed with the National Cadet Corps Act of 1948. It was raised on 15 July 1948. The origin of NCC can be traced back to the ‘University Corps’, which was created under the Indian Defence Act 1917.

Q5. World Haemophilia Day is recognised worldwide on __________________ .
(a) 15 April
(b) 16 April
(c) 18 April
(d) 17 April
(e) 19 April

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Hemophilia Day is an international observance held annually on April 17 by the WFH. It is an awareness day for hemophilia and other bleeding disorders, which also serves to raise funds and attract volunteers for the WFH. It was started in 1989; April 17 was chosen in honor of Frank Schnabel's birthday.

Q6. UK Joins International Solar Alliance. Where is the headquarter of ISA?
(a) Geneva
(b) Mumbai
(c) Paris
(d) New York
(e) Gurgaon

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Solar Alliance (ISA) is an alliance of more than 121 countries, most of them being sunshine countries, which lie either completely or partly between the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn. The primary objective of the alliance is to work for efficient exploitation of solar energy to reduce dependence on fossil fuels. This initiative was first proposed by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi in a speech in November 2015 at Wembley Stadium.

Q7. 8th April is celebrated Worldwide as World Heritage Day. Who is DG of UNESCO?
(a) Fleur Pellerin
(b) Audrey Azoulay
(c) Irina Bokova
(d) Juliette Méadel
(e) Barbara Pompili

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris. Its declared purpose is to contribute to peace and security by promoting international collaboration through educational, scientific, and cultural reforms in order to increase universal respect for justice, the rule of law, and human rights along with fundamental freedom proclaimed in the United Nations Charter.

Q8. International Monetary Fund (IMF) has stated that India is expected to grow at 7.4% in 2018 and 7.8% in 2019. Who is Managing Director of IMF?
(a) Mario Draghi
(b) Sheryl Sandberg
(c) Christine Lagarde
(d) Bernard Tapie
(e) Xavier Giocanti

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, D.C., of "189 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world." Formed in 1945 at the Bretton Woods Conference. Christine Madeleine Odette Lagarde is a French lawyer and politician who has been the Managing Director (MD) of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) since 5 July 2011.

Q9. FAO designates 14 new sites as Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems (GIAHS)?
(a) Jose Graziano da Silva
(b) Sven Jurgenson
(c) Margaret Chan
(d) Jens Stoltenberg
(e) Yolanda Kakabadse

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger. Serving both developed and developing countries, FAO acts as a neutral forum where all nations meet as equals to negotiate arguments and debate policy.

Q10. Commerce and Industry Minister launched the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) GlobalLinker platform for MSME exporters in New Delhi. Who is Commerce and Industry Minister?
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Ramvilas Paswan
(c) Sushri Uma Bharati
(d) Arun Jaitley
(e) Suresh Prabhu

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu is an Indian politician and the current Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation of India, under the Narendra Modi government. He is a Chartered Accountant by profession and a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India. Since 1996, Prabhu has been a repeatedly elected Member of Parliament from Rajapur Lok Sabha constituency in Maharashtra as a member of the Shiv Sena political party.

Q11. The much-awaited bridge 'Ib Setu' built over the Ib river in Sambalpur district of Odisha was thrown open to the public by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik. Hirakud Dam situated in Odisha built on which river?
(a) Godavari River
(b) Rushikulya
(c) Brahmani River
(d) Mahanadi River
(e) Vamsadhara River

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hirakud Dam is built across the Mahanadi River, about 15 kilometres from Sambalpur in the state of Odisha in India. Behind the dam extends a lake, Hirakud Reservoir, 55 km long. It is one of the first major multipurpose river valley projects started after India's independence.

Q12. SIDM and the Groupement des Industries Françaises Aeronautiques et Spatiales (GIFAS) signed an MoU on the sidelines of a major industrial mission in India in the field of aerospace and defence organised by GIFAS with the support of SIDM. 'S' in SIDM stands for?
(a) Sovereignty
(b) Security
(c) Society
(d) Social
(e) State

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) is a not-for-profit association formed to be the apex body of the Indian defence industry. SIDM will play a proactive role as an advocate, catalyst, and facilitator for the growth and capability building of the defence industry in India.

Q13. India-Wiesbaden conference 2018 held in New Delhi. Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) was the industry partner for the event. Who  is the Director General of FICCI?
(a) Ajit Kumar Doval
(b) Sanjaya Baru
(c) Dilip Chenoy
(d) Rajiv Mehrishi
(e) Ashok Chawla

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is an association of business organisations in India. Established in 1927, on the advice of Mahatma Gandhi by GD Birla and Purushottam Das Thakurdas, it is the largest, oldest and the apex business organisation in India. It is a non-government, not-for-profit organisation. FICCI draws its membership from the corporate sector, both private and public, including SMEs and MNCs.

Q14. The famous Bisket Jatra is being celebrated in which of the following country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bhutan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Mayanmar

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Biska Jatra is an annual event in Bhaktapur, Dhapasi Thimi and Tokha and various places in Nepal. The festival is celebrated at the start of the new year on the Bikram Sambat calendar, however, the festival itself is not related to Bikram Sambat. Legend has it that this celebration is the "festival after the death of the serpent". Numerous areas of Bhaktapur city celebrate this festival according to their own ritual.

Q15. Venkaiah Naidu launches Assam Govt’s cashless health scheme. Who is governor of Assam?
(a) Ganga Prasad
(b) Vajubhai Vala
(c) Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya
(d) Najma A. Heptulla
(e) Jagdish Mukhi

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jagdish Mukhi is the Governor of Assam and a member of BJP and RSS. Past positions have included Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Minister of Finance, Planning, Excise and Taxation and Higher Education in the Delhi government.



You may also like to Read: