Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 20th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has extended total credit support of Rs 14,690 crore to Rajasthan. Who is the govornor of Rajasthan?
(a) Banwarilal Purohit
(b) Kalyan Singh
(c) Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) N. N. Vohra

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalyan Singh is the Governor of Rajasthan since 4 September 2014. He was an Indian politician from the state of Uttar Pradesh. Kalyan Singh was born to Tejpal Singh Lodhi and Sita on 5 January 1932. He has served two terms as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and was appointed Governor of Rajasthan on 26 August 2014.

Q2. First meeting of National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges under POSHAN Abhiyaan was held in New Delhi. Who is the CEO of NITI Aayog?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Amitabh Kant
(d) Bibek Debroy
(e) V. K. Saraswat

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The NITI Aayog also National Institution for Transforming India, is a policy think tank of the Government of India, established with the aim to achieve Sustainable Development Goals and to enhance cooperative federalism by fostering the involvement of State Governments of India in the economic policy-making process using a bottom-up approach.

Q3. Who is the Managing Director of International Monetary Fund?
(a) Christine Lagarde
(b) Sven Jurgenson
(c) Margaret Chan
(d) Juliette Méadel
(e) Barbara Pompili

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, D.C., of "189 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world." Christine Madeleine Odette Lagarde is a French lawyer and politician who has been the Managing Director (MD) of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) since 5 July 2011.

Q4. Madhya Pradesh Conferred Most Film Friendly Award. Which among the following national park is situated in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Anshi National Park
(b) Balphakram National Park
(c) Bhitarkanika National Park
(d) Bandhavgarh National Park
(e) Bison National Park

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bandhavgarh National Park is one of the popular national parks in India located in the Umaria district of Madhya Pradesh. Bandhavgarh was declared a national park in 1968, with an area of 105 km2. The buffer is spread over the forest divisions of Umaria and Katni and totals 820 km2. The park derives its name from the most prominent hillock of the area, which was said to be given by Hindu Lord Rama to his brother Lakshmana to keep a watch on Lanka. Hence the name Bandhavgarh

Q5. Jim Bridenstine will become the 13th administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). NASA was founded on ______________. 
(a) 1959
(b) 1958
(c) 1957
(d) 1956
(e) 1960

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration is an independent agency of the executive branch of the United States federal government responsible for the civilian space program, as well as aeronautics and aerospace research. President Dwight D. Eisenhower established NASA in 1958 with a distinctly civilian orientation encouraging peaceful applications in space science.

Q6. 'Son of Dreams' was unveiled as official Mascot of the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019. Which county will be hosting 2019 basketball worldcup?
(a) Jamaica
(b) Australia
(c) US
(d) India
(e) China

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. The 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup will be the 18th tournament of the FIBA Basketball World Cup for men's national basketball teams. The tournament will be hosted in China and it will mark a new era for the competition as described. Rescheduled from 2018 to 2019, this edition will be the first FIBA Basketball World Cup since 1967 that will not occur in the same year as the FIFA World Cup, but a year following the latter.

Q7. Cheraw dance is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Manipur
(b) Mizoram
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Assam
(e) Nagaland

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cheraw dance is a ritual dance performed in Mizoram, India, consisting of four people holding two crossed pairs of bamboo staves. It is one of the most famous dances in Mizoram, and a center of attraction during festive occasions. Similar dances are found in the Far East and in the Philippines, where it is known as Tinikling.

Q8. UNIDO is the specialized agency of the United Nations that promotes industrial development for poverty reduction, inclusive globalization and environmental sustainability. Where is the headquarter of UNIDO?
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) London, UK
(e) Tokyo, Japan

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 17 November, 1966, the United Nations General Assembly passes resolution 2152 (XXI) establishing the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) as an autonomous body within the United Nations. Its mission is to promote and accelerate the industrialization of developing countries. The United Nations Secretary-General nominates Ibrahim Helmi Abdel-Rahman (Egypt) as UNIDO's first Executive Director.

Q9. Latvia is a country on the Baltic Sea between Lithuania and Estonia known for its strong national identity, diverse culture, modern cities and landscapes ranging from wide beaches to dense, sprawling forests. Capital city of Latvia is?
(a) Damascus
(b) Havana
(c) Bandar Seri Begawan
(d) Riga
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Riga is the capital and the largest city of Latvia. Riga is the largest city in the Baltic states and home to one third of Latvia's population. The city lies on the Gulf of Riga, at the mouth of the Daugava.

Q10. The Dudhwa National Park is a national park in the Terai of?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is a protected area in Uttar Pradesh that stretches mainly across the Lakhimpur Kheri and Bahraich districts and comprises the Dudhwa National Park, Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary and Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary.  It shares the north-eastern boundary with Nepal, which is defined to a large extent by the Mohana River.

Q11. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) is an international, non-profit, non-governmental organization based in?
(a) Switzerland
(b) UK
(c) France
(d) India
(e) Germany

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee is the supreme authority of the worldwide Olympic movement. It is an international, non-profit, non-governmental organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland. Its mission is enshrined in the Olympic Charter: to support the development of competitive sport by ethical and environmentally sustainable means.

Q12. The famous Lagoon lake of India is:  
(a) Dal Lake
(b) Chilka Lake
(c) Fatehpur sagar lake
(d) Mansarover
(e) Anchar Lake

S12.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Chilika lake is a brackish water lagoon, spread over the Puri, Khurda and Ganjam districts of Odisha state on the east coast of India, at the mouth of the Daya River, flowing into the Bay of Bengal, covering an area of over 1,100 km2.

Q13. Tippani Dance is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Punjab
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Haryana

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tippani Dance is form of folk dance originated from the Chorwad region of Saurashtra in Gujarat, India. The dance was performed exclusively by women. The women holding Tippani dance while beating the floor in two opposite rows accompanied by folk songs. Turi and Thali are used to create music. Zanz, Manjira, Tabla, Dhol and Shehnai are the major musical instruments used for music. It is performed on festivals and wedding.

Q14. Renuka Sagara Damis situated in which of the following state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renuka Sagara, also known as Malaprabha reservoir and Navilutheertha reservoir, is a dam and impounding reservoir constructed across the Malaprabha River in the Krishna River basin. It is situated at Navilatirtha village in Savadatti Taluk Taluk of Belgaum district in North Karnataka, India.

Q15. Mandira Dam of Odisha is built on Which of the following river?
(a) Sileru
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Brahmani
(d) Sankh
(e) Indravati

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mandira dam is located near Kansbahal in Sundergarh district, Odisha, India. It is built across Sankh river, located 16 km upstream from Mandira. The water from the dam is used for Rourkela Steel Plant. Construction of the dam began after 1957. The dam displaced 2400 families and only 843 were resettled. The Sankh River flows across Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Odisha states in India. The river flows for 240 kilometers before it meets the Koel River in Odisha.



You may also like to Read: