Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 28th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. The European Union(EU) is a politico-economic union of how many members that are located primarily in Europe?
(a) 20
(b) 54
(c) 65
(d) 28
(e) 19

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The European Union (EU) is an economic and political union made up of 28 member states that are located primarily in Europe. The EU has developed an internal single market through a standardised system of laws that apply in all member states.

Q2. The Bank of Japan is the central bank of Japan. The Bank is often called Nichigin for short. Who is the present president of Bank of Japan?
(a) Haruhiko Kuroda
(b) Matsukata Masayoshi
(c) Takehiko Nakao
(d) Jim Yong Kim
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haruhiko Kuroda, is the 31st and current Governor of the Bank of Japan (BOJ). He was formerly the President of the Asian Development Bank from 1 February 2005 to 18 March 2013.

Q3. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation(SAARC) is regional inter-governmental organization and geopolitical union in South Asia. The headquarter of SAARC is?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kabul
(c) Colombo
(d) Thimphu
(e) Kathmandu

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. It was established when its Charter was formally adopted on 8th December 1985 by the Heads of State or Government of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The headquarters of the SAARC Secretariat are in Kathmandu, Nepal.

Q4. Where is the head quarter of International Renewable Energy Agency (IREA)?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Paris, France
(c) Brussels, Belgium
(d) Abu Dhabi, UAE
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) is an intergovernmental organisation that supports countries in their transition to a sustainable energy future, and serves as the principal platform for international cooperation, a centre of excellence, and a repository of policy, technology, resource and financial knowledge on renewable energy. The Headquarters Agreement, signed June 2012, between the Government of the United Arab Emirates.

Q5. What is the currency of Cuba?
(a) Dinar
(b) Peso
(c) Euro
(d) Dollar
(e) Taka

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The peso is one of two official currencies in use in Cuba, the other being the convertible peso. There are currently 25 CUP per CUC. Havana is the largest city and capital of Cuba.

Q6. 'Follow-on' is used which of the following game?
(a) Badminton
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Chess
(e) Cricket

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. In cricket, a follow-on is where the team that bats second is forced to take its second batting innings immediately after its first, because the team was not able to get close enough to the score achieved by the first team batting in the first innings. If the second team to bat scores substantially fewer runs than the first team, the first team have the option of enforcing the follow-on, that is, instructing the second team to bat again immediately. In this case the sequence of batting innings will be first team, second team, second team and then, if required, the first team again.

Q7. Periyar Tiger Reserve located in Thekkady at the district of Idukki is one of the 27 tiger reserves in India is located in which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) New Delhi
(c) Odisha
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Periyar Tiger Reserve, Thekkady, is an example of nature’s bounty, with great scenic charm, rich bio diversity and providing veritable visitor satisfaction. Sprawled over an area of 925 Sq .km., Periyar is one of the 27 tiger reserves in India. Zealously guarded and efficiently managed reserve is a repository of rare, endemic and endangered flora and fauna and forms the major watershed of two important rivers of Kerala, the Periyar and Pamba.

Q8. SARFAESI Act is an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institutions to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans. In SARFAESI, F stands for?
(a) Follow
(b) Financial
(c) Fill-up
(d) Forum
(e) Firstly

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 (also known as the Sarfaesi Act) is an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institution to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans.

Q9. Who is the present Governor of Karnataka?
(a) Hans Raj Bhardwaj
(b) Mridula Sinha
(c) Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala
(d) P Sathasivam
(e) Ram Nath Kovind

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala haula bada haula is an Indian politician. And the incumbent Governor of Karnataka, a state of India, since September 2014. He served as the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 2012 to 2014. He was a member of Bharatiya Janata Party.

Q10. Headquater of Union Bank of India is in ______________
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Ahemdabad

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. It is listed on the Forbes 2000, and has assets of USD 13.45 billion. All the bank's branches have been networked with its 6909 ATMs as on 30 September 2015. Its headquater is in Mumbai.

Q11. Kudankulam power plant is located in which of the following Indian States?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is the single largest nuclear power station in India, situated in Koodankulam in the Tirunelveli district of the southern Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Construction on the plant began on 31 March 2002.

Q12. Which one of the following is deepest ocean in the world?
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Atlantic Ocean
(e) Antarctic Ocean

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mariana Trench or Marianas Trench is the deepest part of the world's oceans. It is located in thewestern Pacific Ocean, to the east of the Mariana Islands. The trench is about 2,550 kilometres long with an average width of 69 kilometers.

Q13. Barak Valley is situated in _______________.
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Ladakh

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Barak Valley is located in the southern region of the Indian state of Assam. The main city of the valley is Silchar. The region is named after the Barak River. The Barak valley mainly consists of three administrative districts of Assam State - namely Cachar, Karimganj, and Hailakandi.

Q14. Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary situated in Gujarat is famous for _____________.
(a) Rain Deer
(b) Asian Tigers
(c) One-Horn Rhinos
(d) Asiatic lions
(e) Crocodiles

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is a forest and wildlife sanctuary near Talala Gir in Gujarat, India. Established in 1965, with a total area of 1,412 sq km for the fully protected area of the national park and 1,153 sq km for the Sanctuary, the park is located 43 km north-east of Somnath, 65 km south-east of Junagadh and 60 km south-west of Amreli. It is famous for Asiatic lions.

Q15. Who is the chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development?
(a) Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(b) Arvind Panghariya
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) P. Sadashivam
(e) Mohan Kumar Sinha

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is an apex development bank in India, headquartered at Mumbai with branches all over India. Chairman of NABARD is Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala.


You may also like to Read: