Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams: 22nd April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Himachal Pradesh

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of southeastern Rajasthan, which is about 130 km from Jaipur. Being considered as one of the famous and former hunting grounds of the Maharajas of Jaipur, today the Ranthambore National Park terrain is major wildlife tourist attraction spot that has pulled the attention of many wildlife photographers and lovers in this destination.


Q2. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of which of the following states?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ghoomar is a traditional as well as an enthusiastic folk dance of Rajasthan. Ghoomar or Ghumar was basically developed by the Bhil tribe and was adopted by other Rajasthani communities. The Ghoomar dance is a particularly a women's dance and performed by the women for exclusively ladies gatherings. Ghoomar dance is performed by groups of women moving in a circular fashion and in swirling robes accompanied by men and women singing together.

Q3. Which of the following is not a public sector insurance company?
(a) Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)
(b) General Insurance Corporation (GIC)
(c) National Insurance Corporation Limited (NICL)
(d) New India Assurance Corporation (NIAC)
(e) All of the above are public sector insurance company

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are public sector insurance company.

Q4. Who is the present Solicitor General of India?
(a) Mukul Rohatgi
(b) Ranjit Kumar
(c) Nripendra Misra
(d) Ajit Doval
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ranjit Kumar is the present Solicitor General who was appointed so on 7 June 2014 Like the Attorney General for India, the Solicitor General and the Additional Solicitors General advise the Government and appear on behalf of the Union of India in terms of the Law Officers (Terms and Conditions) Rules, 1972.

Q5. The Barabati Stadium is an Indian sports stadium located in?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Ranchi, Jharkhand
(c) Guwahati, Assam
(d) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Cuttack, Odisha

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Barabati Stadium is an Indian sports stadium located in Cuttack, Odisha. It is a regular venue for international cricket and is the home ground of Odisha cricket team. The stadium is owned and operated by the Odisha Cricket Association. It is also used for Association Football. It hosts Santosh Trophy national football tournament and the state's Odisha First Division League football matches.

Q6. Nallamala hills are located in the state of  
(a) Orissa
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Nallamala Hills are a section of the Eastern Ghats which stretch primarily over Kurnool, Nellore, Guntur, Prakasam, Kadapa and Chittoor districts of the state of Andhra Pradesh and Mahabubnagar, Nalgonda districts of the state of Telangana, in India.

Q7. December 1 is celebrated as: 
(a) Indian Navy Day
(b) UNICEF Day
(c) World AIDS Day
(d) Children’s Day
(e) Youth day

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The idea for a day dedicated to the problem of AIDS and HIV was approved by then director of UNAIDS, Dr. Mann. The first ever World AIDS Day was celebrated on December 1, 1988. Up until 1996, the day was organized by the World Health Organization.

Q8. The ‘Global 500’ awards are given for outstanding achievement in which one of the following fields? 
(a) Literature
(b) Medicine
(c) Music
(d) Promotion of International Peace
(e) Environmental Protection

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) established the Global 500 Roll of Honour in 1987 to recognize the environmental achievements of individuals and organizations around the world.

Q9. Who painted the master piece “Hamsa Damayanti”?  
(a) Anjolie Ela Menon
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Amrita Shergill
(d) Raja Ravi Varma
(e) Rabindra Nath Tagore

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hamsa Damayanti painting, one of the masterpiece work done by the Indian painter Raja Ravi Varma.

Q10. What is the full form of NATO?  
(a) North African Treaty Organisation
(b) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation
(c) North Asian Treaty Organisation
(d) North American Treaty Organisation
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949.

Q11. Which among the following is not a work of Rabindranath Tagore?
(a) Gitanjali
(b) Chithrangada
(c) The Court Dancer
(d) Kapala Kundala
(e) Gora

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. Kapalkundala, also known as Mrinmoyee, is a Bengali romance novel by Indian writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay. Published in 1866, it is a story of a forest-dwelling girl named Kapalkundala, who fell in love and got married to Nabakumar, a young gentleman from Saptagram, but eventually found that she is unable to adjust herself with the city life.

Q12. Pulitzer prize is awarded for outstanding work in the field of
(a) Science and Technology
(b) Environmental Studies
(c) Literature and Journalism
(d) International Understanding
(e) Economics

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States. It was established in 1917 by provisions in the will of American Joseph Pulitzer who had made his fortune as a newspaper publisher, and is administered by Columbia University in New York City.

Q13. Who were made the permanent members of the U.N. Security Council?
(a) One representative from each continent
(b) Five major powers of the Allied Forces in the Second World War
(c) Five members elected by the U.N. General Assembly at the initial Constitution
(d) Funding members of the U.N.
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The permanent members of the United Nations Security Council, also known as the Permanent Five, Big Five, or P5, include the following five governments: China, France, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The members represent the five great powers considered the victors of World War II.

Q14. Teachers Day is observed every year on 
(a) 5th September
(b) 15th September
(c) 20th September
(d) 25th September
(e) 10th September

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The birth date of the second President of India, Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, 5 September 1888, is celebrated as Teacher's Day since 1962. On this day, teachers and students report to school as usual but the usual activities and classes are replaced by activities of celebration, thanks and remembrance.

Q15. The headquarters of UNESCO is in   
(a) New York
(b) The Hague
(c) Paris
(d) Moscow
(e) Geneva                               

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located on the Place de Fontenoy, in Paris, the main building which houses the Headquarters of UNESCO was inaugurated on 3 November 1958. The Y-shaped design was invented by three architects of different nationalities under the direc