Idioms & Phrases For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 11th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of Idioms & Phrases being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases. 

Q1. Tip of the iceberg
(a) Beginning of a problem
(b) First most item of any list
(c) The crux of the whole problem that can be seen, with the more serious issues lying beneath
(d) The main part of the situation that is visible as a problem but there is happiness lying inside 
(e) Acme of a mountain

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. The tip of the iceberg is the part of a problem that can be seen, with far more serious problems lying underneath.

Q2. Caught between two stools
(a) To caught between two difficult situations
(b) To find it difficult to choose between two alternatives
(c) To accept the two tasks to be done mandatory at a time
(d) To face two accidents at a time
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. When someone finds it difficult to choose between two alternatives.

Q3. Devil's Advocate
(a) To act as a witness of a criminal
(b) To stab/attack from behind
(c) To support someone wrong
(d) To speak something wrong in the greed of getting money
(e) To present a counter argument

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(e) Sol. To present a counter argument

Q4. Elvis has left the building
(a) To relocate the residence
(b) To evacuate in order to get safe 
(c) To leave the argument
(d) To end the show or to make it over
(e) To quit or to suicide

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. The show has come to an end. It's all over.

Q5. Give the benefit of the doubt
(a) To believe someone without getting any proof or evidence
(b) To get the reward of cheating someone
(c) To get the praise of solving or resolving a doubtful situation
(d) To steal someone's credit
(e) To be hopeful of getting success

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Believe someone's statement, without proof.

Q6. Hit the sack / sheets / hay
(a) To complete the target
(b) To go for a walk and workout
(c) To say good bye to someone
(d) To wake up early
(e) To go to bed

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. To go to bed.

Q7. Kill two birds with one stone
(a) Kill two snakes from a same stick
(b) Having two tasks done with the same resource
(c) To complete two tasks at a same time
(d) To hunt two prey with the same gun
(e) To have two achievements at a same time

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. This idiom means, to accomplish two different things at the same time.

Q8. Method to my madness
(a) A logistic approach to explain something complex
(b) A dogmatic attitude towards the solution of a problem
(c) A purpose in doing something that is seemingly crazy
(d) An intention that leads to craziness
(e) A solution from the way of madness 

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. An assertion that, despite one's approach seeming random, there actually is structure to it.

Q9. Not a spark of decency 
(a) Having a barbarian attitude 
(b) No manners
(c) Matter of decency
(d) Lack of specialized skills
(e) Not having a good personality

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. No manners

Q10. Not playing with a full deck
(a) Not completing all the tasks assigned
(b) Not having all the manners required
(c) Lack of knowledge
(d) Lacking intelligence
(e) Lacking common sense

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. Someone who lacks intelligence.

Q11. Toot you own horn 
(a) To boast about the achievements of oneself 
(b) To always beat about the bush 
(c) To end up in doing the loss of oneself
(d) To prove to be the best of all
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. If someone toot their own horn, they like to boast about their achievements.

Q12. Picture paints a thousand words
(a) A describing picture
(b) A caricature that speaks a thousands of words
(c) A painted picture with the words inscribed on it
(d) A sketch of a person which reflects the emotions of his heart
(e) A visual representation which is far more descriptive than words

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. A visual presentation is far more descriptive than words.

Q13. To hear something straight from the horse's mouth
(a) To get rebuked or scolded by someone
(b) To hear something from the authoritative source
(c) To hear rumors about oneself by someone
(d) To hear something bad from an uncivilized person
(e) To hear something commendable for someone and then get jealous

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. To hear something from the authoritative source.

Q14. Whole nine yards
(a) A long distance
(b) All the levels of a game
(c) Wholly or completely
(d) Something
(e) Everything

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. Everything. All of it.

Q15. Your guess is as good as mine
(a) To have the same sense of humor
(b) A same guess made by the two different persons at a time
(c) To have an idea about what's happening around
(d) To have no idea or answer to a question
(e) To have the same IQ as of the other

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. To have no idea; do not know the answer to a question

Print Friendly and PDF