Idioms & Phrases for SBI Clerk Prelims exam 2018: 19th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of  Idioms & Phrases  being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases. 

Q1. Tale of the tape
(a) a concocted story
(b) a false comparison made between the two parties
(c) a story that has become a tale
(d) to compare things especially in the sports
(e) to consider the false stories to be true

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. This idiom is used when comparing things, especially in sports; it comes from boxing where the fighters would be measured with a tape measure before a fight.

Q2. The Mountie always gets his man
(a) the Canadian police have caught their criminals
(b) the mountaineer has reached its destination
(c) the athlete has won the challenge
(d) the person has got its target completed
(e) the American police have got its suspension

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. (Canada) The Mounties are the Royal Canadian Mounted Police and they have a reputation for catching criminals they are after.

Q3. Throw someone under the bus
(a) to make someone meet with the accident
(b) to bring someone under trouble
(c) to push someone before a moving vehicle
(d) to make someone fell ill
(e) to make someone work hard

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. To throw someone under the bus is to get the person in trouble either by placing blame on that person or not standing up for him.

Q4. Till the pips squeak
(a) to try till someone is done with all the available resources
(b) to remain silent
(c) to do something to the limit
(d) to run till someone reach the end of the road
(e) to eat till someone vomits

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. If someone will do something till the pips squeak, they will do it to the limit, even though it will make other people suffer.

Q5. Time is on my side
(a) to have lots of time to do a task
(b) to have lots of opportunities to grab
(c) to move in the wrong direction of wasting time
(d) to have luxury of not to worry about how much time things will take
(e) to delay in doing each and every task

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. If time is on your side, you have the luxury of not having to worry about how long something will take

Q6. To err is human, to forgive divine
(a) the one who has made mistakes is a human and the one who forgives is God
(b) someone (human) has done something wrong and should be forgiven
(c) human always make mistakes and thus, should never be forgiven
(d) error made by any human can always be forgiven by the God only
(e) removal of all the bad qualities should only be done by someone divine.

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. This idiom is used when someone has done something wrong, suggesting that they should be forgiven.

Q7. Tongue in cheek
(a) to not to take someone seriously
(b) to take someone seriously
(c) to say something wrong and then try to take the words back
(d) to try to neglect someone
(e) an attempt made to insult someone

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. If something is tongue in cheek, it isn't serious or meant to be taken seriously.

Q8. Too many chiefs and not enough Indians
(a) too many foreigners but not too many Indians
(b) too many resources that have gone wasted
(c) too many citizen in a single country
(d) too many leaders in a single party
(e) too many managers but not enough workers to work efficiently

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. When there are too many chiefs and not enough Indians, there are two many managers and not enough workers to work efficiently.

Q9. Top notch 
(a) top approach
(b) to list something or someone at the top in the  priority list
(c) of the highest quality or standard
(d) at par
(e) above the board

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. If something is top notch, it's excellent, of the highest quality or standard.

Q10. Turn the corner 
(a) to do the impossible thing
(b) to come out of the bad run by ceasing to make further losses
(c) to come out of the bad situation
(d) to come out of the bad company
(e) to escape from a danger

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. To get over a bad run when a loss making venture ceases to make losses, it has "turned the corner".

Q11. Turn up like a bad penny
(a) to go bad with the good people
(b) to turn up to be a rival against everyone
(c) to change oneself by changing their character
(d) to change enemies into friends
(e) to go somewhere where they are not wanted

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. If someone turns up like a bad penny, they go somewhere where they are not wanted.

Q12. Twist someone's arm
(a) to break/fracture someone's arm
(b) to put pressure on someone
(c) to make someone confuse
(d) to make someone irritated
(e) to get into someone's personal matters

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. If you twist someone's arm, you put pressure on them to try to make them do what you want them to do.

Q13. Two left feet 
(a) a crippled person
(b) a good choreographer
(c) the one who can't walk
(d) the one whom can't dance
(e) a successful person

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. A person with two left feet can't dance.

Q14. Two sides of the same coin 
(a) much difference between two things
(b) no difference with two things
(c) two characteristics in a same person
(d) a confused personality
(e) an intelligent person

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. If two things are two sides of the same coin, there is much difference between them.

Q15. Two-faced
(a) double faced
(b) two beautiful aspects in a same thing
(c) to face two challenges at the same time
(d) to have two hidden powers
(e) to say one thing on your face and another when you're not there

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. Someone who is two-faced will say one thing to your face and another when you're not there.

Print Friendly and PDF