Idioms & Phrases for SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 2nd April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Idioms/Phrases being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence. 

Q1. Our neighbor thought I would give up if my complaint had to go to the court. They will soon realize that they have caught a Tartar.
(a) to catch the intangible thing
(b) to deal with someone or something that proves unexpectedly troublesome or powerful
(c) to try to achieve that thing which is not yet achieved by anyone else
(d) to gain a name and fame 
(e) to deal with someone badly

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b); To deal with someone or something that proves unexpectedly troublesome or powerful.

Q2. It’s better to offer a golden handshake to the aged employees.
(a) a handshake full of respect and affection
(b) a big amount spent on purchasing petty things
(c) a huge amount of gold purchased and donated in a charity
(d) a big amount of money given to a person when he/she leaves a company or retires.
(e) a petty amount but useful for the important things.

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d); A big amount of money given to a person when he/she leaves a company or retires.

Q3. The border is surrounded by forces who mean business.
(a) being selfish
(b) being happy
(c) being serious or dedicated
(d) being worried
(e) being nostalgic

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c); Being serious/ dedicated.

Q4. I heard it on grapevine that he has cheated the organization.
(a) to hear rumors about someone or something
(b) to hear something which is live on AIR
(c) to hear something commendable about someone
(d) to hear something in the fruit market
(e) to hear something from a very close relative

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a); To hear rumors about something or someone.

Q5. The manager realizes that it takes two to tango before taking the decision.
(a) it takes two hands to clap
(b) actions done by using hands
(c) a deep and time-taking thinking for something
(d) communications that need two persons
(e) actions or communications need more than one person

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e);  Actions or communications need more than one person.

Q6. If I complete this last straw, I will complete this level.
(a) last stage of any work
(b) last thing in the series of distribution
(c) the final judgment on serious matters
(d) the final problem in a series of problems
(e) last page of any book

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d); The final problem in a series of problems.

Q7. Becky showed the white feather and backed down.
(a) to act as a warrior
(b) to act as a coward
(c) to act as a king
(d) to act as a foolish
(e) to act as an impudent

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b); To act like a coward

Q8. Sumit always wears his heart on his sleeve, so there is no doubt to whom he’ll be supporting.
(a) to be always afraid of petty problems
(b) to be always judgmental in everything
(c) to make your feelings and opinions obvious to other people
(d) to be a support for someone
(e) to always acknowledge small things in life

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c); To make your feelings and opinions obvious to other people.

Q9. His performance in the Test matches served as a litmus test whether he would join the One-day team.
(a) a way of proving oneself right to others
(b) a way of gratifying someone
(c) a test that is very tough to crack
(d) an experiment done with a great but fails due to lack of resources
(e) an experiment that seeks to determine the state of one important factor

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e); An experiment that seeks to determine the state of one important factor./ A method that helps to know if something is correct.

Q10. My friend is in doldrums since a week and nothing I do seem to cheer him up.
(a) to feel happy and energetic
(b) to feel doubtful about one's personality
(c) to feel sad and lack of energy to do something
(d) to feel anxious about results of a task performed
(e) to feel shocked after hearing a news

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c); To feel sad and lack of energy to do something.

Q11. It is very sad that the backward class poor children get a raw deal in education.
(a) not to be provided with proper education
(b) not to be rewarded well
(c) not to be partially done
(d) not to be treated as well as others
(e) not to be provided with basic amenities

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d); not to be treated as well as others.

Q12. Try to invest in different ways. Don’t put all your eggs in one basket.
(a) don’t put all the things in one bag so that it may not break
(b) don’t apply the whole energy in one task
(c) don’t waste time on the petty things
(d) don’t bargain for the petty deals 
(e) don’t put all your resources in one place.


Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e); Do not put all your resources in one place.

Q13. You must be tired after all day’s work. Would you like to wet your whistle?
(a) to take rest after a long day’s work
(b) to get admired by the whole working team
(c) to take a drink, especially an alcoholic drink.
(d) to have a power nap
(e) to go for a leave

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c); To take a drink, especially an alcoholic drink.

Q14. I think Maya has taken a fancy to you.
(a) suddenly start day dreaming
(b) suddenly start looking towards someone with a great affection
(c) suddenly joins a meditation program
(d) suddenly start to like something or someone
(e) suddenly start practicing black magic on someone

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d); Suddenly start to like something or someone.

Q15. The radio is really worse for the wear. Send it to the repair centre.
(a) that can’t be worn
(b) that needs a service
(c) in a poor condition
(d) in a good condition
(e) very old and unique

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c); In a poor condition.