Reading Comprehension for NABARD Assistant Manager 2018: 11th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of Reading Comprehension being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.
Directions (1- 10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The corporate totem pole
Corporate roles can also contribute to poor communication at work. Directors and middle managers in particular tend to get caught in the middle of those conflicting communication preferences. As a result, they are affected by miscommunication most frequently: 49% of directors say the consequences of poor communication occur frequently or very frequently among their colleagues. That is substantially more than the 28% of C-suite executives who say the same. “Middle managers have the worst of all worlds,” Mr. Markman says. “Communication is one of the most significant parts of their job because they’re dealing with the widest variety of people.” Probably because of their location in the hierarchy, directors tend to be prolific users of nearly every tool and mode of communication— much more so than other seniorities. Furthermore, a larger share of directors finds nearly every mode of communication more effective than their colleagues of different seniorities. They are the Swiss Army knife equivalent of corporate internal communication. Ms Cain believes there are perks to this. “The great value of being stuck in the middle is you can easily empathize with those above and below you because you’re simultaneously in both roles,” she says. “You have tremendous insight into what everyone around you is feeling, you can project yourself into their shoes and you know what the pressures and stressors are for your boss.” As individuals move up the corporate ladder, they need to not just have a broad understanding of different communication styles but also adapt their approach to their position in the organisation.
What to do about workplace miscommunication?
Work environments don’t have to be full of miscommunication land mines, and businesses can take practical steps to improve communication. Meetings are a good place to start. The survey shows that 78% of respondents think having clearer goals for every scheduled meeting would have a significant impact on improving workplace communication, including 39% who say the improvement would be very significant. Moreover, six out of ten respondents say firm-wide training (62%) and having a wider range of communication tools to use (63%) would significantly improve work communication. By improving in areas such as these, as well as being aware of communication differences and the best applications of various tools, the workforce can both communicate more effectively and keep pace with the inevitable continuous change in when and how we connect at work.

Q1. What is meant by 'conflicting communication preferences' mentioned in the beginning of the stanza 1?
(a) communications done with the directors
(b) communications that are often misleading
(c) poor communications done at corporate level 
(d) communications that have turned into an argument
(e) poor communications done unintentionally

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Refer Ist three lines of stanza 1

Q2. Communication is one of the most significant parts of the job because.......
(a) employees have to state different ideas before their seniors in one of the most attractive way
(b) corporate workers hardly say any word to each other
(c) employees hardly deal with any of the seniors
(d) employees have to deal with the wide variety of the people
(e) Both (b)&(c) 


Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. Refer 8th & 9th line of stanza 1

Q3. Who are the people tend to get caught in the conflicting communication preferences?
(a) People with whom managers deal with
(b) Directors
(c) Middle Managers
(d) Both (b)&(c)
(e) None of the above


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. Refer 2nd line of stanza 1

Q4. According to the passage, work environments should ....
(a) be full of lots of employees that can communicate more and more with wider class of people
(b) have with the executives that can help others to mislead the communication
(c) take steps to improve the communication processes
(d) not be filled with miscommunication land mines
(e) Both (c)&(d)

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. Refer Ist three lines od stanza 2

Q5.  “Middle managers have the worst of all worlds,” means.....
(a) Middle managers are ill-treated by the seniors 
(b) Middle managers don't get proper training so they suffer a lot
(c) Middle managers don't have the proper communication skills so they face lots of problems while performing the tasks assigned to them
(d) Middle managers often caught into the conflicting communication preferences which lead them to have the worst of all the sections
(e) Middle managers are not provided with the better training skills from the directors which often makes them to suffer under the corporate world

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. Refer Ist 7 lines of stanza 2

Q6. To move up the corporate ladder, one must have...
(a) broad understanding of different communication styles
(b) ability to adapt the approach to their position in the organisation
(c) Both (a)&(b) 
(d) larger share of directors as seniors working above 
(e) deep knowledge and understanding to promote to the next level from the current position in the organisation

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Refer last three lines of stanza 1

Q7. What are the remedies mentioned in the second stanza of the passage that can improve the communication skills at the workplace?
(a) having clearer goals for every scheduled meeting
(b) firm-wide training
(c) having wider range of communication tools
(d) awareness of communication differences
(e) All of the above

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e) Sol. Refer stanza 2

Q8. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage
Prolific
(a) Fertile
(b) Barren
(c) Impregnable
(d) Abundant
(e) Fragile

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. Prolific- Fruitful; Fertile

Q9.  Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage
Perks
(a) Delicacies
(b) Advantages
(c) Perquisites
(d) Benefits
(e) Boons


Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. Perks- Perquisites
Q10.  Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage
Inevitable
(a) Predictable
(b) Avoidable
(c) Inescapable
(d) Unavoidable
(e) Necessary

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. Inevitable- Predictable; Unavoidable


Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

The Centre cannot continue to (1)…….. its legal obligation to create a mechanism to implement the Supreme Court’s final (2)………. in the Cauvery dispute. This was the broad message conveyed by the court on Monday when it (3)………… the government for failing to frame a scheme within the six-week time limit given earlier. For the Centre, it was (4)……….. to be asked to demonstrate its bona fides by submitting a draft scheme for the court’s (5)……… by May 3.

Q11. (a) elope
(b) evade 
(c) escape
(d) run
(e) avoid

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. evade – to get away from by cunning; to avoid by dexterity elope – to run away with intention to get married with someone else

Q12. (a) idea
(b) norm
(c) suggestion
(d) verdict
(e) advice

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. verdict – An opinion; judgment norm- set of rules

Q13. (a) admonished
(b) remiss
(c) reprieved
(d) scolded
(e) rebuked

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. admonished – to warn or notify of a fault remiss – at fault reprieved – cancelled or postponed

Q14. (a) embracing
(b) honoring
(c) embarrassing
(d) shameless
(e) reverent

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. embarrassing – awkward; shameful embracing – to hug

Q15. (a) implementation
(b) consideration
(c) verdict
(d) judgment
(e) suggestion

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. consideration – the tendency to consider things

Print Friendly and PDF