Reasoning for IDBI Executive 2018: 5th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning for IDBI Executive 2018: 5th April

Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executives 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Five football players M, N, O, P and Q likes different fruits viz. Grapes, Pineapple, Cherry, Orange and Mango but not necessarily in the same order. All the five footballers are from different countries viz. Russia, Portugal, Japan, Brazil and Germany. And they also like different animals viz. Dove, Collared dove, Sparrow, Mouse and Squirrel. Q like Grapes and he is from Brazil. The player who is from Brazil neither likes Collared Dove nor he likes Sparrow. The player from Portugal likes sparrow. N likes Dove. O is from Germany and likes Squirrel and Mango. N likes Pineapple. M is from Russia and likes Orange. 

Q1. Q likes which of the following animals?
(a) Collared dove
(b) Sparrow
(c) Squirrel
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following like Mango?
(a) Q
(b) O
(c) N
(d) P
(e) None of These

Q3. Who among the following players is from Portugal?
(a) P
(b) M
(c) N
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q4. The player from Japan likes which of the following fruits?
(a) Cherry
(b) Mango
(c) Grapes
(d) Orange
(e) None of These

Q5. Who among the following likes Orange?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) N
(d) M
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and * are
used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’
‘A # B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’
‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor greater than B’
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’
‘A * B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’
Give answer (a): If only conclusion (i) is true
Give answer (b): If only conclusion (ii) is true
Give answer (c): If either conclusion (i) or (ii) is true
Give answer (d): If neither conclusion (i) nor (ii) is true
Give answer (e): If both conclusions (i) and (ii) are true

Q6. Statements: X%W, V$U, W#U, Z@Y, Y#X
Conclusion: (i) V*Z
(ii) X%U

Q7. Statements: I%H, K$J, G*F, J#I, H@G
Conclusion: (i) K#I
(ii) I*F

Q8. Statements: V$U, Z@Y, Y#X, W#U, X%W  
Conclusion: (i) W*Z
(ii) Z%W

Q9. Statements: E$D, B#A, C*B, F$E, D%C
Conclusion: (i) C@F
(ii) F$A

Q10. Statements: G*F, J#I, H@G, I%H, K$J
Conclusion: (i) G*J
(ii) K@F

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

Directions (11-15): In each of the question below are given four statements followed by four Conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 

Q11. Statements:
Some Bills are Wells. 
All Wells are Caps. 
Some Caps are Seals. 
All Keys are Seals. 
Conclusions:
I. Some Bills are not Seals. 
II. At least some Keys are Caps. 
III. Some Caps are Bills. 
IV. All Seals being Keys is a possibility. 
(a) None follows 
(b) Only II follows 
(c) II and III follow  
(d) III and IV follow 
(e) None of these

Q12. Statements:
All bags are buckets. 
All buckets are glass. 
Some glass are list. 
All list are shoe.  
Conclusions:
I. All shoe are buckets. 
II. At least some glass are shoe.  
III. All buckets are not bags.
IV. All bags are glass is a possibility. 
(a) Only II follows 
(b) II and IV follow
(c) III and IV follow   
(d) I and III follow  
(e) None of these 

Q13. Statements:
Some plate are seat. 
Some seats are radios. 
All radios are floppy.
No floppy are green. 
Conclusions:
I. All floppy are plate 
II. Some radios are definitely greens. 
III. At least some plate are radios. 
IV. No green is a radio. 
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either II or IV follows   
(d) Only IV follows 
(e) None of these 

Q14. Statements:
Some sticks are barks. 
All barks are blue. 
All blues are fish. 
All fish are box. 
Conclusions:
I. At least some barks are box.  
II. All fish are sticks.
III. All box are not blue.  
IV. All barks being fish is a possibility.  
(a) Only IV follows 
(b) Either II or III follows 
(c) Only III follows 
(d) Only I follows  
(e) None of these 

Q15. Statements:
All mouse are lizard. 
All man are lizard.  
All vampires are lizard. 
Some vampires are man. 
Conclusions:
I. Some vampires are mouse. 
II. Some lizard is man.  
III. All lizard are not vampires.  
IV. Some man being mouse is a possibility. 
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Only II follows  
(d) II and IV follow  
(e) None of these





     



Print Friendly and PDF