Reasoning for IDBI Executive 2018: 3rd April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning for IDBI Executive 2018: 3rd April

Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executives 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions give below.

Seven persons N, G, W, U, S, I and D are living in three different cities viz. A, B and C. At least two of them live in each city. Each of them works in a different company viz. Dabur, Infosys, Godrej, Bankersadda, HCL, Airtel and Amul but not necessarily in the same order. U lives in city C and does not work in Bankersadda. W works in HCL and lives in city B. N does not live in the same city as U. S does not live in city C and he works in Dabur. Those who work in Godrej and Airtel live in the same city. D works in Amul and does not live in city A. Only two of them live in city B. I does not work in Airtel. N does not work in Infosys. The one who work in HCL live in the same city as N. I and S do not live in the same city. 

Q1. Who among the following persons lives in city A?
(a) G
(b) S
(c) I
(d) Both G and S
(e) None of these

Q2. The one who works in Godrej lives in which of the following city?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) In the same city as the one who works in Amul
(e) Both (c) and (d)

Q3. U works in which of the following companies?
(a) Godrej 
(b) Bankersadda 
(c) Airtel 
(d) Data inadequate 
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following works in Bankersadda?
(a) N
(b) S 
(c) U
(d) I
(e) None of these

Q5. G works in which of the following companies?
(a) Bankersadda
(b) HCL
(c) Godrej  
(d) Infosys
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions does not logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.

Q6. Statements: 
All book are hook. Some hook are plug. No plug are thread. Some thread are bolt. All bolt are moth.
Conclusions:  
(a) Some moth are thread.
(b) All book being plug is a possibility.
(c) Some hook is not thread.
(d) Some book is not thread.
(e) All thread being moth is a possibility.

Q7. Statements: 
Some fly are house. No house is wing. All wing is lamp. Some lamp is Nest. All nest is pot.
Conclusions:  
(a) All house being lamp is a possibility.
(b) All fly being wing is a possibility.
(c) Some pot is lamp.
(d) All wing being pot is a possibility.
(e) Some fly is not wing.

Q8. Statements: 
Some mask is net. Some net is dust. Some dust is fist. Some fist is tap. All tap are jacket.
Conclusions:  
(a) All mask being dust is possibility.
(b) All dust being tap is a possibility.
(c) Some jacket is fist.
(d) Some net being jacket is a possibility.
(e) Some net is a fist.

Q9. Statements:
 All rat are bird. No rat is dragon. Some dragon is fish. All fish is sword. Some sword are toy.
Conclusions:  
(a) Some dragon is sword.
(b) All dragon being toy is a possibility.
(c) All fish being toy is a possibility.
(d) All dragon being bird is a possibility.
(e) All bird being dragon is a possibility.

Q10. Statements: 
All root is bud. Some bud is bark. Some bark is stud. No stud is leaf. No leaf is flower.
Conclusions:  
(a) All root being stud is a possibility.
(b) All stud being flower is a possibility.
(c) Some bark is not leaf.
(d) Some bud is a stud.
(e) All root being bark is a possibility.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two digit numbers)
Input: outer 91 motive apology 42 demand 59 yeast 76 zoology 33 65
Step I  : 65 outer 91 motive 42 demand 59 yeast 76 zoology 33 zpology
Step II : 59 65 outer 91 motive 42 yeast 76 zoology 33 zpology wemand
Step III: 76 59 65 outer 91 42 yeast zoology 33 zpology wemand notive
Step IV : 42 76 59 65 91 yeast zoology 33 zpology wemand notive luter
Step V : 91 42 76 59 65 zoology 33 zpology wemand notive luter beast
Step VI: 33 91 42 76 59 65 zpology wemand notive luter beast aoology
Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.

As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the following input.

Input: east 20 32 toast night 89 pool 72 feast 64 rest 55

Q11. Which of the following elements would be at the fifth position from the right end in step V?
(a) might
(b) 72
(c) kool
(d) iest
(e) vast

Q12. Which of the following would be step IV?
(a) 72 55 64 20 32 toast 89 rest vast ueast might kool
(b) 72 55 20 64 32 toast 89 pool vast beast might kool
(c) 32 72 55 64 20 toast 89 rest vast ueast might kool
(d) 32 72 55 64 20 toast 89 rest vast beast might kool
(e) None of these

Q13. Which step number should be the following output?
“55 64 20 32 toast night pool 89 72 rest vast ueast”
(a) Step IV
(b) Step V
(c) Step VI
(d) Step VII
(e) There will be no such step

Q14. How many elements are there between “toast” and “55” in step III?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than four
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following element will be fourth from the right end in the final step?
(a) vast
(b) east
(c) night
(d) might
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:

i) The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step.

ii) The words are arranged in alphabetical order at the rightmost end and the first alphabet of the word is reversed (apple- zpple) as they are arranged at the rightmost end.
iii) The number are arranged at the leftmost end in each step starting with the third highest number at the leftmost end in step 1, followed by third smallest number at the leftmost end in step 2, followed by second highest number at the leftmost end in step 3 and so on till no further arrangement is possible.

Input :  east 20 32 toast night 89 pool 72 feast 64 rest 55                                                                Step I   : 64 20 32 toast night 89 pool 72 feast rest 55 vast
Step II : 55 64 20 32 toast night 89 pool 72 rest vast ueast
Step III: 72 55 64 20 32 toast 89 pool rest vast ueast might
Step IV : 32 72 55 64 20 toast 89 rest vast ueast might kool
Step V  : 89 32 72 55 64 20 toast vast ueast might kool iest
Step VI: 20 89 32 72 55 64 vast ueast might kool iest goast
Step VI is the final step of the arrangement

S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)





     




Print Friendly and PDF