Sentence Completion for SBI Clerk Prelims exam 2018: 18th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of  Sentence Completion being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.
Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below .i.e. one of the sentences can be fit into the given blanks.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. The camera .................. in a black panel pasted on the teller machine facing the key pad. 
(a) was found lopsided
(b) was found abandoned
(c) was found fixed
(d) was found used
(e) was lost completely

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. 'was found fixed' as the sentence is describing the position of the camera fixed within the machine.

Q2. Eight beach-cleaning machines will be procured. Currently, one machine is being ................. the Marina beach sands.
(a) utilised to remove the 
(b) used to filter the
(c) ustilised to heap the
(d) used to clean the 
(e) used to mix the

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. 'used to clean the' as it can be easily inferred from the context of the statement that the machine is used to clean the beach sands which is obvious.

Q3. He had come out of prison after serving 17 years for ....................... and was working as a driver.
(a) murdering a person
(b) serving a person
(c) helping a person
(d) blaming a person
(e) liberating a person

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. 'murdering a person' as the person which had come out of the prison is obviously imprisoned for a crime .i.e. murder

Q4. While the couple, who are now dead, had come to stay in the village a fortnight ago, the other couple ......................., along with their relatives, for the past five years
(a) had been marrying there
(b) has been living alone
(c) had been eloping
(d) had been evading
(e) had been staying on rent

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. 'had been staying on rent' as the couple mentioned in the statement is the onwe who had been staying on the rent with its relatives for the past 5 years. Others options are out of the context and do not fit.

Q5. The bodies were handed over to the families ........................ for the last rites to be performed.
(a) after the investigation
(b) after the post-mortem
(c) after the verification
(d) after the careful treatment
(e) after the biopsy

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. 'after the post-mortem' as in the ending part of the sentence, the action of last rites has been mentioned which is obviously should be done after the post-mortem. 'Biopsy' means to carefully examine the tissues of the affected body part in order to diagnose the disease.

Q6. This is the third year in a row that they can look forward to a high output for a variety of crops, although fiscal realities have come in the ..............................................
(a) way of realising crop failure
(b) way of attaining good fertility of soil
(c) way of realising higher farm incomes
(d) way of achieving higher development
(e) way of destroying goof fertility of soil

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. 'way of realizing higher farm incomes' as the sentence is talking about the fiscal realities which is obviously come in the way of expectations of higher crop or farm outcomes/incomes.

Q7. Moreover, for those farmers who choose to continue with wheat and rice, transfer of expertise and provision of equipment that enables ......................... is vital. 
(a) efficient utilisation of water
(b) a certain amount of uasage of water
(c) a sufficent amount of water to be wasted
(d) inefficient use of water
(e) sufficient amount of water to be utilised

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. 'efficient utilisation of water' as the context of the statement is about the expertise which results into the efficient use of water.

Q8. Combined with distortions in procurement subsidies, water stress due to such use ...........................
(a) is unorganised
(b) is evitable
(c) is inevitable
(d) is organised
(e) is utilised

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. 'is inevitable' best fits into the blank.

Q9. Clearly, governments need ............................ to harvest the monsoon, both on the surface and underground, with community participation.
(a) to harvest continuously
(b) to contest completely
(c) to digest completely
(d) to relocate consistently
(e) to invest consistently

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. 'invest consistently' as the need of the government is to invest consistently in order to harvest the monsoon efficiently.

Q10. Each time a horrific sexual crime hits the headlines, there is a clamour for prescribing ................... for such offences.
(a) the reprive
(b) the absolute remission
(c) the complete pardon
(d) the death penalty
(e) the courtb marshall

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. 'the death penalty' as the context of the statement directly reflects about the consequences of committing an offence which is clamored by the public to be substituted by the death penalty.

Q11. The anger is understandable but legislation ought to be a well-considered exercise and not a response based on a .......................... over particular incidents. 
(a) sense of sorrow
(b) sense of outrage
(c) sense of action
(d) sense of silence
(e) sence of happiness

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. 'sense of outrage' as in the sentence, there is a suggestion that legislation should take the decision after the sound reasoning and not to be based on the anger or outrage created by the people.

Q12. Enlightened public opinion would not approve of a vengeful state response to individual brutality, even if outraged public opinion ...........................
(a) clamoured for it
(b) roared for it
(c) denied for it
(d) responded for it
(e) reacted for it

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. 'clamoured for it' is the best alternative here.

Q13. Whereas a customs deal is ............................ commerce in goods, bilateral trade pacts typically include several menu items besides goods, such as services and investment. 
(a) moreover inclined to
(b) however relied on 
(c) sufficiently obliged to 
(d) unnecessarily wanted to 
(e) necessarily restricted to
Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. 'necessarily restricted to' as the customs deal mentioned in the sentence are obviously restricted to the commerce in goods.

Q14.  The hope must be that all the parties concerned will make the best of a rather ............................ 
(a) insured reaction
(b) absurd action
(c) insane situation
(d) bad situation
(e) helpless action

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. 'bad situation' is the correct option of all that makes the sense.

Q15. For that, the U.S. and Russia have to work together under a UN mandate. There is no other ...................... in Syria.
(a) path to joy
(b) path to peace
(c) path to sorrow
(d) path to outrage
(e) path to violence

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. 'path to peace' is the only alternative that makes the statement meaningful.

Print Friendly and PDF