Sentence Connectors for SBI Clerk Prelims exam 2018: 20th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz of  Idioms & Phrases  being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (01-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. (I) The country requires a minimum wage. 
(II) Workers paid below the poverty line have an added cost on society
(a) still
(b) but
(c) because
(d) though
(e) although

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. The country requires a minimum wage because workers paid below the poverty line have an added cost on society.

Q2. (I) The sky had grown darker again 
(II) The wind made queer sobbing sounds as it swept over the valley
(a) but
(b) though
(c) till
(d) and
(e) instead

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. The sky had grown darker again and the wind made queer sobbing sounds as it swept over the valley.

Q3. (I) If it were stigmatized, and public opinion dramatically 
(II) And pervasively changed, that would force policy change
(a) moreover
(b) however
(c) still
(d) but
(e) and

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. However, if it were stigmatized, and public opinion dramatically and pervasively changed, that would force policy change.

Q4. (I) He was respectful of her concerns
(II) They didn't see eye-to-eye on any of it - except the fact that they both wanted another child
(a) and
(b) nevertheless
(c) however 
(d) though
(e) but

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. He was respectful of her concerns, but they didn't see eye-to-eye on any of it - except the fact that they both wanted another child.

Q5. (I) Texting while driving is dangerous 
(II) It’s illegal in some states
(a) moreover
(b) however
(c) still
(d) but 
(e) instead

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Texting while driving is dangerous. Moreover, it’s illegal in some states.

Q6. (I) I could not shut my eyes to the force and weight of their arguments
(II) And I saw plainly that I must abandon--'s scheme as impracticable.
(a) but
(b) though
(c) although
(d) still
(e) instead

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. Still I could not shut my eyes to the force and weight of their arguments, and I saw plainly that I must abandon--'s scheme as impracticable.

Q7. (I) She had a lantern
(II) The cellar was still eerily dark
(a) but
(b) though
(c) although
(d) still
(e) nevertheless

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. Although she had a lantern, the cellar was still eerily dark.

Q8. (I) He had studied hard for this test 
(II) He failed to get an A
(a) although
(b) though
(c) still
(d) but
(e) and

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. Though he had studied hard for this test, he failed to get an A.

Q9. (I) In one week 
(II) we will celebrate the coronation
(a) still
(b) but
(c) though
(d) although
(e) hence

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. In one week hence, we will celebrate the coronation.

Q10. (I) The blizzard grounded all the flights 
(II) She would not be able to fly home for the holidays
(a) therefore
(b) however
(c) moreover
(d) instead
(e) nevertheless

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. The blizzard grounded all the flights. Therefore, she would not be able to fly home for the holidays.

Q11. (I) The economy was poor this year 
(II) Our sales were strong
(a) not only....but also
(b) instead
(c) nevertheless
(d) either....or
(e) and

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. The economy was poor this year, nevertheless our sales were strong.

Q12.  (I) His voice was quiet and confident, and she felt like a visitor in his throne room 
(II) A woman talking to a stranger chained to her basement wall
(a) instead
(b) rather than
(c) but
(d) and
(e) still

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. His voice was quiet and confident, and she felt like a visitor in his throne room rather than a woman talking to a stranger chained to her basement wall.

Q13. (I) He was withdrawn and somber 
(II) Even picking at his food
(a) however
(b) and
(c) still
(d) but
(e) instead

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. Instead he was withdrawn and somber, even picking at his food.

Q14.  (I) Teacher sends you her kind remembrances, and father and mother 
(II) Send their regards.
(a) still
(b) but
(c) also
(d) and
(e) though

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. Teacher sends you her kind remembrances, and father and mother also send their regards.

Q15. (I) If you're concerned about a messed up head, shave it all off or 
(II) Comb over the scars
(a) not only....but also
(b) either....or
(c) moreover
(d) but
(e) therefore

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. If you're concerned about a messed up head, either shave it all off or comb over the scars.