Sentence Connectors for SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 3rd April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Connectors being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (01-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence. 

Q1. (I) It is the kind of high-quality product
(II) Manipur needed for a change of image, from that of a militancy-mauled State to an investment destination
(a) because
(b) as
(c) that
(d) moreover
(e) hence

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c); that- It is the kind of high-quality product that Manipur needed for a change of image, from that of a militancy-mauled State to an investment destination

Q2.(I) Connectivity is a big challenge
(II) Unreliable courier services prevent us from taking online orders.
(a) so that
(b) as
(c) though
(d) although
(e) however

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b); as- Connectivity is a big challenge, as unreliable courier services prevent us from taking online orders.

Q3.(I) There is no place for political discrimination in the vision for a united India
(II) It is improper to use the terms Congress-free India or Sangh-free India
(a) and
(b) because
(c) as
(d) if
(e) though

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a); and- There is no place for political discrimination in the vision for a united India and it is improper to use the terms Congress-free India or Sangh-free India

Q4.(I) Online games have become the go-to resort for an increasing number of people
(II) It’s not all fun and games online, as many of those who are addicted have been victims of cyberbullying
(a) and
(b) also
(c) though
(d) however
(e) but

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e); but- Online games have become the go-to resort for an increasing number of people. But it’s not all fun and games online, as many of those who are addicted have been victims of cyberbullying.

Q5.(I) The psychologically disturbed black African narrator of the book
(II) He has moved to London from Zimbabwe, often makes fun of other immigrants doing nursing-type jobs.
(a) although
(b) though
(c) it
(d) who
(e) which

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d); who- The psychologically disturbed black African narrator of the book, who has moved to London from Zimbabwe, often makes fun of other immigrants doing nursing-type jobs.

Q6.(I) An interesting debate ensued amongst eminent public intellectuals
(II) It sparked off by Harsh Mander’s lament at the increasing invisiblisation of Indian Muslims in our public sphere
(a) ultimately
(b) gradually
(c) untimely
(d) recently
(e) constantly

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d); recently- Recently, an interesting debate ensued amongst eminent public intellectuals, sparked off by Harsh Mander’s lament at the increasing invisiblisation of Indian Muslims in our public sphere.

Q7.(I) Also, that liberals and communitarians can never intersect
(II) Any apparent convergence is proof that one or the other ideologies has been grossly misinterpreted
(a) so that
(b) hence
(c) not only
(d) moreover
(e) although

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a); so that- Also, that liberals and communitarians can never intersect so that any apparent convergence is proof that one or the other ideologies has been grossly misinterpreted.

Q8.(I) Liberalism has no timeless
(II) Fixed content, an unchanging core
(a) although
(b) in fact
(c) instead
(d) so that
(e) nevertheless

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b); in fact- In fact, liberalism has no timeless, fixed content, an unchanging core.

Q9.(I) Betting strongly on Indian bonds last year
(II) Foreign investors are cutting their holdings as a tumbling rupee erodes their returns and economic risks cloud the outlook of a once-hot emerging market play
(a) lately
(b) untimely
(c) after
(d) further
(e) instead

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c); after- After betting strongly on Indian bonds last year, foreign investors are cutting their holdings as a tumbling rupee erodes their returns and economic risks cloud the outlook of a once-hot emerging market play.

Q10.(I) There have been markets that performed better like Thailand
(II) Thailand has seen strong currency performance, supported by its robust current account fundamentals
(a) which
(b) when
(c) whose
(d) why
(e) what

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a); which- There have been markets that performed better like Thailand, which has seen strong currency performance, supported by its robust current account fundamentals.

Q11.(I) The second consecutive day on Monday
(II) The Twin Cities experienced rain, which threw life out of gear for sometime
(a) so that
(b) that
(c) also
(d) for
(e) untimely

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d); for- For the second consecutive day on Monday, the Twin Cities experienced rain, which threw life out of gear for sometime.

Q12.(I) His involvement, in both the book and the film
(II) Sacheri realised that he could delve deeper into the thoughts of his characters in the novel.
(a) though
(b) through
(c) although
(d) from
(e) also

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b); through- Through his involvement, in both the book and the film, Sacheri realised that he could delve deeper into the thoughts of his characters in the novel.

Q13.(I) A torch singer is brutally murdered at the Nile Hilton
(II) The evidence points to a politically connected billionaire, the case is closed
(a) though
(b) but
(c) and
(d) when
(e) so that


Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d); when- When a torch singer is brutally murdered at the Nile Hilton and the evidence points to a politically connected billionaire, the case is closed.

Q14.(I) It is too early to predict the return of the Golden Age  of Egyptian cinema
(II) There are some encouraging films.
(a) when
(b) which
(c) whom
(d) whose
(e) while

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e); while- While it is too early to predict the return of the Golden Age of Egyptian cinema, there are some encouraging films.

Q15.(I) Exactly 20 years ago,
(II) At Easter, I visited Egypt.
(a) gradually
(b) almost
(c) ultimately
(d) nevertheless
(e) though

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b); almost- Almost exactly 20 years ago, at Easter, I visited Egypt.


Print Friendly and PDF