Static Awareness for Upcoming Banking Exams: 29th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Bandipur National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bandipur National Park, an 874-sq.-km forested reserve in the southern Indian state of Karnataka is known for its small population of tigers. Once the private hunting ground of the Maharajas of Mysore, the park also harbors Indian elephants, spotted deer, gaurs (bison), antelopes and numerous other native species.

Q2. World Heritage Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) April 18
(b) April 7
(c) April 27
(d) April 28
(e) April 21

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year World Heritage Day (WHD) is celebrated on 18th April to appreciate that Heritage is the shared wealth of humankind and of societies. Our monuments and sites can only be protected with the collective efforts of the international community.

Q3. Which city is served by Swami Vivekananda Airport? 
(a) Tirupati
(b) Tezu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok
(e) Agra

S3.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Swami Vivekananda Airport is the primary airport serving the state of Chhattisgarh, India. The airport is centrally located at Mana, 15 km south of Raipur between the old city and the new seat of the state government Naya Raipur. It is the 28th busiest airport in India.

Q4. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, established in 1971, is located at?
(a) Indore
(b) Kolkata
(c) Trombay, Maharashtra
(d) Kalpakkam, Chennai
(e) Gujarat

S4. Ans(d)
Sol. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) is one of India's premier nuclear research centres. It is the second largest establishment of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), next to Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), located at Kalpakkam, 80 km south of Chennai, India.

Q5. In which year did Sir Edmund Hillary reach the summit of Mount Everest?
(a) 1952
(b) 1953
(c) 1954
(d) 1955
(e) 1956

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Edmund Percival Hillary, born in Auckland New Zealand in the year 1919, was the first to reach the summit of Mount Everest together with Sherpa Tenzing Norgay on May 29, 1953. A man with a heart !! Died on the 11 January 2008, a sad loss to New Zealand.

Q6. India's first fast breeder neutron reactor was..?
(a) Zerlina
(b) Apsara
(c) Purnima-I
(d) Kamini
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. KAMINI (Kalpakkam Mini reactor) is a research reactor at Indira Gandhi Center for Atomic Research in Kalpakkam, India. It achieved criticality on October 29, 1996. It is the world’s only thorium-based experimental reactor, as of 2006. KAMINI was the first reactor in the world designed specifically to use uranium-233 fuel.

Q7. Deepika Kumari is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Archery

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Deepika Kumari is an Indian athlete who competes in the event of Archery, is currently ranked World No. 5, and is a former world number one. She won a gold medal in the 2010 Commonwealth games in the women's individual recurve event. 

Q8. Who is present President of Bulgaria?
(a) Ilham Aliyev
(b) Rosen Plevneliev
(c) Charles Michel
(d) Freundel Stuart
(e) Serzh Sargsyan

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rosen Asenov Plevneliev is a Bulgarian politician who has been President of Bulgaria since January 2012. He was the Minister of Regional Development and Public Works from July 2009 to September 2011 as part of the cabinet of Boyko Borisov.

Q9. Supa Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Supa Dam is built across Kalinadi or Kali river in the state of Karnataka in India. The dam is situated in Joida taluk of Uttara Kannada district. The power house at the foot of the dam has two electricity generators of fifty megawatts each.

Q10. The smallest Union Territory is .....?
(a) Andaman & Nicobar Islands
(b) Pondicherry
(c) Daman and Diu
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) Chandigarh

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Lakshadweep formerly known as the Laccadive, Minicoy, and Aminidivi Islands is a group of islands in the Laccadive Sea, 200 to 440 kilometres off the south western coast of India. The archipelago is a Union Territory and is governed by the Union Government of India. The islands form the smallest Union Territory of India: their total surface area is just 32 km2.

Q11. Mohiniattam dance from developed originally in which state....?
(a) Orissa
(b) Kerala
(c) Tripura
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Mizoram

S11. Ans(b)
Sol. Mohiniyattam is a classical Indian dance from Kerala. Mohiniyattam, also spelled Mohiniattam is one of two classical dances of India that developed and remain popular in the state of Kerala. The other classical dance form from Kerala is Kathakali.

Q12. The book of Parsis is.......?
(a) Avesta
(b) Tripitakas
(c) Baha'ism
(d) Torah
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans(a)
Sol. The Zoroastrian holy book, called the Avesta, was written in the Avestan language, which is closely related to Vedic Sanskrit. The Qissa-i Sanjan is a tale of the journey of the Parsis to India from Iran.

Q13. Who is the governor of Maharashtra? 
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Om Prakash Kohli
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) V. Shanmuganthan

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is the present Governor of Maharashtra state of India and Governor (addnl. charge) of Tamil Nadu state of India after being sworn in on 2 September 2016. He took oath as the Governor of Maharashtra on 30 August 2014. He was Union Minister of State for internal affairs in the Vajpayee-led BJP Govt government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th Lok Sabha from Karimnagar in Telangana as a Bharatiya Janata Party candidate.

Q14. Bargi Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bargi Dam is one of the first completed dams out of the chain of 30 major dams to be constructed on Narmada River in Madhya Pradesh, India. Two major irrigation projects, named Bargi Diversion Project and Rani Avantibai Lodhi Sagar Project, have been developed by Bargi Dam.

Q15. Who is the Chief Minister of Jharkhand? 
(a) Raman Singh
(b) Vijaybhai R. Rupani
(c) Okram Ibobi Singh
(d) Laxmikant Parsekar
(e) Raghubar Das

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Raghubar Das is currently chief minister of Jharkhand state of India. He was sworn in as the 6th chief minister of Jharkhand state on 28 December 2014. He is an Indian politician and belongs to Bharatiya Janata Party.




You may also like to Read:
         

Print Friendly and PDF