Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims: 16th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Improvement for SBI PO Prelims: 14th May 2018


English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination. 
Following is the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the first week starts with practice questions on Cloze Test. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the English Language quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Now that the Karnataka election is over, the Centre has finally (1)…………… the courage to submit a draft scheme in the Supreme Court to (2)………….. the final decision on (3)……………… the Cauvery waters among the riparian States. The draft, which gives no name for the authority it (4)……………… to create to monitor implementation of the Cauvery Tribunal’s final award, as (5)………………. by the Supreme Court, has been largely drawn from the Tribunal’s directions. It will be a two-tier structure, with an apex body (6)……………. with the power to ensure (7)………………. with the final award, and a regulation committee that will (8)……………… the field situation and water flow. The powers and functions of the authority are fairly (9)……………. Its powers would extend to apportionment, regulation and control of Cauvery waters, supervision of operations of reservoirs and (10)……………. of water releases. The draft makes the authority’s decisions final and (11)……………. However, there is an ambiguous clause: if the authority finds that any one of the States is not (12)………………, it can seek the Centre’s help, and the Centre’s decision will be final and binding. This can be seen either as an (13)………………. clause to resolve the situation when there is a stand-off, or as one that gives scope to the Centre to (14)……………….. on behalf of one State. To allay apprehensions of the Centre acting in a (15)…………….. manner, it would be better if it is not given the final say, but mandated to help in the implementation of the Tribunal’s award at all times.

(Source: The Hindu)


Q1. 
(a) contributed
(b) mustered
(c) managed
(d) developed
(e) mastered

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. mustered- gathering or assemblage

Q2. 
(a) regulate
(b) execute
(c) implement
(d) start
(e) reject

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. implement- to bring about; to put into practice

Q3. 
(a) sanitizing
(b) proportionate
(c) distribute
(d) rationalize
(e) apportioning

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. apportioning- to divide and distribute portions of a whole

Q4. 
(a) proposes
(b) imposes
(c) offers
(d) provides
(e) tries

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. proposes- to suggest a plan or course of action

Q5. 
(a) institutionalized
(b) regulated
(c) sanctioned
(d) created
(e) modified

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. modified- changed or altered

Q6. 
(a) levied
(b) charged
(c) bestowed
(d) endowed
(e) provided

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. charged- the scope of someone’s responsibility; someone or something entrusted to one’s care

Q7. 
(a) violating
(b) reliance
(c) compliance
(d) confirm
(e) adopt

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. compliance- to yield assent; to agree

Q8. 
(a) authorize
(b) statute
(c) overlook
(d) monitor
(e) execute

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d) Sol. monitor- to supervise; to watch over

Q9. 
(a) comprehensive
(b) apprehensive
(c) detrimental
(d) besieging
(e) implementing

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. comprehensive- broadly or completely covering, including a large proportion of something

Q10. 
(a) control
(b) empowering
(c) regulation
(d) authorizing
(e) monitoring

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. regulation- the process of controlling or directing according to the law or principle

Q11. 
(a) parting
(b) forcing
(c) abounding
(d) enforce
(e) binding

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. binding- assigning something that one will be held to

Q12.   
(a) cooperative
(b) combative
(c) adversarial
(d) implementer
(e) mandating

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. cooperative- including cooperation between individuals or parties

Q13.
(a) distressing
(b) unabling
(c) enabling
(d) hostile
(e) enraging

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. enabling- an act or an instance of something being enabled

Q14. 
(a) acting
(b) disturb
(c) interfere
(d) intervene
(e) perform

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. intervene- to become involved in a situation, so as to alter or prevent an action

Q15. 
(a) parting
(b) partisan
(c) absurd
(d) different
(e) partial

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. partisan- devoted to or biased in support of a party, group, or cause



You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF

No comments