Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims: 21st May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims: 21st May 2018

English Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 (Week-02)

English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination.

Following is the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the second week starts with practice questions on Cloze Test. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the English Language quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Information technology is not just (1)......... markets; it is also making them (2).........., particularly for household consumers. From pretty much anywhere in the world, one can now (3)......... out goods and services, compare prices from multiple sellers, and give (4).......... shipping and delivery instructions, all with a mouse click or a screen tap. No doubt, this is a dream come true for anyone who (5).......... shopping in real, hands-on markets, with sellers (6).......... their wares on store shelves, on public squares, or along dusty roads. In many cases, routine purchases (7)........ long waits or (8)......... bargaining. But with online markets, savings are (9)......... in many dimensions, and transaction costs are (10)......... reduced at all stages of the process. Online markets have the (11)........ to improve consumer (12)......... substantially, by fueling competition on price, efficiency, and customer experience, whether through search engines or single platforms such as Amazon. And if consumers spend smaller shares of their (13).......... income on each purchase they make, they will have (14)......... to consume more, thus (15)........ overall economic activity.

Q1. 
(a) transmitting
(b) transplanting
(c) transforming
(d) transacting
(e) translucent

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. transforming- changing

Q2. 
(a) dominating
(b) unilateral
(c) omniscient
(d) vanished
(e) ubiquitous

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. ubiquitous- present everywhere

Q3.
(a) purchase
(b) search
(c) get
(d) stole
(e) sell

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. search- find

Q4. 
(a) detailed
(b) explained
(c) perfect
(d) complete
(e) absolute

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. detailed- thorough

Q5. 
(a) grew away
(b) grew up
(c) grew out
(d) grew in
(e) grew off

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. grew up- to start to develop

Q6.
(a) spreading
(b) staring
(c) demanding
(d) displaying
(e) decorating

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. displaying- showing off

Q7. 
(a) required
(b) acquired
(c) retired
(d) consisted
(e) contained in

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. required- essential; needed

Q8. 
(a) intensive
(b) unhealthy
(c) extensive
(d) healthy
(e) contracted

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. extensive- that which is extended

Q9. 
(a) resided
(b) spreading
(c) plotted
(d) generated
(e) manufactured

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. generated- to produce

Q10.
(a) bluntly
(b) sharply
(c) blatantly
(d) rudely
(e) completely

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. sharply- pertaining to precision

Q11. 
(a) duty
(b) right
(c) authority
(d) power
(e) potential

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. potential- ability

Q12.  
(a) standard
(b) emotions
(c) welfare
(d) satisfaction
(e) behavior

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. welfare- well- being

Q13.
(a) contractual
(b) expandable
(c) disposable
(d) transacted
(e) delivered

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. disposable- spendable(here)

Q14.  
(a) opportunity
(b) room
(c) area
(d) place
(e) time

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. room- space(here)

Q15. 
(a) boosting
(b) controlling
(c) regulating
(d) commercializing
(e) impeding

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. boosting- a push from behind


You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF