Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims: 30th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reading Comprehension Quiz SBI PO Prelims: 27th May 2018

English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims (Week-03)

English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination.
Following is the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the Third week starts with practice questions on Cloze Test. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the English Language quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Ireland has firmly (1)........ itself into the 21st century by voting overwhelmingly (66.4% vs 33.6%) to repeal the constitutional block on abortions. In a referendum, the Irish voted to repeal the Eighth Amendment that practically (2)........... abortions. The amendment, introduced in 1983 to (3)........... an older law outlawing abortions, grants an unborn child and the woman (4)........... it an equal right to life. Consequently, abortions in Ireland have been only (5).......... when the life of the woman is at (6).........., including from suicide. This exception too was introduced as late as 2013, after 31-year-old Savita Halappanavar, a dentist from Karnataka, died of sepsis in a hospital after being (7).......... an abortion while miscarrying at 17 weeks. The couple made multiple requests for a (8)............ but were told it was not possible because Ireland was a Catholic country, her husband said during the inquest that (9).......... The inquest ruled that Halappanavar had died as a result of a medical (10)............ and her case helped galvanise the pro-repeal movement. Images of Halappanavar with a (11)........... smile could be (12).......... on walls and placards in the run-up to Friday’s vote. Those luckier than her are able to travel abroad for abortions; amendments to the law (13)......... travel for such purposes as well as information on abortion processes available overseas. Alarmingly, there were still no exceptions for pregnancies resulting from rape or incest, or when the foetus had a fatal abnormality. In 2016 the United Nations asked Ireland to (14)........... its laws around abortion after a woman’s highly (15)............ experience of trauma travelling to England to terminate her pregnancy because of fatal fetal abnormalities.

Q1. 
(a) allowed
(b) passed
(c) pulled
(d) entrance
(e) push

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Pulled- to attract someone/something by force

Q2. 
(a) exhibits
(b) prohibits
(c) abstain
(d) refrain
(e) accelerate

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Prohibits- to restrain

Q3. 
(a) enable
(b) weaker
(c) stronger
(d) power
(e) strengthen

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. Strengthen- to give strength

Q4. 
(a) owning
(b) treating
(c) holding
(d) carrying
(e) taking

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Carrying- supporting

Q5. 
(a) permitted
(b) allowing
(c) enabled
(d) acquainted
(e) provided

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Permitted- whom permission is given

Q6. 
(a) threat
(b) risk
(c) controversy
(d) difficult
(e) complex

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. Risk- a danger

Q7. 
(a) defiance
(b) denied
(c) defy
(d) rejected
(e) reproved

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Denied- not allowed

Q8. 
(a) result
(b) outcome
(c) finale
(d) firing
(e) termination

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. Termination- the process of coming to an end

Q9. 
(a) preceded
(b) followed
(c) copied
(d) imitated
(e) caused

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. Followed- to go after; to pursue

Q10. 
(a) tragedy
(b) mislead
(c) misadventure
(d) event
(e) moment

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Misadventure- an accidental mishap or misfortune

Q11. 
(a) boasting
(b) banging
(c) beating
(d) booming
(e) beaming

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. Beaming- seemingly happy or showing happy emotion

Q12.  
(a) view
(b) look
(c) seen
(d) assumed
(e) feel

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. Seen- to come in sight

Q13.
(a) allowed
(b) permit
(c) enabled
(d) acquaint
(e) provide

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. Permit- to allow

Q14.  
(a) amending
(b) annoy
(c) pacify
(d) release
(e) relax

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. Relax- make less firm or tight

Q15. 
(a) attained
(b) gained
(c) publish
(d) publicized
(e) acquired

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. Publicized- to advertise; create publicity for


Print Friendly and PDF

No comments