Cloze Tests for SBI Clerk Prelims: 4th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reading Comprehension for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 28th April 2018

Today is the Day 13 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Cloze Tests being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

(1).......to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)....... her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)........ completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)......... Civil Services (5)......... once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)......... for the prelims twice and (7)........ missed being (8)......... the second time. “I was (9)......... and had to do something to (10)........ myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)......... for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12).......... that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)......... solutions.” IFS, with the (14)........ and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)......... person, she feels.

Q1.(a) Aim
(b) Success
(c) Failure
(d) Achievement
(e) Dream

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. failure- state or condition of not meeting a desirable or intended objective; opposite of success; As the further part of the sentence reflects the negative tone, 'failure' should fill the blank accordingly.

Q2.(a) effected
(b) affected
(c) drowned
(d) sank
(e) shoot up

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. affected- influenced or changed by
sank- to descend or submerge into a liquid shoot up- to grow up rapidly

Q3.(a) completely
(b) thoroughly
(c) selflessly
(d) unfortunately
(e) successfully

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. successfully- in a successful manner

Q4.(a) nurse
(b) feed
(c) generate
(d) form
(e) evolve

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. nurse- to foster; The girl began to nurse the hopes of achieving the Civil Services.

Q5.(a) truths
(b) hopes
(c) dreams
(d) targets
(e) realities

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. hopes- expectations; As the girl began to nurse or develop the dream to achieve the Civil Services, the hopes were developed into her mind.

Q6.(a) failed
(b) targeted
(c) qualified
(d) entered
(e) appeared

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. appeared- to seem To take the exam is to appear into it.

Q7.(a) often
(b) completely
(c) barely
(d) fortunately
(e) randomly

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. barely- hardly; As the girl failed to qualify the exam for the second time too, 'barely' is the word that fits into the context.

Q8.(a) running up
(b) announced
(c) participated
(d) applied
(e) shortlisted

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. shortlisted- qualified

Q9.(a) confused
(b) assaulted
(c) exhausted
(d) devastated
(e) perplexed

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. devastated- extremely upset or shocked; The girl failed two times and felt shocked

Q10.(a) boost
(b) boast
(c) shoot
(d) ruin
(e) shock

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. boost- to push from behind; to help or encourage

Q11.(a) trained
(b) backed
(c) supported
(d) held
(e) utilized

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. trained- manipulated in shape or habit; The girl trained herself to succeed into the marathon to boost her self-esteem.

Q12.(a) defined
(b) realized
(c) thought
(d) imagined
(e) fantasized

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. realized- actualized

Q13.(a) cosmopolitan
(b) complete
(c) practical
(d) global
(e) theoretical

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. global- which has to be considered in its entirety(here)

Q14.(a) way
(b) chance
(c) exposure
(d) torture
(e) happiness

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. exposure- the condition of being uncovered; The girl wanted to join Civil Services with the view of having exposure and opportunity it provides.

Q15.(a) best
(b) better
(c) worse
(d) annoying
(e) kind


Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. better- improved


                                      Print Friendly and PDF